Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLO Masters - March: Week 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLO Masters - March: Week 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2021-03-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

1620 Kings

  • Commentators/Analysts

Class on The Grass

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cringe Society

Deja Vu

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Chub (Sam McGrath)

Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia ZeN (Aidan Hui)

Good and Useful

  • Commentators/Analysts

Greatest Gaming Gamers

  • Commentators/Analysts

Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Mako

  • Commentators/Analysts

Mindfreak

New Haven ESC

  • Commentators/Analysts

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia CJCJ (Cameron Johns)

Solicit

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia 7111 (Daniel Fardouly)

Spectral Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Process

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 2 groups of 8.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 4 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Fall Girls withdraw from the competition as the team mutually part ways.[2][3]
2 Renegades forfeit Week 1 due to personal commitments.[4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lethalforlife
Australia Requiem vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1
Australia Jimmah
Australia Amphis vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 1
Indonesia LCT
Australia MrShoeShoe vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Playoffs - Quarterfinals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dire Wolves
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Spectral Gaming
0
Mako
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
New Haven ESC
1
Solicit
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:18)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:16)
Class on The Grass
0
Renegades
FF
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
Greatest Gaming Gamers
W
Semifinals
Dire Wolves
3
Mako
1
Solicit
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:30)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
Greatest Gaming Gamers
2
Qualified
Dire Wolves
Solicit
Losers' Round 1
Spectral Gaming
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:43)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:58)
New Haven ESC
2
Class on The Grass
W
March 4, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
Renegades
FF
Losers' Round 2
Greatest Gaming Gamers
3
Spectral Gaming
1
Mako
1
March 4, 2021 - 19:10 AEDT
Class on The Grass
3
Qualified
Greatest Gaming Gamers
Class on The Grass

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
R!OT Gaming
3
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
1620 Kings
0
Ground Zero Gaming
0
Good and Useful
3
Cringe Society
3
Deja Vu
0
Mindfreak
1
March 4, 2021 - 18:00 AEDT
5
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:32)
Team Process
3
Semifinals
R!OT Gaming
0
March 4, 2021 - 18:35 AEDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:03)
Good and Useful
3
Cringe Society
3
Team Process
1
Qualified
Good and Useful
Cringe Society
Losers' Round 1
1620 Kings
1
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Deja Vu
2
Mindfreak
3
Losers' Round 2
Team Process
0
March 4, 2021 - 19:10 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:11)
Ground Zero Gaming
3
R!OT Gaming
0
Mindfreak
3
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Mindfreak

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dire Wolves
3
Mindfreak
2
Solicit
1
March 4, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:17)
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Good and Useful
2
March 4, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:26)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:30)
Class on The Grass
3
Cringe Society
3
March 4, 2021 - 20:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Stormy) - OT (+1:09)
3
2
Mannfield (Stormy) - OT (+0:52)
Greatest Gaming Gamers
1
Semifinals
Dire Wolves
0
March 4, 2021 - 20:45 AEDT
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Class on The Grass
0
March 4, 2021 - 20:45 AEDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:12)
Cringe Society
3
Finals
Ground Zero Gaming
4
Cringe Society
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]