Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLO Masters - October: Week 3



[e][h]RLO Masters - October: Week 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$210 USD
Date:
2020-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The RLO Masters is a tournament hosted by RL Oceania and sponsored by Psyonix for the top Oceanic teams.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:
    • Australia High (Jayden Butler)
    • Australia Timii (Timothy Bond)

Team Broadcast[edit]

Canberra Havoc

  • Commentators/Analysts

Cowabunga

Cringe Society

Ex-Hazard

  • No Broadcast

FURY

  • Commentators/Analysts

Gaming Gamers

  • No Broadcast

Good and Useful

  • Commentators/Analysts

Greatest Gaming Gamers

Ground Zero Gaming

  • No Broadcast

Mindfreak

  • No Broadcast

R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts

Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia CJCJ (Cameron Johns)

Solicit

  • No Broadcast

Southern Stars

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Team Skyfire

  • No Broadcast

Vertex ESC

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for the Grand Final which is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$210 USD and Master Circuit Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Southern Stars add Applecrash to the roster prior to Week 3. They are handed a point penalty for exceeding roster change limits.[2]
2 Matro joins Solicit prior to Week 3. They are handed a point penalty for exceeding roster change limits.[3]
3 Team Skyfire release CJM, Riv, Finn and Baked Potato as the roster disbands prior to Week 3. The roster forfeits remaining matches of RLO Masters Season.[4]
4 Torsos and Julz exchange places on Ground Zero Gaming and Cringe Society prior to Week 3.[5][6]
5 Yeatzy joins as temporary Stand-In for the remainder of RLO Masters prior to Week 3.[7]
6 KyRo joins as Subsititute for the remainder of RLO Masters prior to Week 3.[8]


Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Jimmah
Australia Amphis vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Semifinals
vs. Playoffs - Quaterfinals
Australia KyRo
Australia Ceeva vs. Group Stage - Quarterfinals
vs. Group Stage - Losers' Round 2
vs. Playoffs - Quarterfinals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renegades
W
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Team Skyfire
FF
Ground Zero Gaming
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:14)
R!OT Gaming
0
Mindfreak
FF
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Vertex ESC
W
Greatest Gaming Gamers
W
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
Southern Stars
FF
Semifinals
Renegades
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:38)
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Vertex ESC
2
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
Greatest Gaming Gamers
3
Qualified
Renegades
Greatest Gaming Gamers
Losers' Round 1
Team Skyfire
FF
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
W
Mindfreak
W
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
Southern Stars
FF
Losers' Round 2
Vertex ESC
0
October 22, 2020 - 19:30 AEDT
R!OT Gaming
3
Ground Zero Gaming
W
October 22, 2020 - 19:30 AEDT
Mindfreak
FF
Qualified
R!OT Gaming
Ground Zero Gaming

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Canberra Havoc
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:12)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
Cringe Society
2
Solicit
FF
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
FURY
W
Gaming Gamers
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:41)
Cowabunga
0
Ex-Hazard
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:41)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:37)
Good and Useful
2
Semifinals
Canberra Havoc
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
FURY
0
Gaming Gamers
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
Ex-Hazard
0
Qualified
Canberra Havoc
Gaming Gamers
Losers' Round 1
Cringe Society
W
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
Solicit
FF
Cowabunga
3
October 22, 2020 - 18:45 AEDT
3
4
Mannfield - OT (+0:04)
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+2:13)
Good and Useful
1
Losers' Round 2
Ex-Hazard
0
Cringe Society
3
FURY
3
October 22, 2020 - 19:30 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:12)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:33)
Cowabunga
1
Qualified
Cringe Society
FURY

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renegades
3
October 22, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
FURY
0
Gaming Gamers
3
October 22, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:40)
R!OT Gaming
0
Canberra Havoc
3
October 22, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:07)
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Greatest Gaming Gamers
0
October 22, 2020 - 20:00 AEDT
Cringe Society
3
Semifinals
Renegades
1
October 22, 2020 - 20:30 AEDT
Gaming Gamers
3
Canberra Havoc
3
Cringe Society
2
Finals
Gaming Gamers
4
October 22, 2020 - 21:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield - OT (+1:18)
Canberra Havoc
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team






Twitch






Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]