Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLL Esports: Double Impact

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLL Esports: Double Impact
League Information
Series:
Double Impact Double Impact
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Prize pool:
$810 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-12
End Date:
2020-08-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Argentina GBL (Gabriel Duarte)
  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1 - Round Robin - August 12-15
    • 4 Groups of 4 teams each
      • 2 SAM
      • 2 Brazil
        • Group 1 (SAM) - August 12
        • Group 2 (Brazil) - August 13
        • Group 3 (SAM) - August 14
        • Group 4 (Brazil) - August 15
    • Top 3 from each group advance to Stage 2
    • Losers advance to Consolation Bracket
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Stage 2 - Mixed Group Brackets - August 19-22
    • 2 Groups of 6 teams each
    • Top 4 from each group bracket advance to Finals
    • Losers advance to Consolation Bracket
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Consolation Bracket - August 24-26
    • 8 Teams
    • Double Elimination
      • All matches are Bo5
  • Finals - August 27-29
    • 8 Teams
    • Double Elimination
      • All matches are Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Noble esports acquire the Avidity Esports roster prior to the commencement of their games.[1]
2 The Team Flux roster leaves the organization and moves back to Ruby prior to their first game.

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group 1 (SAM)[edit]

Group 1
1. True Neutral3-09-2+7
2. The Third Eye2-16-5+1
3. Phoenix1-23-6-3
4. Shalom0-34-9-5

Group 2 (Brazil)[edit]

Group 2
1. Noble esports3-09-4+5
2. Wright Light2-18-4+4
3. ARMY51-25-7-2
4. Pudim0-32-9-7

Group 3 (SAM)[edit]

Group 3
1. Shoot'em3-09-1+8
2. Atypical2-17-4+3
3. Xelum eSports1-23-8-5
4. Entity0-33-9-6

Group 4 (Brazil)[edit]

Group 4
1. Ruby3-09-3+6
2. No Mercy Esports2-17-3+4
3. Free Win1-24-7-3
4. Not Exposed0-32-9-7

Stage 2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Quarterfinals
Atypical
1
August 21, 2020
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:48)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:23)
ARMY5
3
No Mercy Esports
3
August 21, 2020
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
Phoenix
2
Semifinals
True Neutral
3
ARMY5
0
Noble esports
2
August 21, 2020
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:17)
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
No Mercy Esports
3
Qualified
True Neutral
No Mercy Esports
Losers' Round 1
Atypical
1
August 22, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
Noble esports
3
Phoenix
3
August 22, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:04)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:17)
ARMY5
2
Seeding Match
Noble esports
3
August 22, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
Phoenix
0
Qualified
Noble esports
Phoenix


Group 2[edit]

Quarterfinals
The Third Eye
1
August 19, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
Free Win
3
Wright Light
FF
August 19, 2020 - 19:15 BRT
Xelum
W
Semifinals
Shoot'em
3
August 19, 2020 - 20:00 BRT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:47)
Free Win
1
Ruby
3
August 19, 2020 - 20:45 BRT
5
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:28)
Xelum
2
Qualified
Shoot'em
Ruby
Losers' Round 1
The Third Eye
3
August 20, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
Xelum
0
Wright Light
FF
August 20, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
Free Win
W
Seeding Match
The Third Eye
2
August 20, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:26)
Free Win
3
Qualified
Free Win
The Third Eye


Consolation Bracket[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
Atypical
W
Wright Light
FF
Xelum
W
ARMY5
FF
Winners' Finals
Atypical
3
August 25, 2020
Xelum
2
Losers' Round 1
Shalom
0
Pudim
3
Entity
1
August 24, 2020
Not Exposed
3
Losers' Round 2
Wright Light
FF
Pudim
W
ARMY5
FF
Not Exposed
W
Losers' Round 3
Pudim
3
August 25, 2020
Not Exposed
1
Losers' Finals
Xelum
2
August 26, 2020
Pudim
3
Grand Finals
Atypical
3
August 27, 2020
Pudim
0

Finals[edit]

 

 

Semifinals
True Neutral
3
August 27, 2020 - 17:15 BRT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
Ruby
2
Shoot'em
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 BRT
No Mercy Esports
0
Winners' Finals
True Neutral
3
August 28, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:06)
Shoot'em
2
Losers' Round 1
Noble esports
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:45 BRT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:20)
The Third Eye
0
Phoenix
2
August 27, 2020 - 19:30 BRT
Free Win
3
Losers' Round 2
Ruby
2
August 28, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
Noble esports
3
No Mercy Esports
3
August 28, 2020 - 17:45 BRT
3
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:40)
Free Win
0
Losers' Round 3
Noble esports
2
August 29, 2020 - 17:00 BRT
4
5
Urban Central - OT (+0:49)
No Mercy Esports
3
Losers' Finals
Shoot'em
3
No Mercy Esports
2
Grand Finals
True Neutral
3
August 29, 2020 - 18:30 BRT
1
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:46)
Upper Bracket team receives a 1-game advantage.
Shoot'em
1

References[edit]