Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Gfinity United Kingdom Elite Series - Season 4


[e][h]Gfinity United Kingdom Elite Series - Season 4
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
England London
Venue:
Gfinity Arena
Prize pool:
£50,000 GBP
(≃ $65,926.95 USD)
Start Date:
2018-10-27
End Date:
2018-12-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Gfinity Elite Series - Season 4 is the fourth season of Gfinity's Elite Series. 10 franchises compete in Rocket League, Street Fighter and FIFA 19 based on a points system per video game. This season brings in 1 organisation change with ARES Esport leaving - ASUS ROG Army replaces their spot. UNILAD Esports withdrew from the tournament prior to the start of the season.[1] Reason Gaming returns to the Elite Series after their absence during Season 3 to replace UNILAD Esports. [2]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 27th - December 1st, 2018
    • Round Robin Bo5
    • Two groups split into 5 teams.
    • 3 points for a win, 1 point for reaching game 5[3], 0 points for a loss.
    • 1st place of each group gets a secured spot in the Semi-finals.
    • Places 2 and 3 of each group proceed to the Quarter-finals.
  • Playoffs - December 9th, 2018
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • All matches Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

£50,000 GBP are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

ASUS ROG Army
1England Distan 
2England tehda 
3Netherlands Tahz 
SBrazil BananaMan 
SEngland Flux 
SEngland Dhruby 
Team Envy
1France Mout 
2Denmark Winther 
3Netherlands Oscillon 
SSweden Meaty 
SEngland Lofty 
CEngland RamS 
Epsilon eSports
1England Sebadam 
2Sweden Cheerio 
3Belgium Bilbo 
SEngland Exst 
SEngland TooByy 
SPoland Lukasz 
Fnatic
1Denmark Snaski 
2Denmark MummiSnow 
3Denmark Maestro 
SCzech Republic Lauty 
SFinland Andom 
SGermany Gnagflow06 
Hashtag United
1England Doomsee 
2Scotland Rafro98 
3Wales Jakeypoo 
SEngland eekso 
SEngland Noah 
SEngland Magu 
Method
1Netherlands Rix Ronday 
2Netherlands Borito B 
3France Kassio 
SEngland Zee9 
SEngland Chupo 
SEngland Mye bipod 4shor 
Nordavind
1Denmark Al Dente 
2Sweden Data 
3Germany Godsmilla 
SNorway Maadzz 
SNorway Phocas 
SEngland Cro 
1 UNILAD Esports withdraws from the competition. Reason Gaming replaces them.[1][2]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
England eekso
England Doomsee vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
England Flux
Netherlands Tahz vs. Week 2
vs. Week 5
England Jnr
Germany Paschy90 vs. Week 3
England Mccluvin
Denmark Pwndx vs. Week 3
England Breezi
Scotland Markydooda vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Method 3-1 11-5 +6 10p
2. Team Envy 3-1 9-8 +1 9p
3. Reason 2-2 8-7 +1 6p
4. exceL eSports 1-3 6-10 -4 4p
5. Renault Vitality 1-3 6-10 -4 3p
Week 1
October 27, 2018 - 10:00 BST
MTHD 3
October 27, 2018 - 10:00 BST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
0 XL
RSN 3
October 27, 2018 - 11:00 BST
0 NV
Week 2
November 3, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
RV 3 1 RSN
NV 3 2 MTHD
Week 3
November 10, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
RV 1
November 10, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
3 MTHD
NV 3 2 XL
Week 4
November 24, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
XL 3
November 24, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
1 RV
MTHD 3
November 24, 2018 - 14:00 GMT
1 RSN
Week 5
December 1, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
XL 1
December 1, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
1
2
Beckwith Park - OT 
2
3
Beckwith Park - OT 
3 RSN
NV 3
December 1, 2018 - 14:00 GMT
3
2
Beckwith Park - OT 
0
1
Beckwith Park - OT 
1 RV

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Fnatic 3-1 11-7 +4 10p
2. Nordavind 2-2 9-8 +1 7p
3. Epsilon 2-2 8-8 0 6p
4. Hashtag 2-2 7-7 0 6p
5. ASUS ROG 1-3 5-10 -5 3p
Week 1
October 27, 2018 - 12:00 BST
EPS 3
October 27, 2018 - 12:00 BST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
2 FNC
HASH 3
October 27, 2018 - 13:00 BST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
0 ASUS
Week 2
November 3, 2018 - 12:00 GMT
ASUS 3 1 EPS
NVD 1 3 HASH
Week 3
November 10, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
ASUS 1
November 10, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
2
1
Urban Central - OT 
3 FNC
NVD 3
November 10, 2018 - 14:00 GMT
1
2
Urban Central - OT 
1
0
Urban Central - OT 
1 EPS
Week 4
November 24, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
FNC 3
November 24, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
2 NVD
EPS 3
November 24, 2018 - 12:00 GMT
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT 
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT 
0 HASH
Week 5
December 1, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
FNC 3
December 1, 2018 - 11:00 GMT
1
0
Beckwith Park - OT 
1 HASH
NVD 3
December 1, 2018 - 12:00 GMT
3
2
Beckwith Park - OT 
1 ASUS

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
Nordavind
1
December 9, 2018 - 13:00 GMT
0
1
Mannfield - OT 
2
3
Mannfield - OT 
Reason Gaming
4
Team Envy
3
December 9, 2018 - 12:00 GMT
3
2
Mannfield - OT 
3
2
Mannfield - OT 
1
2
Mannfield - OT 
2
1
Mannfield - OT 
1
2
Mannfield - OT 
Epsilon eSports
4
Semifinals
Fnatic
4
Epsilon eSports
3
Finals

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]