Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Intel World Open - Americas Regional: Mexico - Open Qualifier 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Intel World Open - Americas Regional: Mexico - Open Qualifier 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Mexico Mexico
Date:
2021-06-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
23
Upcoming Matches

The Intel World Open is an international event held between national teams ahead of the 2020 Summer Olympics, supported by the International Olympic Committee. The event is spread between 2 games, Rocket League and Street Fighter V, with a shared prize pool of $500,000 USD.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 teams - 1 from the Winners' Bracket, 1 from the Losers' Bracket - qualify for the Closed Qualifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Results[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Round 1
Team Leiser
0
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
Chicharito Hernandez
2
Palomas Ticas
2
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
SIERRA Gaming
0
Los Pioneros
0
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
Reven Esports
2
Skyline X
1
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
ICEX
2
Pro Hub Gaming
2
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
Burguir
0
Distinto Gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
VDP ESPORTS
2
Asterk X
2
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
Skyline Y
0
OST gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 19:30 EDT
Equinox Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
Chicharito Hernandez
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:00 EDT
Palomas Ticas
0
Reven Esports
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:00 EDT
ICEX
0
Pro Hub Gaming
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:00 EDT
VDP ESPORTS
0
Asterk X
0
June 11, 2021 - 20:00 EDT
Equinox Gaming
2
Semifinals
Chicharito Hernandez
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Reven Esports
0
Pro Hub Gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Equinox Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Chicharito Hernandez
2
June 11, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Equinox Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
Ajax
0
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Rapture
2
OST gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Skyline Y
2
RAV
1
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Team Leiser
2
Skyline X
2
June 11, 2021 - 20:30 EDT
Los Pioneros
1
Losers' Round 2
ICEX
2
June 11, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Rapture
0
Palomas Ticas
0
June 11, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Skyline Y
2
Asterk X
0
June 11, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Team Leiser
2
VDP ESPORTS
1
June 11, 2021 - 21:00 EDT
Skyline X
2
Losers' Round 3
ICEX
2
June 11, 2021 - 21:30 EDT
Skyline Y
0
Team Leiser
2
June 11, 2021 - 21:30 EDT
Skyline X
0
Losers' Round 4
Pro Hub Gaming
0
June 11, 2021 - 22:00 EDT
ICEX
2
Reven Esports
0
June 11, 2021 - 22:00 EDT
Team Leiser
2
Losers' Semifinals
ICEX
2
June 11, 2021 - 22:30 EDT
Team Leiser
1
Losers' Finals
Equinox Gaming
1
June 11, 2021 - 23:00 EDT
ICEX
2
Qualified
Chicharito Hernandez
ICEX

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Features[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]