Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Intel World Open - Asia Maritime & Oceania Regional: Australia - Open Qualifier 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Intel World Open - Asia Maritime & Oceania Regional: Australia - Open Qualifier 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia Australia
Date:
2021-06-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
42
Upcoming Matches

The Intel World Open is an international event held between national teams ahead of the 2020 Summer Olympics, supported by the International Olympic Committee. The event is spread between 2 games, Rocket League and Street Fighter V, with a shared prize pool of $500,000 USD.

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
  • Top 2 teams - 1 from the Winners' Bracket, 1 from the Losers' Bracket - qualify for the Closed Qualifier.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Results[edit]

Top 16[edit]

Round 1
not epic
2
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Pandemonium
0
Max's Rancid Rats
2
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Super UwU Gamers
1
Alke
0
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Clarity Esports
2
Donkey squad
2
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Classy Inside Agents
0
Panik Gaming
2
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Mindfreak
1
ECLIPSE
0
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
R!OT Gaming
2
SSD Gaming
2
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Greatest Gaming Gamers
0
Bedazzle Me Bob
0
June 9, 2021 - 09:30 BST
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Quarterfinals
not epic
2
June 9, 2021 - 10:00 BST
Max's Rancid Rats
0
Clarity Esports
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:00 BST
Donkey squad
2
Panik Gaming
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:00 BST
R!OT Gaming
2
SSD Gaming
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:00 BST
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Semifinals
not epic
2
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Donkey squad
0
R!OT Gaming
1
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
not epic
0
June 9, 2021 - 11:00 BST
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Losers' Round 1
Extras
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Mindfreak
2
Cringe Society
2
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Greatest Gaming Gamers
0
Super UwU Gamers
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Smokin Trees and Strokin 3's
2
Lobster in Socks
0
June 9, 2021 - 10:30 BST
Tassie Dubbs
2
Losers' Round 2
Clarity Esports
1
June 9, 2021 - 11:00 BST
Mindfreak
2
Max's Rancid Rats
FF
June 9, 2021 - 11:00 BST
Cringe Society
W
SSD Gaming
1
June 9, 2021 - 11:00 BST
Smokin Trees and Strokin 3's
2
Panik Gaming
FF
June 9, 2021 - 11:00 BST
Tassie Dubbs
W
Losers' Round 3
Mindfreak
0
June 9, 2021 - 11:30 BST
Cringe Society
2
Smokin Trees and Strokin 3's
1
June 9, 2021 - 11:30 BST
Tassie Dubbs
2
Losers' Round 4
R!OT Gaming
1
June 9, 2021 - 12:00 BST
Cringe Society
2
Donkey squad
0
June 9, 2021 - 12:00 BST
Tassie Dubbs
2
Losers' Semifinals
Cringe Society
2
June 9, 2021 - 12:30 BST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:40)
Tassie Dubbs
0
Losers' Finals
not epic
0
June 9, 2021 - 13:00 BST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:50)
Cringe Society
2
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Cringe Society

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Features[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]