Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

Rocket League Championship Series 2021-22 - Spring Split Major

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Spring Split Major
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
England London
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-29
End Date:
2022-07-03
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

The RLCS 2021-22 Spring Split Major took place in London, England at the Copper Box Arena.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Stage Host:
    • United States Stax (Sean Stackhouse)

Alternate Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

French Broadcast[edit]

Dutch Broadcast[edit]

Latin American Spanish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Colombia Alternix (Felipe Bedoya)
    • Argentina Bloodoh (Max Sus)
    • Puerto Rico Chamako09 (Abner Custodio Gonzalez)
    • Colombia Dex (Miguel Montoya)
    • Argentina Luce (Luciano Cernello)
    • Spain Faitti (Jorge Ramírez)
    • Chile Hdx (Camilo Mella Lagos)
    • Chile Hylax (Julián Tovar Rodríguez)
    • Mexico Karoto (Saúl González Aguilar)
    • Spain Koala (Isabel Cutanda Ruíz)
    • Mexico Mr. Gonsons (Gonzalo Federico Alegre Leonardi)
    • Spain Mr. Mochu (Álvaro Roncero)
    • Spain Orijan (Oriol Carreras)
    • Chile Pipe13 (Felipe Andres Ringler Sepulveda)

Portuguese Broadcast[edit]

Japanese Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

German TV eSPORTS1[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • All broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket - Crowd Days: July 2nd & 3rd.
    • Upper Bracket: Round 1 and Quarterfinals are Bo5. Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Lower Bracket: Round 1, 2 and 3 are Bo5. Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a Bracket Reset, where the team coming from the Lower Finals must win 2 Bo7 series.

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Team Envy transitions to OpTic Gaming prior to the event.[1]

Results[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-06-29 15:00:002022-06-29 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1G2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports3:0Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GLA
2022-06-29 15:00:002022-06-29 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1MST Moist EsportsMoist Esports3:0OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OG
2022-06-29 16:00:002022-06-29 16:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1FUR FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports0:3Karmine CorpKarmine Corp KC
2022-06-29 16:00:002022-06-29 16:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1BDS Team BDSTeam BDS0:3Team SecretTeam Secret TS
2022-06-29 16:50:002022-06-29 16:50:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1V1 Version1Version13:0Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX END
2022-06-29 17:00:002022-06-29 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1FAZE FaZe ClanFaZe Clan3:0PWRPWR PWR
2022-06-29 18:00:002022-06-29 18:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1SSG Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming3:2PioneersPioneers KCP
2022-06-29 18:00:002022-06-29 18:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1TL Team LiquidTeam Liquid1:3Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCN
2022-06-29 19:00:002022-06-29 19:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsG2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports2:3Karmine CorpKarmine Corp KC
2022-06-29 19:00:002022-06-29 19:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsV1 Version1Version13:1Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
2022-06-29 20:00:002022-06-29 20:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsTS Team SecretTeam Secret1:3Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG
2022-06-29 20:00:002022-06-29 20:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsFAZE FaZe ClanFaZe Clan1:3Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCN
2022-06-30 15:00:002022-06-30 15:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1GLA Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators0:3FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FUR
2022-06-30 15:50:002022-06-30 15:50:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1PWR PWRPWR0:3Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-06-30 16:40:002022-06-30 16:40:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1BDS Team BDSTeam BDS0:3PioneersPioneers KCP
2022-06-30 17:30:002022-06-30 17:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1END Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX0:3OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OG
2022-07-01 15:00:002022-07-01 15:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1MST Moist EsportsMoist Esports3:0PioneersPioneers KCP
2022-07-01 15:50:002022-07-01 15:50:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1TS Team SecretTeam Secret0:3OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OG
2022-07-01 16:35:002022-07-01 16:35:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2FAZE FaZe ClanFaZe Clan2:3FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FUR
2022-07-01 17:40:002022-07-01 17:40:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2G2 G2 EsportsG2 Esports2:3Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-07-02 15:00:002022-07-02 15:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3FUR FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports3:1OpTic GamingOpTic Gaming OG
2022-07-02 16:00:002022-07-02 16:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3MST Moist EsportsMoist Esports3:2Team LiquidTeam Liquid TL
2022-07-02 17:05:002022-07-02 17:05:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsKC Karmine CorpKarmine Corp3:4Version1Version1 V1
2022-07-02 18:30:002022-07-02 18:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsSSG Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming3:4Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCN
2022-07-02 19:50:002022-07-02 19:50:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsKC Karmine CorpKarmine Corp4:3FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FUR
2022-07-02 21:00:002022-07-02 21:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsSSG Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming3:4Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
2022-07-03 15:00:002022-07-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalV1 Version1Version13:4Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCN
2022-07-03 16:10:002022-07-03 16:10:00 UTCLower Bracket SemifinalKC Karmine CorpKarmine Corp1:4Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
2022-07-03 17:20:002022-07-03 17:20:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalV1 Version1Version10:4Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
2022-07-03 18:30:002022-07-03 18:30:00 UTCGrand FinalFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons3:4Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
2022-07-03 19:40:002022-07-03 19:40:00 UTCGrand FinalFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons0:4Moist EsportsMoist Esports MST
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
3
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGLA
0
3
 :
0
June 29, 2022 - 16:00 BST
Casters: United States RomeDMV & England Tylacto
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFUR
0
Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKC
3
0
 :
3
June 29, 2022 - 17:00 BST
Casters: United States Jorby & United States Turtle
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKC
3
2
 :
3
June 29, 2022 - 20:00 BST
3
- OT
(+0:44)
2
3
- OT
(+2:19)
4
Casters: England Cole & United States Turtle
Version1Version1V1
3
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
0
3
 :
0
June 29, 2022 - 17:50 BST
2
- OT
(+0:06)
1
2
- OT
(+1:58)
1
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
3
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOG
0
3
 :
0
June 29, 2022 - 16:00 BST
Casters: United States Corelli & United States Jamesbot
Version1Version1V1
3
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
1
3
 :
1
June 29, 2022 - 20:00 BST
1
- OT
(+0:25)
2
2
- OT
(+0:32)
1
Casters: Canada Liefx & England Tylacto
Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKC
3
Version1Version1V1
4
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
0
Team SecretTeam SecretTS
3
0
 :
3
June 29, 2022 - 17:00 BST
2
- OT
(+2:59)
3
Casters: Canada Liefx & England Tylacto
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
3
PioneersPioneersKCP
2
3
 :
2
June 29, 2022 - 19:00 BST
1
- OT
(+4:25)
2
Casters: United States RomeDMV & England Tylacto
Team SecretTeam SecretTS
1
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
3
1
 :
3
June 29, 2022 - 21:00 BST
2
- OT
(+1:07)
1
Casters: Canada Liefx & United States RomeDMV
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFAZE
3
PWRPWRPWR
0
3
 :
0
June 29, 2022 - 18:00 BST
Casters: Canada Liefx & United States RomeDMV
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
1
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
3
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFAZE
1
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
3
1
 :
3
June 29, 2022 - 21:00 BST
2
1
Casters: United States Dazerin & United States Stax
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
3
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
4
Version1Version1V1
3
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
4
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGLA
0
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFUR
3
0
 :
3
June 30, 2022 - 16:00 BST
FaZe ClanFaZe ClanFAZE
2
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFUR
3
2
 :
3
July 1, 2022 - 17:35 BST
4
3
1
- OT
(+0:30)
2
Casters: England Cole, United States Jorby, England Stumpy
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeXEND
0
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOG
3
0
 :
3
June 30, 2022 - 18:30 BST
Casters: United States Dazerin, United States Stax, England Stumpy
Team SecretTeam SecretTS
0
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOG
3
0
 :
3
July 1, 2022 - 16:50 BST
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFUR
3
OpTic GamingOpTic GamingOG
1
Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKC
4
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsFUR
3
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
0
PioneersPioneersKCP
3
0
 :
3
June 30, 2022 - 17:40 BST
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
3
PioneersPioneersKCP
0
3
 :
0
July 1, 2022 - 16:00 BST
2
1
3
- OT
(+0:17)
2
PWRPWRPWR
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
3
0
 :
3
June 30, 2022 - 16:50 BST
G2 EsportsG2 EsportsG2
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
3
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
3
Team LiquidTeam LiquidTL
2
3
 :
2
July 2, 2022 - 17:00 BST
2
- OT
(+0:46)
3
1
- OT
(+0:05)
2
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
3
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
4
3
 :
4
July 2, 2022 - 22:00 BST
2
3
Timeout
4
- OT
(+0:47)
3
2
- OT
(+2:13)
3
Casters: England Cole, United States Jorby, England Stumpy
Karmine CorpKarmine CorpKC
1
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
4
1
 :
4
Version1Version1V1
0
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
4
0
 :
4
July 3, 2022 - 18:20 BST
2
4
Timeout
Casters: England Cole, United States Jorby, England Stumpy
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
3
0
Moist EsportsMoist EsportsMST
4
4
L
 :
W
July 3, 2022 - 19:30 BST
2
- OT
(+0:38)
3
2
- OT
(+0:36)
1
Timeout
Series 2 (Bracket Reset)
0
3
1
- OT
(+2:22)
2
Timeout
1
- OT
(+0:25)
2

