Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLO Masters - January: Week 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLO Masters - January: Week 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2021-01-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

A.O.I.N

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cowabunga

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cringe Society

Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia ZeN (Aidan Hui)

Proximity ESC

  • Commentators/Analysts

Forbidden Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Hawk (Connor Baldock)

Hazard Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Mindfreak

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Kopt (Garry Richards)

Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia CJCJ (Cameron Johns)

Solicit

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia 7111 (Daniel Fardouly)

Team Fenrir

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Process

Wazooo

  • Commentators/Analysts

Vertex ESC

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 2 groups of 8.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 4 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Ascent, Overt and Good and Useful withdraw from the competition due to not being able to fulfil a full lineup. Vertex ESC regained spot from relegation. Team Process and Wazooo accept promotion to RLO Masters.[2]
2 Canberra Havoc rename to Attack of the Invisible Ninja for the remainder of the RLO Masters season.[3]
3 Proximity ESC acquires Fall Girls prior to the commencement of the Week 2.[4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lethalforlife
Australia Fever vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1
vs. Group Stage - Loser Finals
Australia Panzer
Australia Chris vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1
Australia Dumbo
New Zealand Spratt vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals (Games 1-3)

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dire Wolves
3
Cowabunga
0
Renegades
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Forbidden Gaming
0
Team Fenrir
3
Wazooo
2
Solicit
3
R!OT Gaming
0
Semifinals
Dire Wolves
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Renegades
1
Team Fenrir
0
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:05)
Solicit
3
Qualified
Dire Wolves
Solicit
Losers' Round 1
Cowabunga
1
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Forbidden Gaming
3
Wazooo
1
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
3
Losers' Round 2
Team Fenrir
3
January 21, 2021 - 19:15 AEDT
Forbidden Gaming
0
Renegades
3
January 21, 2021 - 19:15 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
1
Qualified
Team Fenrir
Renegades

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Hazard Esports
0
Mindfreak
2
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
Team Process
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield - OT (+3:28)
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:10)
Proximity ESC
1
Cringe Society
3
Vertex ESC
2
Semifinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:00)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:35)
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
2
Team Process
0
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Cringe Society
3
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Cringe Society
Losers' Round 1
Hazard Esports
2
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:56)
Mindfreak
3
Proximity ESC
3
January 21, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Vertex ESC
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Process
3
January 21, 2021 - 19:15 AEDT
6
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:03)
Mindfreak
0
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
January 21, 2021 - 19:15 AEDT
Proximity ESC
0
Qualified
Team Process
Attack of the Invisible Ninja

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dire Wolves
3
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
0
Solicit
3
January 21, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:12)
Team Process
0
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 21, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
2
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:20)
Renegades
1
Cringe Society
3
January 21, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:48)
Team Fenrir
1
Semifinals
Dire Wolves
3
Solicit
1
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 21, 2021 - 20:45 AEDT
Cringe Society
2
Finals
Dire Wolves
1
January 21, 2021 - 21:30 AEDT
Ground Zero Gaming
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]