Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Renegade Cup EU: Finals

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Renegade Cup EU: Finals
League Information
Series:
Renegade Cup/Europe Renegade Cup
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-08
End Date:
2019-02-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Upcoming Matches


The Renegade Cup is a series of 4 monthly tournaments per Europe and North America from October 2018 to January 2019 created by community tournament organizers, leading up to the finals in February 2019 organized by Psyonix using a point distribution system.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Commentators/Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • 12 teams, 4 auto-qualified from each of the monthly cups, 8 from the overall leaderboard ranking.
  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All matches Bo3 excluding Winners' and Losers' Finals as Bo5 and the Grand Finals as Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 GoingForwardGaming acquires Team WLF after the November monthly.[1]
2 Epsilon eSports is renamed to BilCheDam after the players leave the organization during the January monthly.
3 Excel Esports is renamed to The Schnozers after the organization releases the roster during the January monthly.
4 Ex-Secret is formed prior to the event due to the team's contract expiring with Team Secret.[2]
5 Triple Trouble is revived prior to the event due to the team's contract expiring with Red Reserve.[3]

Team Leaderboard[edit]

Legend
Qualified by winning monthly
Qualified by points
Can qualify by points or by winning final monthly
Can only qualify by winning final monthly
Eliminated

Point Reductions from Roster Changes[edit]

1 Mccluvin was not signed up for exceL Esports during the October monthly.
2 BePeak was not signed up for GoingForwardGaming during the October monthly.
3 Zeddo was not signed up for TwentyOne during the November monthly, forcing Gnagflow06 to join.
4 Cloaky and ChArGiNgDiNgLe were not signed up for Team Echo Zulu during the October monthly.
5 eekso was not signed up for Savage! during the October monthly.
6 Breezi was not signed up for exceL Esports during the October & November monthly.
7 SwoOpin and RizuaL were not signed up for AS Monaco eSports during the October & November monthly.
8 Flakes was not signed up for Stratus during the November monthly.
9 Phenoz was not signed up for Getafe C.F. Esports during the October monthly.
10 Tahz was not signed up for Team Echo Zulu during the November monthly.
11 Didris and Al Dente were not signed up for Nordavind during the October & November monthly.
12 Sniper was not signed up for Schmookli during the October monthly.
13 Stocki was not signed up for To Be Honiest during the October monthly.
14 Mugg was not signed up for Washed Up Boys during the October monthly.
15 Wandi555 was not signed up for Team Sampi during the December monthly.
16 Maydayyy was not signed up for Glacier eSports during the November monthly.
17 Tempus Fugit was not signed up for TKA E-Sports during the October monthly.
18 Ordinal was not signed up for Notorious Legion Esport during the November monthly.

Results[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
0
2
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 17:00:00 +0000
1
2
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 19:00:00 +0000
0
2
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 17:30:00 +0000
2
1
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 19:30:00 +0000
0
2
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 20:00:00 +0000
2
1
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 18:00:00 +0000
0
2
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 20:00:00 +0000
W
FF
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 18:30:00 +0000
0
2
Fri, 08 Feb 2019 20:30:00 +0000
2
0
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 20:30:00 +0000
0
3
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 17:50:00 +0000
Game 2 OT Length: +0:39
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
2
1
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 17:00:00 +0000
Game 1 OT Length: +4:01
2
0
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 18:30:00 +0000
2
0
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 19:00:00 +0000
2
0
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 17:00:00 +0000
Game 2 OT Length: +0:30
2
1
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 17:30:00 +0000
1
2
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 18:00:00 +0000
Game 2 OT Length: +2:01
2
0
Sat, 09 Feb 2019 19:30:00 +0000
0
2
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 17:30:00 +0000
2
0
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 18:20:00 +0000
3
1
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 18:50:00 +0000
Game 2 OT Length: +5:10
4
0
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 19:40:00 +0000
Game 2 OT Length: +1:41

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]