Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The Salt Mine 2 - North America: Qualifier 3

[e][h]The Salt Mine 2 - North America: Qualifier 3
League Information
Series:
Johnnyboi_i/The Salt Mine The Salt Mine
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Psyonix
Spacestation Gaming
Mode:
1v1
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Start Date:
2020-06-25
End Date:
2020-06-26
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Players
Number of Players:
29
Chronology

The Salt Mine 2 is a 1v1 tournament hosted by Johnnyboi_i and sponsored by Psyonix.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination Bracket:
    • All matches are Bo5
    • Winner qualifies to the Main Event
    • Places 2-8 receive a set number of points:
      • 2nd: 15 pts
      • 3rd-4th: 9 pts
      • 5th-8th: 4 pts

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Participants
United States LionBlaze 
United States Forky 
United States JRuss 
United States kinseh 
United States AyyJayy 
United States Comm  United States Angel 
Canada Taroco 
United States Melodic 
United States Sharrieff  United States ElOmarMaton 
Brazil BRUNOVISQUII 
United States Satthew 
United States Rapid 
United States Jbot  United States iRicky09 
United States AdverseMeteor 
United States Ahduhm 
United States TopCheese 
United States majicbear 
United States AlphaKep 
United States Sea-Bass 
United States Ryolite 
United States percy 
United States fefe  United States Azura  United States Gengar  United States Cauli 
United States WondaMike 

Results[edit]

Round of 32
 USA LionBlaze 
72PC
   BYE 
 USA ElOmarMaton 
2
ElOmarMaton United States
United States Forky
June 25, 2020 - 22:00 UTC
12
11
Champions Field - OT (+0:31)
 USA Forky 
DONS
3
 USA Melodic 
Stompers
3
Melodic United States
United States AdverseMeteor
June 25, 2020 - 22:00 UTC
 USA AdverseMeteor 
Enormity eSports
0
 Canada Taroco 
Plot Twist
3
Taroco Canada
United States Fefe
 USA Fefe 
1
 USA Majicbear 
Alpine Esports
   BYE 
 USA Sharrieff 
3
Sharrieff United States
United States Percy
 USA Percy 
Alpine Esports
2
 USA JRuss 
Valence
FF
 USA Azura 
W
 USA Gengar 
2
Gengar United States
United States TopCheese
June 25, 2020 - 23:00 UTC
 USA TopCheese 
3
 USA Kinseh 
Valence
   BYE 
 USA Ahduhm 
wassup
2
Ahduhm United States
Brazil BRUNOVISQUII
June 26, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
5
6
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
 Brazil BRUNOVISQUII 
eRa Eternity
3
 USA AyyJayy 
Pittsburgh Knights
3
AyyJayy United States
United States Jbot
June 26, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
 USA Jbot 
2
 USA iRicky09 
3
iRicky09 United States
United States Sea-Bass
June 26, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
5
6
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:08)
6
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:44)
 USA Sea-Bass 
Flight
1
 USA WondaMike 
3
 USA Cauli 
2
 USA Comm 
3
Comm United States
United States Satthew
June 26, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
4
5
Mannfield - OT (+0:31)
 USA Satthew 
Soniqs
1
 USA AlphaKep 
Stromboli
3
AlphaKep United States
United States Ryolite
 USA Ryolite 
0
 USA rapid 
Flight
2
rapid United States
United States Angel
June 26, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
 USA Angel 
3
Round of 16
 USA LionBlaze 
72PC
3
LionBlaze United States
United States Forky
June 25, 2020 - 23:00 UTC
 USA Forky 
DONS
0
 USA Melodic 
Stompers
FF
 Canada Taroco 
Plot Twist
W
 USA Majicbear 
Alpine Esports
2
Majicbear United States
United States Sharrieff
 USA Sharrieff 
3
 USA Azura 
1
Azura United States
United States TopCheese
June 26, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
6
5
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:56)
 USA TopCheese 
3
 USA Kinseh 
Valence
3
Kinseh United States
Brazil BRUNOVISQUII
 Brazil BRUNOVISQUII 
eRa Eternity
0
 USA AyyJayy 
Pittsburgh Knights
3
AyyJayy United States
United States iRicky09
June 26, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
5
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:39)
 USA iRicky09 
0
 USA WondaMike 
2
WondaMike United States
United States Comm
June 26, 2020 - 02:00 UTC
7
6
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:27)
6
5
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:21)
5
6
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:26)
 USA Comm 
3
 USA AlphaKep 
Stromboli
0
AlphaKep United States
United States Angel
June 26, 2020 - 02:00 UTC
5
6
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:06)
5
6
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:35)
 USA Angel 
3
Quarterfinals
 USA LionBlaze 
72PC
3
LionBlaze United States
Canada Taroco
June 26, 2020 - 23:00 UTC
4
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
 Canada Taroco 
Plot Twist
1
 USA Sharrieff 
3
Sharrieff United States
United States TopCheese
 USA TopCheese 
2
 USA Kinseh 
Valence
2
Kinseh United States
United States AyyJayy
 USA AyyJayy 
Pittsburgh Knights
3
 USA Comm 
1
Comm United States
United States Angel
June 26, 2020 - 23:00 UTC
 USA Angel 
3
Semifinals
 USA LionBlaze 
72PC
3
LionBlaze United States
United States Sharrieff
June 27, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
7
6
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:20)
 USA Sharrieff 
1
 USA AyyJayy 
Pittsburgh Knights
3
AyyJayy United States
United States Angel
June 27, 2020 - 00:00 UTC
10
9
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:39)
 USA Angel 
1
Finals
 USA LionBlaze 
72PC
1
LionBlaze United States
United States AyyJayy
June 27, 2020 - 01:00 UTC
7
8
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:12)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
 USA AyyJayy 
Pittsburgh Knights
3

Additional Content[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

References[edit]