Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLO Masters - January: Week 4

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLO Masters - January: Week 4
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2021-01-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

A.O.I.N

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cowabunga

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cringe Society

Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia ZeN (Aidan Hui)

Fall Girls

  • Commentators/Analysts

Forbidden Gaming

Hazard Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Mindfreak

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Kopt (Garry Richards)

Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia CJCJ (Cameron Johns)

Solicit

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia 7111 (Daniel Fardouly)

Team Fenrir

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Process

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • New Zealand CJM (Cameron McGrouther)

Wazooo

  • Commentators/Analysts

Vertex ESC

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 2 groups of 8.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 4 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Ascent, Overt and Good and Useful withdraw from the competition due to not being able to fulfil a full lineup. Vertex ESC regained spot from relegation. Team Process and Wazooo accept promotion to RLO Masters.[2]
2 Canberra Havoc rename to Attack of the Invisible Ninja for the remainder of the RLO Masters season.[3]
3 Proximity ESC releases Fall Girls prior to the commencement of the Week 4.[4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lethalforlife
Australia Requiem vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
Australia Panzer
Australia Kevin07 vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 2
Australia cyrix
Australia SSteve vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming
W
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Cowabunga
FF
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
Forbidden Gaming
1
Cringe Society
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Wazooo
0
Team Fenrir
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:15)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:25)
Fall Girls
1
Semifinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:28)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:39)
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
2
Cringe Society
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:51)
Team Fenrir
1
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Cringe Society
Losers' Round 1
Cowabunga
FF
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Forbidden Gaming
W
Wazooo
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Fall Girls
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Fenrir
1
Forbidden Gaming
3
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
Wazooo
1
Qualified
Forbidden Gaming
Attack of the Invisible Ninja

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dire Wolves
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+3:43)
Hazard Esports
1
Renegades
3
Mindfreak
1
Solicit
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:43)
R!OT Gaming
0
Team Process
1
January 28, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Day) - OT (+0:32)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:42)
Vertex ESC
3
Semifinals
Dire Wolves
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:32)
Renegades
2
Solicit
3
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:06)
Vertex ESC
1
Qualified
Dire Wolves
Solicit
Losers' Round 1
Hazard Esports
1
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Mindfreak
3
R!OT Gaming
0
January 28, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Team Process
3
Losers' Round 2
Vertex ESC
0
January 28, 2021 - 19:10 AEDT
Mindfreak
3
Renegades
0
January 28, 2021 - 19:10 AEDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:50)
Team Process
3
Qualified
Mindfreak
Team Process

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
January 28, 2021 - 20:15 AEDT
Team Process
0
Solicit
3
Forbidden Gaming
2
Dire Wolves
0
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
Cringe Society
3
Mindfreak
2
Semifinals
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Solicit
3
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
Cringe Society
1
Finals
Solicit
2
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]