Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RL Nordic: Nordic Championship

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RL Nordic: Nordic Championship
League Information
Series:
RL_Nordic/Nordic Championship Nordic Championship
Organizer:
RL Nordic
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Nordic Countries Nordic Countries
Prize pool:
€5,000 EUR
(≃ $5,936.42 USD)
Start Date:
2020-09-11
End Date:
2020-09-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - September 11-12, 2020
    • GSL/Dual Tournament format
      • Each group consists of four teams, one team from each Nordic country
      • The winner of the upper bracket and winner of the lower bracket in each group will advance to playoffs
      • 3rd and 4th are eliminated from the tournament
    • All matches are Bo5
  • Playoffs - September 13, 2020
    • 8 Teams
    • Single Elimination Bracket
      • All matches are Bo5 except for the Bo7 Grand Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

€5,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Kalaspuffar renames to Kalas prior to the group stage.
2 Oompa Loompa renames to HASSE prior to the group stage.
3 Granit Gaming acquires FISK prior to the group stage.[1]
4 SAWO Esports acquires o herrat prior to the group stage.[2]
5 2 Title Bois & 1 Noob renames to Egg Gang prior to the group stage.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semi-finals
MINKZ
3
September 11, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Power Puff
0
Nordavind DNB
3
September 11, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
SAWO Esports
1
Winners' Finals
MINKZ
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Nordavind DNB
3
Losers' Round 1
Power Puff
2
September 11, 2020 - 18:45 CEST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+5:21)
SAWO Esports
3
Losers' Finals
MINKZ
3
September 11, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
SAWO Esports
0
Qualified
Nordavind DNB
MINKZ

Group B[edit]

Semi-finals
Animals
3
September 11, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Granit Gaming
1
Egg Gang
3
September 11, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
The Razzle Dazzlers
1
Winners' Finals
Animals
0
September 11, 2020 - 20:15 CEST
Egg Gang
3
Losers' Round 1
Granit Gaming
3
September 11, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
The Razzle Dazzlers
1
Losers' Finals
Animals
2
September 11, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:21)
Granit Gaming
3
Qualified
Egg Gang
Granit Gaming

Group C[edit]

Semi-finals
Team Winland
3
September 12, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
whew.
0
BABY CRINGE BABY
1
September 12, 2020 - 14:00 CEST
Hasse
3
Winners' Finals
Team Winland
3
September 12, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
Hasse
0
Losers' Round 1
whew.
3
September 12, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:41)
BABY CRINGE BABY
1
Losers' Finals
Hasse
2
September 12, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:06)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:06)
whew.
3
Qualified
Team Winland
whew.

Group D[edit]

Semi-finals
Gemini
3
September 12, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Boomers
0
Kalas
2
September 12, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:29)
samlet 10 iq
3
Winners' Finals
Gemini
0
September 12, 2020 - 17:45 CEST
samlet 10 iq
3
Losers' Round 1
Boomers
3
September 12, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:08)
Kalas
2
Losers' Finals
Gemini
3
September 12, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
Boomers
1
Qualified
samlet 10 iq
Gemini

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Nordavind DNB
3
Granit Gaming
1
samlet 10 iq
3
September 13, 2020 - 14:45 CEST
whew.
1
Egg Gang
0
September 13, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
MINKZ
3
Team Winland
3
September 13, 2020 - 16:15 CEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
Gemini
1
Semifinals
Nordavind DNB
0
September 13, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
samlet 10 iq
3
MINKZ
3
September 13, 2020 - 17:45 CEST
Team Winland
0
Finals
samlet 10 iq
4
September 13, 2020 - 19:15 CEST
3
2
Champions Field - OT (+2:24)
MINKZ
1
3rd Place Match
Nordavind DNB
3
September 13, 2020 - 18:30 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Team Winland
1

References[edit]