Player Accolades[edit]

  • Determined by a panel of RLCS analysts and administrators:
    • Spring Major Offensive MVP
    • Spring Major Defensive MVP
    • Spring Major Overall MVP


Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish SpeakingFranceNetherlandsSpanish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingJapanRussiaPortugalSweden
Streams

Television Broadcasts[edit]

Replays[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 255 104
Average Viewers 131 657
Hours Watched 3 894 836

Interregional matchups[edit]

Every single game is counted individually, even in a Bo5 and Bo7 series.

Overall[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States13 / 48 (27%)Arsenal, Atomic, AYYJAYY, BeastMode, Chicago, Comm, Daniel, dreaz, Firstkiller, mist, retals, Sypical, Torment
2Australia Australia6 / 48 (13%)Amphis, Bananahead, Express, Scrub, Superlachie, Torsos
2Brazil Brazil6 / 48 (13%)caard, CaioTG1, math, nxghtt, Sad, yanxnz
4England England5 / 48 (10%)archie, Joyo, noly, RelatingWave, rise.
5France France4 / 48 (8%)Extra, M0nkey M00n, Seikoo, Vatira
6Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia3 / 48 (6%)Ahmad, oKhaliD, trk511
7Belgium Belgium2 / 48 (4%)Atow., AztraL
7Canada Canada2 / 48 (4%)Allushin, JKnaps
9Finland Finland1 / 48 (2%)Metsanauris
9India India1 / 48 (2%)Abscrazy
9Indonesia Indonesia1 / 48 (2%)LCT
9Ireland Ireland1 / 48 (2%)Maxeew
9Morocco Morocco1 / 48 (2%)itachi
9Poland Poland1 / 48 (2%)Oski
9Portugal Portugal1 / 48 (2%)AcroniK.

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]