Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLO Masters - January: Week 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLO Masters - January: Week 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2021-01-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

Canberra Havoc

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cowabunga

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cringe Society

Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia ZeN (Aidan Hui)

Fall Girls

  • Commentators/Analysts

Forbidden Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Hawk (Connor Baldock)

Hazard Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Mindfreak

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Kopt (Garry Richards)

Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia CJCJ (Cameron Johns)

Solicit

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia 7111 (Daniel Fardouly)

Team Fenrir

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Process

Wazooo

  • Commentators/Analysts

Vertex ESC

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 2 groups of 8.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 4 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Ascent, Overt and Good and Useful withdraw from the competition due to not being able to fulfil a full lineup. Vertex ESC regained spot from relegation. Team Process and Wazooo accept promotion to RLO Masters.[2]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lethalforlife
Australia Cavemanben vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Group Stage - Loser's Round 2
vs. Playoffs - Quarterfinals
Australia RainBxy
Australia Kachow vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1
Australia Matro
New Zealand Laxin vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
Australia Cyrix
Australia SSteve vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 2
Australia Panzer
Australia Chris vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Loser's Round 1

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:45)
Wazooo
0
Forbidden Gaming
2
Hazard Esports
3
Cringe Society
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:35)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:18)
Team Fenrir
1
Dire Wolves
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:34)
Vertex ESC
0
Semifinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:45 AEDT
Hazard Esports
0
Cringe Society
2
Dire Wolves
3
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Dire Wolves
Losers' Round 1
Wazooo
1
Forbidden Gaming
3
Team Fenrir
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:45 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:22)
Vertex ESC
0
Losers' Round 2
Cringe Society
2
Forbidden Gaming
3
Hazard Esports
2
Team Fenrir
3
Qualified
Forbidden Gaming
Team Fenrir

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renegades
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:19)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+6:38)
Team Process
2
R!OT Gaming
W
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Cowabunga
FF
Canberra Havoc
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Solicit
0
Mindfreak
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Fall Girls
0
Semifinals
Renegades
3
R!OT Gaming
0
Canberra Havoc
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:45 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:51)
Mindfreak
0
Qualified
Renegades
Canberra Havoc
Losers' Round 1
Team Process
W
January 7, 2021 - 18:45 AEDT
Cowabunga
FF
Solicit
3
January 7, 2021 - 18:45 AEDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:28)
Fall Girls
0
Losers' Round 2
Mindfreak
3
Team Process
2
R!OT Gaming
0
January 7, 2021 - 19:30 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:46)
Solicit
3
Qualified
Mindfreak
Solicit

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Solicit
3
Canberra Havoc
1
January 7, 2021 - 20:15 AEDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:53)
Forbidden Gaming
3
Renegades
2
January 7, 2021 - 20:15 AEDT
1
0
Mannfield - OT (+0:32)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:42)
3
2
Mannfield - OT (+1:24)
Team Fenrir
3
Dire Wolves
3
Mindfreak
1
Semifinals
Solicit
3
January 7, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:22)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:33)
Forbidden Gaming
1
Team Fenrir
2
January 7, 2021 - 21:00 AEDT
5
6
Mannfield - OT (+2:53)
0
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:53)
Dire Wolves
3
Finals
Solicit
3
January 7, 2021 - 21:45 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:51)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+3:10)
Dire Wolves
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 1 047
Average Viewers 576
Hours Watched 2 013

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]