Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Playing with Rockets: The Takeoff

[e][h]Playing with Rockets: The Takeoff
League Information
Series:
The Takeoff The Takeoff
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$1,124.32 USD
Start Date:
2019-12-06
End Date:
2019-12-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - December 6th - December 7th, 2019
    • 32 Teams - 9 Invited and 23 Qualified - 5 teams from Qualifier 1 and 6 teams each from Qualifier 2, Qualifier 3 and Qualifier 4.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups of 8 teams each.
    • Double elimination bracket.
      • All matches except Losers' Round 1 are Bo5.
      • Losers' Round 1 are Bo3.
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the Playoffs - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs - December 8th, 2019
    • 8 teams advancing from Group Stage.
    • Double elimination bracket.
      • All matches except Grand Finals and Losers' Finals are Bo5.
      • Grand Finals and Losers' Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,124.32 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Lights Out!
1USA Kevpert 
2Canada Toe 
3North America Nico 
Affinity
1USA Percy 
2Canada Jordan 
3USA Majicbear 
The Yungsters
1North America Astro 
2North America Creamz 
3North America dreaz 
Sway Black
1North America Taysech 
2North America Sixteen 
3North America CombatImp 
Lone Wolves!
1North America Atokad 
2North America Duckie 
3North America Pixel 
Remora
1North America kccolts81 
2North America Sway 
3North America Spoopy Ougi 
SNorth America Angebro 
1 Taco League renames to Top Corner prior to the event. [1]
2 Team6ixGaming renames to Ok Boomers prior to the event. [2]
3 Steak Burger Slangers renames to Synergistic prior to the event. [3]
4 Citizens Bank renames to Goon Storm prior to the event. [4]
5 THE B0YZZ renames to y0 prior to the event. [5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Defiant
3
December 6, 2019 - 20:00 EST
Synergistic
0
The Yungsters
2
December 6, 2019 - 20:00 EST
The Grinders
3
Boyz
FF
December 6, 2019 - 20:00 EST
Stressed and Depressed
W
y0
3
December 6, 2019 - 20:00 EST
Sway Black
0
Semifinals
Defiant
3
December 6, 2019 - 20:45 EST
The Grinders
1
Stressed and Depressed
1
December 6, 2019 - 20:45 EST
y0
3
Winners' Finals
Defiant
3
December 6, 2019 - 21:45 EST
y0
1
Qualified
Defiant
Losers' Round 1
Synergistic
0
December 6, 2019 - 20:45 EST
The Yungsters
2
Boyz
FF
December 6, 2019 - 20:45 EST
Sway Black
W
Losers' Round 2
Stressed and Depressed
0
December 6, 2019 - 21:30 EST
The Yungsters
3
The Grinders
3
December 6, 2019 - 21:30 EST
Sway Black
0
Losers' Round 3
The Yungsters
1
December 6, 2019 - 22:15 EST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:55)
The Grinders
3
Losers' Finals
y0
2
December 6, 2019 - 23:00 EST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
The Grinders
3
Qualified
The Grinders

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Avidity Esports
3
December 7, 2019 - 13:00 EST
Ok Boomers
1
Total Grease
W
December 7, 2019 - 13:00 EST
Neanderthals
FF
F034
3
Vibing
0
Vanilla Almond Milk
W
December 7, 2019 - 13:00 EST
hey bro
FF
Semifinals
Avidity Esports
3
December 7, 2019 - 13:45 EST
Total Grease
2
F034
1
December 7, 2019 - 13:45 EST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:44)
Vanilla Almond Milk
3
Winners' Finals
Avidity Esports
3
December 7, 2019 - 14:45 EST
Vanilla Almond Milk
0
Qualified
Avidity Esports
Losers' Round 1
Ok Boomers
W
December 7, 2019 - 13:45 EST
Neanderthals
FF
Vibing
W
December 7, 2019 - 13:45 EST
hey bro
FF
Losers' Round 2
F034
3
December 7, 2019 - 14:30 EST
Ok Boomers
0
Total Grease
2
December 7, 2019 - 14:30 EST
Vibing
3
Losers' Round 3
F034
3
December 7, 2019 - 15:15 EST
Vibing
0
Losers' Finals
Vanilla Almond Milk
3
December 7, 2019 - 16:00 EST
F034
0
Qualified
Vanilla Almond Milk

