Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS 2021-22 - Fall: Asia-Pacific South Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Fall: APAC S Regional Event 1
League Information
Organizer(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Prize pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-10-15
End Date:
2021-10-17
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
ZNT ZNTRAZNTRAvs.Team AtelierTeam Atelier ATE
October 16, 2021 - 09:00 UTC
AZU Azure EsportsAzure Esportsvs.Halal MenHalal Men HAL
October 16, 2021 - 10:00 UTC
1NE 1NE eSports1NE eSportsvs.TripleJawaTripleJawa JAWA
October 16, 2021 - 11:00 UTC
ALKE AlkeAlkevs.Asia manjiAsia manji ASIA
October 16, 2021 - 12:00 UTC
TBD vs. TBD
October 17, 2021 - 09:00 UTC

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Thai Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Vietnamese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Vietnam Huy Lova (Nguyễn Giang Huy)
    • Vietnam Fujin (Nguyễn Đăng Khánh)

Malaysian Broadcast[edit]

Indonesian Broadcast[edit]

1NE eSports1NE eSports 1NE eSports

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Azure EsportsAzure Esports Azure Esports

  • Broadcaster:

FLu EsportsFLu Esports FLu Esports

Pineapple CakePineapple Cake Pineapple Cake

  • Commentators/Analysts:
  • All broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Swiss Stage - October 15th, 2021
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs.


  • Playoffs - October 16th - 17th, 2021
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are a Bo7 except the Grand Finals, which are a Bo3 set for a Bo7 (First to win 2 Bo7 series).

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Z4 renames to ZNTRA prior to the regional event
2 TraceTogether renames to Team NazguL prior to the regional event.
3 Alke acquire Three Rats prior to the regional event.[1]
4 DN Enterprises is acquired by Team Celestial prior to the regional event.[2]

Results[edit]

Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.AlkeAlke Alke3-09-0+9DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream3:0Team CelestialTeam Celestial3:0TripleJawaTripleJawa3:0
2.Azure EsportsAzure Esports Azure Esports3-09-3+6ZNTRAZNTRA3:1Pineapple CakePineapple Cake3:11NE eSports1NE eSports3:1
3.ZNTRAZNTRA ZNTRA3-110-5+5Azure EsportsAzure Esports1:3Team NazguLTeam NazguL3:1ScubaDriversScubaDrivers3:1FLu EsportsFLu Esports3:0
4.1NE eSports1NE eSports 1NE eSports3-110-6+4HiraethHiraeth3:0Asia manjiAsia manji3:1Azure EsportsAzure Esports1:3Halal MenHalal Men3:2
4.TripleJawaTripleJawa TripleJawa3-19-5+4ShogunsShoguns3:1Halal MenHalal Men3:1AlkeAlke0:3Team AtelierTeam Atelier3:0
6.Team AtelierTeam Atelier Team Atelier3-211-6+5Team CelestialTeam Celestial2:3DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream3:0Asia manjiAsia manji3:0TripleJawaTripleJawa0:3FLu EsportsFLu Esports3:0
7.Halal MenHalal Men Halal Men3-212-9+3FLu EsportsFLu Esports3:0TripleJawaTripleJawa1:3Team CelestialTeam Celestial3:21NE eSports1NE eSports2:3DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream3:1
8.Asia manjiAsia manji Asia manji3-210-100ScubaDriversScubaDrivers3:21NE eSports1NE eSports1:3Team AtelierTeam Atelier0:3Pineapple CakePineapple Cake3:0Team CelestialTeam Celestial3:2
9.Team CelestialTeam Celestial Team Celestial2-310-11-1Team AtelierTeam Atelier3:2AlkeAlke0:3Halal MenHalal Men2:3Team NazguLTeam NazguL3:0Asia manjiAsia manji2:3
10.DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream DeluxeDream2-37-9-2AlkeAlke0:3Team AtelierTeam Atelier0:3ShogunsShoguns3:0ScubaDriversScubaDrivers3:0Halal MenHalal Men1:3
11.FLu EsportsFLu Esports FLu Esports2-36-9-3Halal MenHalal Men0:3ShogunsShoguns3:0Pineapple CakePineapple Cake3:0ZNTRAZNTRA0:3Team AtelierTeam Atelier0:3
12.ScubaDriversScubaDrivers ScubaDrivers1-36-10-4Asia manjiAsia manji2:3HiraethHiraeth3:1ZNTRAZNTRA1:3DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream0:3
13.Pineapple CakePineapple Cake Pineapple Cake1-34-9-5Team NazguLTeam NazguL3:0Azure EsportsAzure Esports1:3FLu EsportsFLu Esports0:3Asia manjiAsia manji0:3
13.Team NazguLTeam NazguL Team NazguL1-34-9-5Pineapple CakePineapple Cake0:3ZNTRAZNTRA1:3HiraethHiraeth3:0Team CelestialTeam Celestial0:3
15.HiraethHiraeth Hiraeth0-31-9-81NE eSports1NE eSports0:3ScubaDriversScubaDrivers1:3Team NazguLTeam NazguL0:3
15.ShogunsShoguns Shoguns0-31-9-8TripleJawaTripleJawa1:3FLu EsportsFLu Esports0:3DeluxeDreamDeluxeDream0:3

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 09:00
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 09:00
3
1
October 15, 2021 - 09:00
1
- OT
(+1:49)
2
2
3
October 15, 2021 - 09:00
2
- OT
(+1:43)
1
1
3

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 09:45
3
1
October 15, 2021 - 09:45
1
- OT
(+1:03)
2
3
- OT
(+4:38)
2
1
3
October 15, 2021 - 09:45
3
- OT
(+1:31)
2
1
2
1
3
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 09:45
4
- OT
(+0:53)
3
3
1
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 09:45
3
- OT
(+2:03)
4
3
1

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
3
- OT
(+1:17)
2
1
3
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
2
- OT
(+2:06)
3
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
2
- OT
(+0:53)
1
3
2
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
1
- OT
(+0:06)
2
1
- OT
(+0:30)
2
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
1
3
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
3
- OT
(+1:14)
4
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 10:30
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 10:30

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 11:15
3
2
0
3
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 11:15
2
- OT
(+1:16)
3
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 11:15
0
3
October 15, 2021 - 11:15

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
3
0
October 15, 2021 - 12:00
3
1

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
October 16, 2021 - 12:00
October 16, 2021 - 11:00
 
 
 
 
October 17, 2021 - 09:00
October 16, 2021 - 10:00
October 16, 2021 - 09:00
 
 
 
 
October 17, 2021 - 10:00
 
 
 
 
October 17, 2021 - 11:00

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
1NE eSports1NE eSports
Azure EsportsAzure Esports
FLu EsportsFLu Esports
Twitch


Team
Pineapple CakePineapple Cake
Youtube

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]