Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLO Masters - November: Week 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLO Masters - November: Week 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2020-11-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

Ascent

  • No Broadcast

Canberra Havoc

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cowabunga

Cringe Society

  • No Broadcast

Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Vive (Sean Green)

EMF 5

  • No Broadcast

Fall Girls

  • No Broadcast

Forbidden Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Good and Useful

  • Commentators/Analysts

Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Hazard Esports

  • No Broadcast

Mindfreak

  • Commentators/Analysts

Overt

  • Commentators/Analysts

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Renegades

Vertex ESC

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Hazard Esports acquire Greatest Gaming Gamers prior to Week 2.[2]
2 Vertex ESC add Kevin07 to the lineup prior to Week 2. Panzer is moved back to Substitute.[3]
3 Ascent, Cowabunga and Fall Girls notify RL Oceania of absence from Week 2. Will be given 0 Points due to Forfeit.[4]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lethalforlife
Australia Fever vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Finals
Australia Ceeva
New Zealand Haza vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Loser's Round 1

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cringe Society
W
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Fall Girls
FF
Cowabunga
FF
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Mindfreak
W
Overt
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Hazard Esports
1
Dire Wolves
1
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Vertex ESC
3
Semifinals
Cringe Society
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:09)
Mindfreak
0
Overt
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
Vertex ESC
2
Qualified
Cringe Society
Overt
Losers' Round 1
Fall Girls
W
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
Cowabunga
FF
Hazard Esports
1
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
Dire Wolves
3
Losers' Round 2
Vertex ESC
W
November 12, 2020 - 19:10 AEDT
Fall Girls
FF
Mindfreak
0
November 12, 2020 - 19:10 AEDT
Dire Wolves
3
Qualified
Vertex ESC
Dire Wolves

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Forbidden Gaming
0
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Renegades
3
Canberra Havoc
W
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Ascent
FF
Ground Zero Gaming
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Good and Useful
0
R!OT Gaming
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
EMF 5
1
Semifinals
Renegades
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
Canberra Havoc
0
Ground Zero Gaming
2
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
3
Qualified
Renegades
R!OT Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Forbidden Gaming
W
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
Ascent
FF
Good and Useful
3
November 12, 2020 - 18:35 AEDT
EMF 5
1
Losers' Round 2
Ground Zero Gaming
3
November 12, 2020 - 19:10 AEDT
Forbidden Gaming
0
Canberra Havoc
3
November 12, 2020 - 19:10 AEDT
Good and Useful
1
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Canberra Havoc

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cringe Society
3
November 12, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
Canberra Havoc
1
R!OT Gaming
3
November 12, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
Vertex ESC
0
Renegades
3
November 12, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
Dire Wolves
0
Overt
1
November 12, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Semifinals
Cringe Society
3
November 12, 2020 - 20:50 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
0
Renegades
3
November 12, 2020 - 20:50 AEDT
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Finals
Cringe Society
3
November 12, 2020 - 21:40 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield - OT (+1:33)
Renegades
4

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]