Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Hungarian Open: Season 2 - League Play

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]Hungarian Open: Season 2 - League Play
League Information
Series:
Hungarian Open Hungarian Open
Organizer:
Hungarian RL Tournaments
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Hungary Hungary
Prize pool:
159,000 Ft HUF
(≃ $506.11 USD)
Start Date:
2020-10-10
End Date:
2020-11-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Hungarian Open: Season 2 is the second Hungarian Open season in 2020. This is the first season when the number of participating teams is 16, which was increased from previous season of 12 teams.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
    • Hungary FleD (Rami Mohsin-Abdullrahim)
    • Hungary Gery (Gergő Németh)
    • Hungary Kory (Levente Varga)
    • Hungary Racsni28 (Richárd Szabó)
    • Hungary Trion (András Bence Kincses)
    • Hungary Wewi33 (Bence Szalay)
  • Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 10th - November 15th
    • Teams are split into 2 groups of 8.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • Tiebreakers:
      • Matches won
      • Game differential
      • Matches won in matches between tied teams
      • Game differential in matches between tied teams
    • 1st place teams qualify for Final Four.
    • 2nd place teams proceed to Playoff: Winners' Final.
    • 3rd and 4th place teams proceed to Playoff: Losers' Quarter-Final.
    • 5th place teams retain their spot for HO Season 3, but do not proceed to the Playoff.
    • 6th and 7th place teams are relegated to Promotion Playoffs.
    • 8th place teams are eliminated and will need to requalify for HO Season 3 via the respective open qualifiers.
  • Playoffs - November 21st
    • Bo7 Double Elimination Page Playoff Bracket.
    • 2nd place teams start off in the Winners' Bracket, whilst teams finishing 3rd or 4th start in the Losers' Bracket.
    • Top 2 teams qualify for Final Four.

Prize Pool[edit]

111,000 HUF (~$353.32 USD) of the whole prize pool are spread among the teams as seen below:

Note: This prize pool table includes the additional team prizes below.

Additional team prizes[edit]

Brick Wall[edit]

Team with most clean sheets per all games played will be awarded with an additional 12,000 HUF (~38.20 USD) prize.

Final Standings:

Position Team All clean sheets Total games played Percentage
1st LvL Up Esport 10 21 47.62%
2nd MTK Budapest 7 21 33.33%
3rd Necrotic Esport 6 25 24%
4th Lost Crusaders 4 22 18.18%
5th None 5 28 17.86%
6th Team Plague 4 23 17.39%
6th Illés Akadémia Spirit 5 29 17.24%
8th DVTK Vikingek 3 21 14.29%
9th iPon Team Horizon Reapers 3 21 14.29%
10th Team Peculiarity 2 23 8.7%
11th Civis Clutchers 2 27 7.41%
12th Future Gaming 2 28 7.14%
12th Pécsi MFC 2 28 7.14%
14th Salvo E-sports 1 24 4.17%
15th First Light 0 26 0%
16th RotateKappa 0 22 0%

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Previous season's 4th place team iPon Team Horizon Reapers' new roster did not fulfill the criteria of re-qualifying for HO Season 2: League Play, opening up a 9th spot.[1]
2 First Light acquired Couch Gaming prior to the League Play.[2]
3 Future Gaming acquired Pancake prior to Week 1.[3]
4 Salvo E-sports acquired Chill(i) prior to Week 2.[4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Hungary Blax
Hungary Dolsab vs. Week 2
Hungary Blax
Hungary Royson vs. Week 4
Hungary Bensai
Hungary GBR vs. Week 5

vs. Week 5

Hungary Bensai
Hungary Tatas vs. Week 1

vs. Week 3
vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 6

Hungary LITI10
Hungary ŁCDF vs. Week 4

vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
vs. Week 5
vs. Week 6

Hungary MatthewLD
Hungary Horvinho vs. Week 2

vs. Week 6

Hungary M1LAN
Hungary Gogi vs. Week 4
Hungary M1LAN
Hungary Pyr0MarK. vs. Week 2
Hungary Madi
Hungary Makos vs. Week 1

vs. Week 3

Hungary maixY
Hungary Rambopárki vs. Week 1

vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
vs. Week 6
vs. Week 6

Hungary Nawy
Hungary 5Million4E vs. Week 5, Game 1
Hungary Nawy
Hungary DaruMester01 vs. Week 5, Game 2-3
Hungary Negsy
Hungary CokeHUN vs. Week 3
Hungary Negsy
Hungary msh7 vs. Week 3