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
Zookeepers
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Lone Wolves
0
Solar Flare
2
OutBreak
3
Team Frontline
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Gorillas in the Mist
0
Wazoo
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Trample Gaming
1
Semifinals
Zookeepers
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
OutBreak
1
Team Frontline
3
Wazoo
2
Winners' Finals
Zookeepers
1
Team Frontline
3
Qualified
Team Frontline
Losers' Round 1
Lone Wolves
0
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
Solar Flare
2
Gorillas in the Mist
0
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
Trample Gaming
2
Losers' Round 2
Wazoo
FF
December 7, 2019 - 20:30 EST
Solar Flare
W
OutBreak
3
December 7, 2019 - 20:30 EST
Trample Gaming
1
Losers' Round 3
Solar Flare
3
December 7, 2019 - 21:15 EST
3
2
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+0:14)
OutBreak
0
Losers' Finals
Zookeepers
3
December 7, 2019 - 22:00 EST
4
3
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+1:14)
Solar Flare
0
Qualified
Zookeepers

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Sway eSports
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
ALEV Dynasty
0
Top Corner
W
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Goon Storm
FF
Affinity
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Remora
0
Lights Out!
1
December 7, 2019 - 19:00 EST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
Q4
3
Semifinals
Sway eSports
1
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:31)
Top Corner
3
Affinity
3
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
Q4
0
Winners' Finals
Top Corner
1
December 7, 2019 - 20:45 EST
Affinity
3
Qualified
Affinity
Losers' Round 1
ALEV Dynasty
W
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
Goon Storm
FF
Remora
0
December 7, 2019 - 19:45 EST
Lights Out!
2
Losers' Round 2
Q4
3
December 7, 2019 - 20:30 EST
ALEV Dynasty
1
Sway eSports
3
December 7, 2019 - 20:30 EST
Lights Out!
0
Losers' Round 3
Q4
0
December 7, 2019 - 21:15 EST
Sway eSports
3
Losers' Finals
Top Corner
FF
December 7, 2019 - 22:00 EST
Sway eSports
W
Qualified
Sway eSports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Defiant
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:00 EST
Sway eSports
2
Avidity Esports
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:00 EST
Zookeepers
2
Team Frontline
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:00 EST
Vanilla Almond Milk
2
Affinity
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:00 EST
The Grinders
0
Semifinals
Defiant
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:45 EST
Avidity Esports
2
Team Frontline
0
December 8, 2019 - 12:45 EST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:04)
Affinity
3
Winners' Finals
Defiant
0
December 8, 2019 - 13:30 EST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:25)
Affinity
3
Losers' Round 1
Sway eSports
1
December 8, 2019 - 12:45 EST
Zookeepers
3
Vanilla Almond Milk
3
December 8, 2019 - 12:45 EST
The Grinders
2
Losers' Round 2
Team Frontline
3
December 8, 2019 - 13:30 EST
Zookeepers
0
Avidity Esports
3
December 8, 2019 - 13:30 EST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:03)
Games 1 and 2 were played off-stream.
Vanilla Almond Milk
1
Losers' Round 3
Team Frontline
3
December 8, 2019 - 14:15 EST
Avidity Esports
2
Losers' Finals
Defiant
4
December 8, 2019 - 15:00 EST
Team Frontline
0
Grand Finals
Affinity
4
December 8, 2019 - 15:30 EST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:17)
Defiant
2

References[edit]

  1. [Inside source]
  2. [Inside source]
  3. [Inside source]
  4. [Inside source]
  5. [Inside source]