Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

K&H Hungarian National Esports Championship - Hungarian Open: Season 3 - League Play

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]K&H Hungarian National Esports Championship - Hungarian Open: Season 3 - League Play
League Information
Series:
MNEB MNEB
Organizer:
Hungarian RL Tournaments
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Hungary Hungary
Prize pool:
300,000 Ft HUF
(≃ $972.21 USD)
Start Date:
2021-04-17
End Date:
2021-05-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
BP5 vs. KMK
May 09, 2021 - 15:15 UTC
ADPS vs. PLG
May 09, 2021 - 16:00 UTC
MTK vs. AGW
May 09, 2021 - 16:45 UTC
SCOP vs. NEC
May 09, 2021 - 17:30 UTC
BP5 vs. IAS
May 09, 2021 - 18:15 UTC

Hungarian Open: Season 3 is the first Hungarian Open season in 2021. This marks the season when the tournament was acquired by Hungarian National Esports Championship (MNEB) organised by HUNESZ, and Hungarian Open is an official associated tournament of MNEB.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analyst:
    • Hungary Tatas (Kristóf Csaba Kovács)
  • Producer:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - April 17th - May 23th
  • Playoffs - May 29th
    • Bo7 Double Elimination Page Playoff Bracket.
    • 2nd place teams start off in the Winners' Bracket, whilst teams finishing 3rd or 4th start in the Losers' Bracket.
    • Top 2 teams qualify for Final Four.

Prize Pool[edit]

252,000 HUF (~$817.03 USD) of the whole prize pool are spread among the teams within the prize splits detailed after the table:

Prize Splits[edit]

Prize $ USD Ft HUF
Series win during Group Stages $14.60 Ft 4,500
Brick Wall $38.92 Ft 12,000

Prize Winnings per Victory[edit]

Prize winnings per victory - Group A
Team Series Won Brick Wall? Winnings
Afterglow Esports 0 - 0 HUF
Future Gaming 3 - 13,500 HUF
LvL Up Esport 1 - 4,500 HUF
MTK Budapest 3 - 13,500 HUF
Necrotic Esport 2 - 9,000 HUF
Scoopididup 0 - 0 HUF
Thinking 3 - 13,500 HUF
Vad Cápák 1 - 4,500 HUF
Prize winnings per victory - Group B
Team Series Won Brick Wall? Winnings
Alcohol Damaged Penguin Squad 0 - 0 HUF
Budapest Five 3 - 13,500 HUF
Dark Sayren 0 - 0 HUF
DVTK Vikingek 1 - 4,500 HUF
Illés Akadémia Spirit 2 - 9,000 HUF
KmK Esport 2 - 9,000 HUF
SPÁRTAIAK 3 - 13,500 HUF
Team Plague 2 - 9,000 HUF

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 LvL Up Esport' new roster did not fulfill the criteria of re-qualifying for K&H MNEB-HO Season 3: League Play, opening up a 5th spot.[1]
2 iPon Team Horizon Reapers disbanded, opening up a 6th spot.[2]
3 Promotion Playoffs 2nd place team Team Peculiarity disbanded, opening up a 7th spot.[3]
4 Lyókedvű Fiatalok is acquired by KmK Esport prior to Week 1.[4]
5 Dark Sayren's player covex was disqualified from this and all of future events prior to Week 1 due to violating the rules of the tournament. The team signed Diel as a stand-in player and received a -1 win penalty.[5]
6 Chill(i) is acquired by Illés Akadémia Spirit prior to Week 2.[6]
7 Vad Cápák received a -1 win penalty prior to Week 4 due to causing a scheduling conflict.[7]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Hungary csucsuka76
Hungary Spectra vs. Week 1

vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3

Hungary kram
Hungary Kriszcsön vs. Week 3 - Game 2-4
Hungary kram
Hungary racsni28 vs. Week 2
Hungary ŁCDF
Hungary Galmatox vs. Week 3
Hungary MasterThread690
Hungary SusziX vs. Week 1

vs. Week 1
vs. Week 3

Hungary MasterThread690
Hungary Like Mike STH vs. Week 2
Hungary zekev
Hungary HeadHUNterZ vs. Week 3

