The Salt Mine - North America

[e][h]The Salt Mine - North America
League Information
Series:
Johnnyboi_i/The Salt Mine/Finals The Salt Mine
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
1v1
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-10
End Date:
2019-11-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
8

The Salt Mine is a pre-recorded 1v1 tournament run by Johnnyboi_i.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • League Play - October 10th - November 6th, 2019
    • Round Robin tournament. Bo5 series.
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie on points, game differential always seeds the players.
        • In the case of a tie on points and game differential, head to head results will be used to seed the players.
  • Gauntlet Bracket - November 7th - 13th, 2019
    • Bo7, seeded according to the League Play results.
    • Top four qualify for the World Finals


  • Prize Pool Distribution:
    • League Play - $2,800 USD:
      • Players receive $100 USD for every match won in League Play.
    • Gauntlet Bracket - $2,200 USD:
      • Players placing 1st through 7th in the Gauntlet Bracket receive $750, $450, $250, $150, $300, $200 and $100 USD respectively.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited
USA Firstkiller 
USA Kronovi 
Canada Lethamyr 
Qualified
USA Chicken 
USA Chronic 
USA Forky 
USA LionBlaze 
USA mectos 

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

League Standings
1. USA Firstkiller 2-0 6-1 +5
2.
Canada Lethamyr
2-0 6-2 +4
3.
USA Forky
1-0 3-1 +2
4.
USA Chronic
1-1 4-3 +1
5.
USA mectos
0-1 1-3 -2
6.
USA Chicken
0-1 0-3 -3
7.
USA Kronovi
0-1 0-3 -3
8.
USA LionBlaze
0-2 2-6 -4
Chicken
0-3
Day 2
Chronic
1-3
Day 6
3-0
Day 3
First
3-0
Day 2
3-1
Day 6
Forky
3-1
Day 4
Kronovi
0-3
Day 1
Leth
3-0
Day 1
3-2
Day 5
LBlaze
0-3
Day 3
2-3
Day 5
mectos
1-3
Day 4
Chicken
Chronic
First
Forky
Kronovi
Leth
LBlaze
mectos

Detailed Results[edit]

Week 1[edit]
Week 1
Kronovi USA 0
October 10, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
3 Canada Lethamyr
Chicken USA 0 3 USA Firstkiller
Chronic USA 3
October 12, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
7
6
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
0 USA LionBlaze
Forky USA 3
October 13, 2019 - 23:00 CEST
7
6
Urban Central - OT (+0:09)
7
6
Urban Central - OT (+0:40)
10
9
Urban Central - OT (+0:13)
1 USA mectos
Lethamyr Canada 3
October 14, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
6
5
Urban Central - OT (+0:11)
5
6
Urban Central - OT (+1:00)
8
7
Urban Central - OT (+0:05)
2 USA LionBlaze
Chronic USA 1
October 15, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
7
8
Wasteland - OT (+0:18)
3 USA Firstkiller
Kronovi USA 0
October 16, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 USA mectos
Week 2[edit]
Week 2
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 17, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 18, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 19, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 20, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 21, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 22, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 23, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
Week 3[edit]
Week 3
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 24, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 25, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 26, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 27, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 28, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 29, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 30, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
Week 4[edit]
Week 4
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
October 31, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 1, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 2, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 3, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 4, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 5, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD
TBD 0
 TBD
TBD 
November 6, 2019 - 20:00 CET
0 TBD

Gauntlet Bracket[edit]

Round of 8
  Seed#7
Seed#7
Seed#8
November 7, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Seed#8
Round of 7
  Seed#6
Seed#6
Winner Ro8
November 8, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro8
Round of 6
  Seed#5
Seed#5
Winner Ro7
November 9, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro7
Round of 5
  Seed#4
Seed#4
Winner Ro6
November 10, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro6
Round of 4
  Seed#3
Seed#3
Winner Ro5
November 11, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro5
Round of 3
  Seed#2
Seed#2
Winner Ro4
November 12, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro4
Grand Finals
  Seed#1
Seed#1
Winner Ro3
November 13, 2019 - 19:00 CET
  Winner Ro3


References[edit]