Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Fusion - North America: Closed Qualifier


[e][h]Fusion - North America: Closed Qualifier
League Information
Series:
Johnnyboi i/Fusion Fusion
Organizer:
Sponsor:
INCIVIK
Mode:
Misc
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2020-05-21
End Date:
2020-05-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Upcoming Matches

Fusion is a multi game mode tournament for North America and Europe consisting of 1v1, 2v2 and 3v3 competition.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches are Bo5.
    • The participants distribute their roster on who will play for them in a 1v1, 2v2 and 3v3 game.
      • Order of Games:
        • Game 1: 3v3
        • Game 2: 2v2
        • Game 3: 1v1
        • Game 4: Losing team's choice
        • Game 5: Other team's choice
  • Top 8 Qualify for the Main Event.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

G2 Esports
1United States Rizzo 
2Canada JKnaps 
3United States Chicago 
4United States Mile 
CUnited States Jahzo 
NRG Esports
1Sweden Turbopolsa 
2United States jstn. 
3United States GarrettG 
CUnited States Sizz 
Cloud9
1Canada Squishy 
2United States Torment 
3United States Gimmick 
CUnited States Fireburner 
Team Envy
1United States mist 
2United States Atomic 
3United States retals 
CUnited States furane 
72 Pin Connector
1United States LionBlaze 
2United States Jacob 
3United States Demo 
SCanada Kai99jr 
CUnited States Josh 
Affinity
1United States MaJicBear 
2Canada jordan 
3United States percy. 
SCanada creamz 
eUnited
1United States hockser 
2United States ayjacks 
3United States Memory 
Stromboli
1United States JPow 
2United States AlphaKep 
3United States hec 
SCanada Trey 
Mirage
1Canada Freshness 
2United States Luke 
3United States Comm 
Plot Twist
1United States mectos 
2Canada Taroco 
3Canada sosa 
SCanada grills 
CCanada Sadjunior 
Jamal Jabary
1United States Spyder 
2United States Toastie 
3United States Lj. 
4United States dreaz 
Flight
1United States rapid 
2United States Sea-Bass 
3United States Aeon 
SUnited States Bob 
CWales Base 
Vision
1United States kinseh 
2Canada Radoko. 
3United States BeastMode 
Legion
1United States TyNotTyler 
2United States Wonder 
3Canada Allushin 
Divine
1United States Porklet 
2United States Dino 
3United States JRuss 
SUnited States celloh 
Double Tap
1United States Andy 
2United States Delta 
3United States Jbot 
4United States Thundah 
fall
1United States ZPS. 
2United States 2Piece 
3United States Chronic 
Team Meteor
1United States kirii 
2United States Ahduhm 
3United States ostyn 
4United States Sharp 
CUnited States Nick 
sup
1United States Forky 
2United States Daniel 
3United States money 
Momentum
1United States Mijo. 
2United States PrimeThunder 
3United States Pirates 
SUnited States Sigms 
Look at Curry
1United States Wellace 
2United States qwop 
3United States FTMHere 
SUnited States Gengar 
Uva
1Brazil math 
2Brazil fAsi 
3Brazil ianpinheiro 