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group A[edit]
Group A
1. MTK Budapest1-03-0+3
1. Necrotic Esport1-03-0+3
3. Thinking1-03-2+1
4. Future Gaming1-15-4+1
Vad Cápák0-00-00
6. Afterglow Esports0-11-3-2
7. LvL Up Esport0-10-3-3
7. Scoopididup0-10-3-3
1. MTK Budapest2-06-0+6
1. Necrotic Esport2-06-0+6
3. Future Gaming▲12-18-6+2
4. Thinking▼12-16-5+1
5. Vad Cápák0-12-3-1
6. Scoopididup▲10-10-3-3
7. Afterglow Esports▼10-21-6-5
8. LvL Up Esport▼10-20-6-6
1. MTK Budapest3-09-1+8
2. Future Gaming▲13-111-7+4
3. Thinking▲13-210-8+2
4. Necrotic Esport▼32-17-3+4
5. Vad Cápák1-25-8-3
6. LvL Up Esport▲21-23-7-4
7. Scoopididup▼10-22-6-4
8. Afterglow Esports▼10-32-9-7
1. Future Gaming▲14-114-7+7
2. MTK Budapest▼13-09-1+8
3. Thinking3-210-8+2
4. Necrotic Esport2-17-3+4
5. LvL Up Esport▲11-33-10-7
6. Vad Cápák▼10-25-8-3
7. Scoopididup0-22-6-4
8. Afterglow Esports0-32-9-7
Legend
Qualify for Final Four
Proceed to Playoff: Winners' Final
Proceed to Playoff: Losers' Quarter-Final
Qualify for K&H MNEB-HO Season 4
Relegated to Promotion Playoffs
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
1-3
Apr 17
1-3
May 01
-
May 09
-
May 09
-
May 23
0-3
Apr 25
-
May 15
3-1
Apr 17
3-0
May 08
-
May 16
3-1
May 01
-
May 22
2-3
Apr 17
3-2
Apr 25
3-1
May 01
0-3
May 08
0-3
Apr 24
0-3
Apr 18
-
May 15
-
May 22
-
May 16
-
May 09
-
May 16
3-0
Apr 24
-
May 23
3-0
Apr 18
3-1
May 01
-
May 15
-
May 09
1-3
May 01
3-0
Apr 18
-
May 23
-
May 09
3-0
Apr 24
-
May 15
-
May 23
-
May 22
-
May 15
0-3
Apr 18
-
May 09
-
May 16
2-3
May 02
3-0
Apr 25
3-2
Apr 17
-
May 22
1-3
May 01
0-3
Apr 24
-
May 16
3-0
May 02
-
May 15
2-3
Apr 25
-
May 16
-
May 15
-
May 15
3-2
May 02
0-3
May 02
Group B[edit]
Group B
1. Budapest Five1-03-0+3
1. SPÁRTAIAK1-03-0+3
1. Team Plague1-03-0+3
4. Illés Akadémia Spirit1-03-2+1
5. KmK Esport0-12-3-1
6. Alcohol Damaged Penguin Squad0-10-3-3
6. DVTK Vikingek0-10-3-3
Dark Sayren-1-10-3-3
1. Budapest Five2-06-0+6
1. SPÁRTAIAK2-06-0+6
3. Team Plague▼22-06-2+4
4. DVTK Vikingek▲21-13-30
5. Illés Akadémia Spirit▼11-13-5-2
6. KmK Esport▼10-24-6-2
7. Alcohol Damaged Penguin Squad▼10-20-6-6
8. Dark Sayren-1-20-6-6
1. Budapest Five3-09-0+9
2. SPÁRTAIAK▼13-09-2+7
3. Team Plague2-18-5+3
4. Illés Akadémia Spirit▲12-16-60
5. KmK Esport▲12-210-6+4
6. DVTK Vikingek▼21-23-6-3
7. Alcohol Damaged Penguin Squad0-31-9-8
8. Dark Sayren-1-40-12-12
1. SPÁRTAIAK▲15-015-3+12
2. Budapest Five▼13-09-0+9
3. Team Plague2-18-5+3
4. Illés Akadémia Spirit2-16-60
5. KmK Esport2-210-6+4
6. DVTK Vikingek1-34-9-5
7. Alcohol Damaged Penguin Squad0-31-9-8
8. Dark Sayren-1-50-15-15
Legend
Qualify for Final Four
Proceed to Playoff: Winners' Final
Proceed to Playoff: Losers' Quarter-Final
Qualify for K&H MNEB-HO Season 4
Relegated to Promotion Playoffs
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
0-3
Apr 25
-
May 22
-
May 16
1-3
May 01
-
May 23
0-3
Apr 17
-
May 09
3-0
Apr 25
3-0
May 02
3-0
Apr 17
-
May 09
-
May 09
-
May 22
-
May 15
-
May 22
0-3
May 02
0-3
Apr 24
-
May 15
0-3
May 01
0-3
May 08
0-3
Apr 18
-
May 16
0-3
Apr 17
3-0
Apr 24
-
May 16
0-3
May 02
1-3
May 08
-
May 23
3-1
May 01
-
May 09
-
May 15
-
May 16
3-2
Apr 18
0-3
Apr 25
-
May 22
-
May 23
-
May 09
3-0
May 01
3-0
May 02
2-3
Apr 18
-
May 16
2-3
Apr 24
3-0
Apr 17
-
May 22
3-0
May 08
3-1
May 08
3-0
Apr 25
-
May 16
3-2
May 02
-
May 09
-
May 15
3-0
Apr 18
-
May 23
-
May 22
3-2
Apr 24
2-3
May 02
First place tiebreaker[edit]