vs. Week 6

Hungary Negsy
Hungary richmond vs. Week 1

vs. Week 4

Hungary tehenke4
Hungary racsni28 vs. Week 1

vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Playoff
vs. Playoff

Hungary tehenke4
Hungary Szega vs. Week 3

vs. Week 5
vs. Week 6

Hungary TiraMISU
Hungary Iceman vs. Week 1

vs. Week 2
vs. Week 4

Hungary Trolley
Hungary Bency vs. Week 2

vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
vs. Week 6

Hungary Trolley
Hungary NrB vs. Week 4

vs. Playoff

Hungary Trolley
Hungary Pat. vs. Week 1
Hungary winterzox
Hungary Like Mike STH vs. Week 4
Hungary You
Hungary ItsFl0w vs. Week 3

vs. Week 6

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. DVTK Vikingek1-03-0+3
1. LvL Up Esport1-03-0+3
1. Team Plague1-03-0+3
4. Salvo E-sports1-03-1+2
5. iPon Team Horizon Reapers0-11-3-2
6. Lost Crusaders0-10-3-3
6. RotateKappa0-10-3-3
6. Team Peculiarity0-10-3-3
1. LvL Up Esport2-06-0+6
1. Team Plague2-06-0+6
3. Salvo E-sports▲11-03-1+2
4. iPon Team Horizon Reapers▲11-14-3+1
5. DVTK Vikingek▼41-13-30
6. RotateKappa0-10-3-3
7. Lost Crusaders▼10-20-6-6
7. Team Peculiarity▼10-20-6-6
1. LvL Up Esport3-09-0+9
1. Team Plague3-09-0+9
3. Salvo E-sports3-19-4+5
4. DVTK Vikingek▲12-26-60
5. iPon Team Horizon Reapers▼11-24-6-2
6. Lost Crusaders▲11-23-6-3
7. RotateKappa▼10-30-9-9
7. Team Peculiarity0-30-9-9
1. LvL Up Esport5-015-0+15
2. Team Plague▼14-012-1+11
3. Salvo E-sports3-29-7+2
4. iPon Team Horizon Reapers▲12-27-6+1
5. DVTK Vikingek▼12-36-9-3
5. Lost Crusaders▲12-36-9-3
7. Team Peculiarity0-41-12-11
8. RotateKappa▼10-40-12-12
1. LvL Up Esport6-018-0+18
2. Team Plague6-018-2+16
3. Salvo E-sports3-310-100
4. Lost Crusaders▲13-39-10-1
5. iPon Team Horizon Reapers▼12-38-9-1
6. DVTK Vikingek▼12-46-12-6
7. Team Peculiarity1-44-12-8
8. RotateKappa0-60-18-18
1. Team Plague▲17-021-2+19
2. LvL Up Esport▼16-118-3+15
3. iPon Team Horizon Reapers▲24-314-10+4
4. Lost Crusaders4-312-10+2
5. Salvo E-sports▼24-313-11+2
6. DVTK Vikingek2-56-15-9
7. Team Peculiarity1-65-18-13
8. RotateKappa0-71-21-20
Legend
Qualify for Final Four
Proceed to Playoff: Winners' Final
Proceed to Playoff: Losers' Quarter-Final
Qualify for HO Season 3
Relegated to Promotion Playoffs
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-3
Oct 18
0-3
Nov 15
0-3
Nov 01
3-0
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 25
0-3
Nov 07
3-0
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 18
3-0
Oct 31
0-3
Oct 24
3-1
Nov 15
1-3
Oct 10
1-3
Nov 07
3-0
Nov 14
3-0
Nov 15
0-3
Oct 31
0-3
Oct 10
3-0
Nov 01
3-1
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 17
3-0
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 01
3-0
Oct 24
3-0
Oct 10
3-0
Nov 07
3-0
Oct 31
0-3
Nov 15
3-0
Oct 17
0-3
Oct 25
1-3
Nov 15
0-3
Nov 01
0-3
Nov 07
0-3
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 11
0-3
Nov 07
3-0
Oct 25
3-1
Oct 10
1-3
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 31
3-0
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 24
3-1
Nov 14
3-0
Nov 07
3-1
Nov 07
3-0
Oct 17
3-0
Nov 15
3-0
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 24
3-1
Oct 31
0-3
Oct 11
0-3
Nov 14
0-3
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 17
3-0
Nov 07
1-3
Nov 14
1-3
Oct 31
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. MTK Budapest1-03-0+3
2. First Light1-03-1+2
2. Necrotic Esport1-03-1+2
2. Pécsi MFC1-03-1+2
5. Future Gaming0-11-3-2
5. Illés Akadémia Spirit0-11-3-2
5. None0-11-3-2
8. Civis Clutchers0-10-3-3
1. Necrotic Esport▲12-06-1+5
2. MTK Budapest▼11-03-0+3
3. First Light▼11-15-4+1
4. Pécsi MFC▼21-13-4-1
5. Civis Clutchers▲31-13-5-2
6. Future Gaming▼10-11-3-2
6. Illés Akadémia Spirit▼10-11-3-2
6. None▼10-11-3-2
1. MTK Budapest▲14-012-0+12
2. Necrotic Esport▼13-09-2+7
3. Pécsi MFC▲12-26-8-2
4. Future Gaming▲21-14-40
5. First Light▼21-25-7-2
6. Civis Clutchers▼11-24-8-4
7. Illés Akadémia Spirit▼10-22-6-4
8. None▼20-32-9-7
1. MTK Budapest5-015-0+15
2. Necrotic Esport5-015-3+12
3. Illés Akadémia Spirit▲42-28-10-2
4. Pécsi MFC▼12-38-11-3
5. First Light1-36-10-4
5. Future Gaming▼11-36-10-4
7. None▲11-35-10-5
8. Civis Clutchers▼21-45-14-9
1. MTK Budapest6-018-0+18
2. Necrotic Esport6-018-4+14
3. Illés Akadémia Spirit3-311-13-2
4. Pécsi MFC3-311-13-2
5. First Light2-39-10-1
6. Future Gaming▼11-47-13-6
7. None1-45-13-8
8. Civis Clutchers1-67-20-13
1. MTK Budapest7-021-0+21
2. Necrotic Esport6-118-7+11
3. Pécsi MFC▲14-314-140
4. Illés Akadémia Spirit▼14-314-15-1
5. Future Gaming▲12-512-16-4
6. First Light▼12-510-16-6
7. None2-510-18-8
8. Civis Clutchers1-67-20-13
Legend
Qualify for Final Four
Proceed to Playoff: Winners' Final
Proceed to Playoff: Losers' Quarter-Final
Qualify for HO Season 3
Relegated to Promotion Playoffs
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-2
Oct 17
1-3
Oct 25
0-3
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 10
0-3
Oct 31
1-3
Nov 01
2-3
Nov 07
2-3
Oct 17
0-3
Nov 15
3-1
Oct 11
0-3
Oct 24
1-3
Nov 01
3-0
Nov 08
1-3
Nov 14
3-1
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 15
2-3
Nov 01
0-3
Nov 01
1-3
Nov 08
2-3
Nov 15
1-3
Oct 11
3-0
Nov 08
1-3
Oct 11
3-2
Nov 01
0-3
Nov 08
1-3
Oct 24
3-2
Nov 15
3-2
Oct 31
3-0
Oct 10
3-0
Oct 24
3-0
Nov 01
3-0
Nov 08
3-0
Nov 14
3-0
Oct 24
3-0
Oct 25
3-0
Oct 31
3-1
Nov 01
3-1
Nov 08
3-1
Oct 24
0-3
Nov 14
3-1
Oct 10
3-0
Oct 17
3-1
Nov 01
0-3
Nov 08
3-2
Nov 15
2-3
Nov 15
0-3
Oct 24
1-3
Oct 10
1-3
Oct 24
3-2
Nov 07
3-1
Nov 14
3-1
Oct 11
2-3
Oct 31
0-3
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 17
3-1
Oct 24
First place tiebreaker[edit]
First place tiebreaker
1. MTK Budapest7-021-0+21
2. Team Plague7-021-2+19

