Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The Salt Mine - Europe

[e][h]The Salt Mine - Europe
League Information
Series:
Johnnyboi_i/The Salt Mine The Salt Mine
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
1v1
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-11-12
End Date:
2019-12-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
8

The Salt Mine is a pre-recorded 1v1 tournament run by Johnnyboi_i.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • League Play - November 12th - December 8th, 2019
    • Round Robin tournament. Bo5 series.
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie on wins, game differential always seeds the players.
        • In the case of a tie on wins and game differential, head to head results will be used to seed the players.
  • Gauntlet Bracket - December 9th - 14th, 2019
    • Bo7, seeded according to the League Play results.
    • Top four qualify for the World Finals


  • Prize Pool Distribution:
    • League Play - $2,800 USD:
      • Players receive $100 USD for every match won in League Play.
    • Gauntlet Bracket - $2,200 USD:
      • Players placing 1st through 7th in the Gauntlet Bracket receive $750, $450, $250, $150, $300, $200 and $100 USD respectively.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited
England eekso 
France Fairy Peak 
Netherlands Flakes 
Scotland Scrub Killa 1
Qualified
France Alpha54 
Belgium AztraL 
Saudi Arabia oKhaliD 
Iceland OSM 
1 Scrub Killa forfeits the tournament after his match against eekso on Day 17.

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

League Standings
1.
Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
7-0 21-9 +12
2.
France Alpha54
4-3 18-11 +7
3. Netherlands Flakes 4-3 14-11 +3
4. England eekso 4-3 16-14 +2
5.
France Fairy Peak
3-4 14-14 0
6. Iceland OSM 3-4 12-14 -2
7.
Belgium AztraL
3-4 12-14 -2
8.
Scotland Scrub Killa
0-7 1-21 -20
Alpha54
3-0
Day 24
3-2
Day 4
2-3
Day 16
3-0
Day 22
2-3
Day 10
2-3
Day 7
W-FF
AztraL
0-3
Day 24
2-3
Day 21
3-1
Day 6
3-1
Day 8
1-3
Day 3
0-3
Day 19
3-0
Day 15
eekso
2-3
Day 4
3-2
Day 21
3-1
Day 9
0-3
Day 25
2-3
Day 1
3-1
Day 12
3-1
Day 17
Fairy
3-2
Day 16
1-3
Day 6
1-3
Day 9
1-3
Day 18
2-3
Day 23
3-0
Day 20
3-0
Day 2
Flakes
0-3
Day 22
1-3
Day 8
3-0
Day 25
3-1
Day 18
1-3
Day 14
3-1
Day 5
3-0
Day 13
oKhaliD
3-2
Day 10
3-1
Day 3
3-2
Day 1
3-2
Day 23
3-1
Day 14
3-1
Day 11
W-FF
OSM
3-2
Day 7
3-0
Day 19
1-3
Day 12
0-3
Day 20
1-3
Day 5
1-3
Day 11
W-FF
Scrub
FF-W0-3
Day 15
1-3
Day 17
0-3
Day 2
0-3
Day 13
FF-WFF-W
Alpha54
AztraL
eekso
Fairy
Flakes
oKhaliD
OSM
Scrub

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1
eekso England 2 3 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
Fairy Peak France 3
November 15, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0 Scotland Scrub Killa
AztraL Belgium 1 3 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
Alpha54 France 3 2 England eekso
Flakes Netherlands 3
OSM Iceland
November 18, 2019 - 21:00 CET
5
4
Starbase ARC - OT (+1:03)
1 Iceland OSM
AztraL Belgium 3
November 19, 2019 - 21:00 CET
1 France Fairy Peak
Alpha54 France 2
OSM Iceland
November 20, 2019 - 21:00 CET
3 Iceland OSM
Week 2[edit]
Week 2
AztraL Belgium 3 1 Netherlands Flakes
eekso England 3
November 22, 2019 - 21:00 CET
9
8
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:07)
1 France Fairy Peak
Alpha54 France 2 3 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
oKhaliD Saudi Arabia 3
OSM Iceland
November 24, 2019 - 21:00 CET
4
3
Rivals Arena - OT (+2:03)
6
5
Rivals Arena - OT 
1 Iceland OSM
eekso England 3 1 Iceland OSM
Flakes Netherlands 3 0 Scotland Scrub Killa
Flakes Netherlands 1 3 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
Week 3[edit]
Week 3
AztraL Belgium 3 0 Scotland Scrub Killa
Alpha54 France 2
November 29, 2019 - 21:00 CET
6
7
Starbase ARC - OT (+0:08)
8
9
Starbase ARC - OT (+0:17)
3 France Fairy Peak
eekso England 3
November 30, 2019 - 18:00 CET
9
8
Aquadome - OT (+0:54)
1 Scotland Scrub Killa
Fairy Peak France 1
December 1, 2019 - 21:00 CET
5
6
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:34)
8
9
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:22)
3 Netherlands Flakes
AztraL Belgium 0
OSM Iceland
December 2, 2019 - 21:00 CET
3 Iceland OSM
Fairy Peak France 3
December 3, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0 Iceland OSM
AztraL Belgium 2
December 4, 2019 - 21:00 CET
7
8
Farmstead (Night) - OT (+0:50)
7
8
Farmstead (Night) - OT (+0:08)
3 England eekso
Week 4[edit]
Week 4
Alpha54 France 3
December 5, 2019 - 21:00 CET
0 Netherlands Flakes
Fairy Peak France 2 3 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
Alpha54 France 3 0 Belgium AztraL
eekso England 0
December 8, 2019 - 21:00 CET
5
6
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:42)
3 Netherlands Flakes

Gauntlet Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
 Belgium AztraL 
W
 Scotland Scrub Killa 
FF
Round of 7
 Iceland OSM 
4
 Belgium AztraL 
2
Round of 6
 France Fairy Peak 
0
Fairy Peak France
Iceland OSM
December 10, 2019 - 21:00 CET
 Iceland OSM 
4
Round of 5
 England eekso 
4
eekso England
Iceland OSM
December 11, 2019 - 21:00 CET
 Iceland OSM 
2
Round of 4
 Netherlands Flakes 
3
Flakes Netherlands
England eekso
December 12, 2019 - 21:00 CET
5
6
Rivals Arena - OT (+1:23)
 England eekso 
4
Round of 3
 France Alpha54 
1
Alpha54 France
England eekso
December 13, 2019 - 23:00 CET
6
7
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
8
9
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:11)
 England eekso 
4
Grand Finals
 Saudi Arabia oKhaliD 
4
oKhaliD Saudi Arabia
England eekso
 England eekso 
3

Additional Content[edit]

References[edit]