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
G2 Esports
3
May 21, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:19)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Uva
0
Jamal Jabary
3
May 21, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:17)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Flight)
Flight
1
72PC
3
May 21, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Warriors International)
Warriors International
1
Soniqs
3
May 21, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
8
9
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Enormity eSports)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by Soniqs)
Enormity eSports
2
NRG Esports
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
6
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:08)
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Momentum)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by NRG Esports)
Momentum
2
Stromboli
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
6
7
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Ellevens Esports)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Stromboli)
Ellevens Esports
2
eUnited
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Avidity Esports
0
Pittsburgh Knights
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:11)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:26)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:11)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by sup)
sup
1
Rogue
3
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:43)
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
3 Star Armada
0
Plot Twist
3
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Vision)
Vision
1
Affinity
3
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Double Tap
0
Team Envy
3
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Team Envy)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Fall)
Fall
2
Spacestation Gaming
3
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:52)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Look at Curry
0
Mirage
3
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Legion)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Mirage)
Legion
2
Charlotte Phoenix
0
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Divine
3
Cloud9
2
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:15)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Cloud9)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Team Meteor)
Team Meteor
3
Round 2
G2 Esports
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Jamal Jabary
0
72PC
3
May 21, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:04)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Soniqs)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by 72 Pin Connector)
Soniqs
2
NRG Esports
0
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Stromboli
3
eUnited
3
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Pittsburgh Knights)
Pittsburgh Knights
1
Rogue
3
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
6
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:11)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Plot Twist)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Rogue)
Plot Twist
2
Affinity
2
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Team Envy)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Affinity)
Team Envy
3
Spacestation Gaming
3
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
7
6
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Mirage
0
Divine
2
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Team Meteor)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by Divine)
Team Meteor
3
Round 3
G2 Esports
2
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:09)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by G2 Esports)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by 72 Pin Connector)
72PC
3
Stromboli
3
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
eUnited
0
Rogue
3
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:54)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:49)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Rogue)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by Team Envy)
Team Envy
2
Spacestation Gaming
3
May 21, 2020 - 20:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Team Meteor)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Spacestation Gaming)
Team Meteor
2
Qualified
72PC
Stromboli
Rogue
Spacestation Gaming

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
Uva
0
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Flight
3
Warriors International
1
May 21, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Enormity eSports
3
Momentum
1
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Momentum)
Ellevens Esports
3
Avidity Esports
2
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Avidity Esports)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by sup)
sup
3
3 Star Armada
2
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:24)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:13)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Vision)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by 3 Star Armada)
Vision
3
Double Tap
3
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Fall)
Fall
1
Look at Curry
3
May 21, 2020 - 20:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Legion)
Legion
1
Charlotte Phoenix
2
May 21, 2020 - 20:00 PDT
8
7
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Charlotte Phoenix)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by Cloud9)
Cloud9
3
Losers Round 2
Divine
3
May 22, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Flight
0
Mirage
3
May 22, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:28)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Mirage)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Enormity eSports)
Enormity eSports
2
Affinity
3
May 22, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:51)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Ellevens Esports
0
Plot Twist
3
May 22, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Plot Twist)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by sup)
sup
2
Pittsburgh Knights
2
May 22, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:55)
4
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:08)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Pittsburgh Knights)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Vision)
Vision
3
NRG Esports
3
May 22, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Double Tap
0
Soniqs
3
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Look at Curry)
Game 5 - 3v3 (chosen by Soniqs)
Look at Curry
2
Jamal Jabary
1
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
5
6
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:24)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Jamal Jabary)
Cloud9
3
Losers Round 3
Divine
3
May 22, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
6
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Mirage)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Divine)
Mirage
2
Affinity
3
May 22, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 1v1 (chosen by Affinity)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Plot Twist)
Plot Twist
2
Vision
3
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
NRG Esports
0
Soniqs
1
May 22, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:59)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 2v2 (chosen by Soniqs)
Cloud9
3
Losers Round 4
eUnited
2
May 22, 2020 - 17:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by eUnited)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Divine)
Divine
3
G2 Esports
2
May 22, 2020 - 18:00 PDT
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by G2 Esports)
Game 5 - 1v1 (chosen by Affinity)
Affinity
3
Team Meteor
2
May 22, 2020 - 19:00 PDT
5
6
DFH Stadium - OT (+5:31)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Game 4 - 3v3 (chosen by Vision)
Game 5 - 2v2 (chosen by Team Meteor)
Vision
3
Team Envy
3
May 22, 2020 - 20:00 PDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:06)
Game 1 - 3v3
Game 2 - 2v2
Game 3 - 1v1
Cloud9
0
Qualified
Divine
Affinity
Vision
Team Envy

Additional content[edit]

Announcement Video[edit]

Replay files[edit]

Highlights[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]