Detailed results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
October 10, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
ITHR 1
October 10, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3 CHIL
LVLUP 3
October 10, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
0 LC
MTK 3
October 10, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
0 CC
NEC 3
1 NONE
October 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
IAS 1
October 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4
3
Beckwith Park (Midnight) - OT (+1:02)
2
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:31)
3 FL
FG 1
October 11, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
3 PMFC
PLG 3
October 11, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
0 RK
DVTK 3
October 11, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
0 TP
Round 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
October 17, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
NEC 3
October 17, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
0 PMFC
CC 3
October 17, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
1
2
Urban Central (Night) - OT (+0:32)
2 FL
PLG 3
October 17, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
0 LC
LVLUP 3
October 17, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
0 TP
October 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
ITHR 3
October 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:22)
0 DVTK
Round 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
October 24, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
MTK 3
October 24, 2020 - 17:15 CEST
0 NONE
LVLUP 3
October 24, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:44)
0 ITHR
MTK 3
October 24, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
0 FL
NONE 1
October 24, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+2:32)
3 PMFC
PLG 3
October 24, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
0 SALVO
NEC 3
October 24, 2020 - 20:55 CEST
1 IAS
October 25, 2020 - 17:15 CET
RK 0
October 25, 2020 - 17:15 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Stormy) - OT (+1:02)
3 SALVO
CC 1
October 25, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:54)
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:52)
3 FG
SALVO 3
October 25, 2020 - 18:45 CET
0 DVTK
MTK 3
October 25, 2020 - 19:30 CET
4
3
Beckwith Park (Stormy) - OT (+0:48)
0 PMFC
RK 0
October 25, 2020 - 20:15 CET
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:05)
3 DVTK
LC 3
October 25, 2020 - 21:00 CET
0 TP
Round 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
October 31, 2020 - 18:00 CET
SALVO 0
October 31, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3 LVLUP
CC 0
October 31, 2020 - 18:45 CET
3 NEC
IAS 3
October 31, 2020 - 19:30 CET
4
3
Champions Field - OT (+0:25)
2 PMFC
ITHR 3
October 31, 2020 - 20:15 CET
0 LC
PLG 3 1 TP
November 1, 2020 - 17:15 CET
MTK 3
November 1, 2020 - 17:15 CET
0 FG
LVLUP 3
November 1, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
0 DVTK
RK 0
November 1, 2020 - 18:45 CET
3 LC
FG 2
3 IAS
NONE 3
November 1, 2020 - 20:25 CET
2
1
Urban Central (Night) - OT (+0:36)
1 CC
FL 1
November 1, 2020 - 21:05 CET
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:17)
5
4
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+2:19)
3 NEC
Round 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
November 7, 2020 - 18:00 CET
PLG 3
November 7, 2020 - 18:00 CET
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
1 ITHR
PLG 3
November 7, 2020 - 18:45 CET
0 DVTK
PMFC 3 2 CC
RK 0
November 7, 2020 - 20:25 CET
3 LVLUP
TP 3
November 7, 2020 - 21:00 CET
0 RK
November 8, 2020 - 18:00 CET
SALVO 1
November 8, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
3 LC
NONE 0
November 8, 2020 - 18:50 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:35)
3
4
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:37)
3 FL
FG 1
November 8, 2020 - 19:30 CET
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:41)
3
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:18)
3 NEC
IAS 3
November 8, 2020 - 20:15 CET
0 CC
MTK 3
0 IAS
Round 6[edit]
Week 6 Matches
November 14, 2020 - 18:00 CET
PMFC 3
1 FL
TP 0
November 14, 2020 - 18:50 CET
3 ITHR
TP 1
November 14, 2020 - 19:30 CET
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:07)
3 SALVO
MTK 3
November 14, 2020 - 20:15 CET
0 NEC
November 15, 2020 - 17:15 CET
IAS 3
November 15, 2020 - 17:15 CET
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:12)
2 NONE
FG 3
November 15, 2020 - 18:05 CET
3
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:10)
3
2
Beckwith Park (Midnight) - OT (+5:04)
0 FL
ITHR 3
1 RK
FG 2
November 15, 2020 - 19:35 CET
1
2
Urban Central - OT (+4:28)
3 NONE
PLG 3
November 15, 2020 - 20:30 CET
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:28)
0 LVLUP
DVTK 0
November 15, 2020 - 21:05 CET
1
2
Beckwith Park (Midnight) - OT (+1:12)
3 LC

