Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Rocket Baguette: Summer Grand Prix


[e][h]Rocket Baguette: Summer Grand Prix
League Information
Series:
RB: Summer Grand Prix RB: Summer Grand Prix
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
€40,000 EUR
(≃ $44,424.20 USD)
Start Date:
2020-07-13
End Date:
2020-07-19
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
12
Upcoming Matches

The Summer Grand Prix is a tournament hosted by Rocket Baguette and sponsored by Psyonix for the top European teams.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer

French Broadcast[edit]

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Dutch Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • 12 Teams are invited.
  • Qualification Stage - July 13th - 14th
    • Double Elimination Bracket between the 6 lowest seeded teams.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 qualify for Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - July 16th - 17th
    • 8 teams - 6 highest seeded teams and the 2 qualified teams from the Qualification Stage.
    • 2 Double Elimination Groups of 4 teams - all matches are Bo5.
      • Top 2 of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Playoffs.
      • 3rd place of each group advances to the Losers' Bracket of the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs - July 18th - 19th
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5, except for Winners', Losers' and Grand Finals which are Bo7.
        • If the team proceeding from Losers' Finals wins the first match of the Grand Finals, a Bracket Reset will occur.

Prize pool[edit]

€40,000 EUR (~$44,420.20 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team BDS
1Spain MaRc_By_8. 
2France M0nkey M00n 
3France Extra 
SSpain GCR710 
CSpain Kael 
Team Singularity
1Netherlands ThO. 
2England noly 
3Scotland Scrub Killa 
SEngland meqza 
CAustralia Jake 
Solary
1France ExoTiiK 
2France Kérian 
3France Yukiss 
SFrance Sabo 
FC Barcelona
1England Deevo 
2Denmark Ronaky 
3Morocco Itachi 
CArgentina El General 
Dignitas
1Netherlands ViolentPanda 
2Austria Yukeo 
3Netherlands Joreuz 
CUnited States Virge 
Top Blokes
1England FlamE 
2France Kassio 
3England archie 
CEngland RamS 
Giants Gaming
1Germany Tox 
2Spain Zamué 
3Spain Stake 
SSpain Wolf 
CSpain Arleyobi 
Team Liquid
1Italy kuxir97 
2England Speed 
3Denmark fruity 
Monkeys
1Netherlands Mittaen 
2Netherlands Tahz 
3England eekso 
CEngland ANDYTHEMANDY 

Results[edit]

Qualification Stage[edit]

Winners' Quarterfinals
Top Blokes
3
Solary
2
Endpoint
3
July 13, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:28)
Monkeys
0
Winners' Semifinals
Giants Gaming
0
July 13, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+6:21)
Top Blokes
3
Team Singularity
3
July 13, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+3:51)
Endpoint
1
Winners' Finals
Top Blokes
1
July 14, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
1
0
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+0:04)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:49)
2
3
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+2:02)
Team Singularity
3
Losers' Quarterfinals
Endpoint
3
Solary
2
Giants Gaming
2
Monkeys
3
Losers' Semifinals
Endpoint
3
July 14, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:47)
5
4
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:20)
Monkeys
1
Losers' Finals
Top Blokes
3
Endpoint
1
Qualified
Team Singularity
Top Blokes

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Renault Vitality
3
July 16, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
1
0
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+1:53)
Top Blokes
1
Team BDS
2
Team Liquid
3
Winners' Finals
Renault Vitality
0
July 16, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
Team Liquid
3
Losers' Semifinals
Top Blokes
0
July 16, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
Team BDS
3
Losers' Finals
Renault Vitality
3
July 16, 2020 - 22:20 CEST
Team BDS
0
Qualified
Team Liquid
Q
Renault Vitality
Q
Team BDS
Q

Group B[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Dignitas
2
July 17, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:07)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:39)
Team Singularity
3
Oxygen Esports
2
July 17, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
2
3
Champions Field - OT (+4:09)
FC Barcelona
3
Winners' Finals
Team Singularity
3
July 17, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
2
1
Urban Central - OT (+3:28)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:37)
3
2
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+3:10)
FC Barcelona
2
Losers' Semifinals
Dignitas
2
Oxygen Esports
3
Losers' Finals
FC Barcelona
2
Oxygen Esports
3
Qualified
Team Singularity
Q
Oxygen Esports
Q
FC Barcelona
Q

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Team Liquid
0
July 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Oxygen Esports
3
Team Singularity
0
July 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:44)
Renault Vitality
3
Winners' Finals
Oxygen Esports
1
Renault Vitality
4
Losers' Round 1
Team Liquid
1
July 18, 2020 - 19:20 CEST
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:22)
Team BDS
3
Team Singularity
2
July 18, 2020 - 20:10 CEST
0
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:07)
FC Barcelona
3
Losers' Semifinals
Team BDS
0
July 19, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:50)
FC Barcelona
3
Losers' Finals
Oxygen Esports
4
July 19, 2020 - 19:50 CEST
2
3
Urban Central - OT (+4:29)
2
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+7:00)
4
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:47)
FC Barcelona
2
Grand Finals
Renault Vitality
2
4
July 19, 2020 - 20:50 CEST
1
2
Urban Central - OT (+0:30)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:29)
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:08)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:40)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:17)
2
1
Forbidden Temple - OT (+3:18)
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:21)
Oxygen Esports
4
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 28 175
Average Viewers 7 909
Hours Watched 215 519

Replay Files[edit]

References[edit]