Standings prior to Week 4:

First place tiebreaker
1. Budapest Five3-09-0+9
2. MTK Budapest3-09-1+8

Detailed results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
April 17, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
FG 2
April 17, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:33)
2
3
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+1:46)
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+3:15)
3 THIN
BP5 3 0 DVTK
FG 3
April 17, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
1 AGW
SPRT 3
April 17, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 ADPS
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
PLG 3
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 DRK
KMK 2 3 CHIL
MTK 3
April 18, 2021 - 19:40 CEST
0 SCOP
NEC 3
April 18, 2021 - 20:20 CEST
5
4
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:28)
0 LVLUP
Round 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
April 24, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
MTK 3
April 24, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 LVLUP
NEC 3 0 THIN
PLG 3
April 24, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:38)
2
3
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:49)
2 KMK
DVTK 3 0 DRK
April 25, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
BP5 3
April 25, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 ADPS
SPRT 3
April 25, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
5
4
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:44)
0 IAS
FG 3 2 VC
AGW 0
April 25, 2021 - 20:25 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:58)
3 THIN
Round 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
May 1, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
FG 3
May 1, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:56)
1 NEC
MTK 3
May 1, 2021 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:15)
1 THIN
LVLUP 3
May 1, 2021 - 19:40 CEST
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+5:45)
1 AGW
ADPS 1 3 IAS
DRK 0 3 KMK
May 2, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
SPRT 3 2 PLG
BP5 3 0 DRK
VC 0
May 2, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:35)
3 THIN
DVTK 0 3 KMK
SCOP 2 3 VC
Round 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
May 8, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
DVTK 1
May 8, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:41)
3 SPRT
LVLUP 0 3 FG
DRK 0 3 SPRT
May 9, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
BP5 0
May 9, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
0 KMK
ADPS 0
May 9, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 PLG
MTK 0
May 9, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
0 AGW
SCOP 0
May 9, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
0 NEC
BP5 0
May 9, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 IAS
AGW 0
May 9, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
0 NEC
Round 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
May 15, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
MTK 0
May 15, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
0 VC
LVLUP 0
May 15, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 SCOP
VC 0
May 15, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
0 AGW
BP5 0
May 15, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
0 PLG
VC 0
May 15, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 NEC
IAS 0
May 15, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
0 DRK
May 16, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
VC 0
May 16, 2021 - 17:15 CEST
0 LVLUP
IAS 0
May 16, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 DVTK
KMK 0
May 16, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
0 SPRT
ADPS 0
May 16, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
0 DVTK
MTK 0
May 16, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 FG
THIN 0
May 16, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
0 SCOP
Round 6[edit]
Week 6 Matches
May 22, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
THIN 0
May 22, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 LVLUP
FG 0
May 22, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
0 SCOP
IAS 0
May 22, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
0 PLG
BP5 0
May 22, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 SPRT
DRK 0
May 22, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
0 ADPS
May 23, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
KMK 0
May 23, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
0 ADPS
PLG 0
May 23, 2021 - 18:45 CEST
0 DVTK
SCOP 0
May 23, 2021 - 19:30 CEST
0 AGW
MTK 0
May 23, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
0 NEC

Playoff[edit]

Winners' Final
 Group A #2
 Group A #2
 Group B #2
May 29, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
 Group B #2
Losers' Quarter-Finals
 Group A #3
 Group A #3
 Group B #4
May 29, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
 Group B #4
 Group B #3
 Group B #3
 Group A #4
May 29, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
 Group A #4
Losers' Semi-Final
 
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
 
Losers' Final
 
TBD
TBD
May 29, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
 
Qualified
 
Q
 
Q

Player Accolades[edit]

  • Golden Striker (9,000 HUF (~$29.22 USD)): Awarded to the clinical finisher who scores the most goals per game in Group Stage.
  • Playmaker (9,000 HUF (~$29.22 USD)): Awarded to the cunning player who records the most assists per game in Group Stage.
  • Savior (9,000 HUF (~$29.22 USD)): Awarded to the player who racks up the highest saves per game in Group Stage.
  • The Sniper (9,000 HUF (~$29.22 USD)): Awarded to the most accurate player who has the highest goals per shot ratio in Group Stage.


Standings prior to Week 4:

Golden Striker[edit]

Playmaker[edit]

Savior[edit]

The Sniper[edit]

Team Accolades[edit]

  • Brick Wall (12,000 HUF (~$38.92 USD)): Awarded to the team with most clean sheets per all games played in Group Stage.

Standings prior to Week 4:

Brick Wall[edit]

Position Team All clean sheets Total games played Percentage
1st Budapest Five 7 9 77.78%
2nd KmK Esport 5 16 31.25%
3rd Team Plague 4 13 30.77%
4th Necrotic Esport 3 10 30%
5th Thinking 5 18 27.78%

Additional Content[edit]

Stream[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Week 3[edit]

References[edit]