Playoff[edit]

Winners' Final
LvL Up Esport
1
November 21, 2020 - 20:00 CET
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:40)
3
4
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:33)
Necrotic
4
Losers' Quarter-Finals
iPonTHR
4
Illés Spirit
2
Pécsi MFC
4
November 21, 2020 - 18:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:16)
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:35)
Lost Crusaders
0
Losers' Semi-Final
iPonTHR
4
November 21, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Pécsi MFC
0
Losers' Final
Qualified
Necrotic
Q
LvL Up Esport
Q

Player Accolades[edit]

  • Golden Striker (9,000 HUF (~$28.65 USD)): Awarded to the clinical finisher who scores the most goals per game in Group Stage.
  • Playmaker (9,000 HUF (~$28.65 USD)): Awarded to the cunning player who records the most assists per game in Group Stage.
  • Savior (9,000 HUF (~$28.65 USD)): Awarded to the player who racks up the highest saves per game in Group Stage.
  • The Sniper (9,000 HUF (~$28.65 USD)): Awarded to the most accurate player who has the highest goals per shot ratio in Group Stage.


Final Standings:

Golden Striker[edit]

Playmaker[edit]

Savior[edit]

The Sniper[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Stream[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Week 3[edit]

Week 4[edit]

Week 5[edit]

Week 6[edit]

Playoff[edit]

References[edit]