Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: Asia-Pacific North Regional Event 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: APAC N Regional Event 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-05-20
End Date:
2022-05-22
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
  • Observer:
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)

Team Broadcasts[edit]

AGELITEAGELITE AGELITE

Method2MadnessMethod2Madness Method2Madness

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • Upper Bracket: Round 1 and Quarterfinals are Bo5. Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Lower Bracket: Round 1, 2 and 3 are Bo5. Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a Bracket Reset, where the team coming from the Lower Finals must win 2 Bo7 series.

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
NORNOR Japan nokoko
Japan Ryzow Player absence
BLASTBLAST Japan Onrush
Japan ma2ris vs. GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze Refine Upper Round 1
XayfhersXayfhers Japan EclaiL
Japan peseta vs. Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS Upper Round 1
vs. True ParrotsTrue Parrots Upper Quarterfinals
AGELITEAGELITE Japan aki
Japan Maru vs. DeToNatorDeToNator Upper Semifinals
vs. SHIROGANESHIROGANE Lower Quarterfinals

Results[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1VE Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports3:0Mai KaguraMai Kagura MAI
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1SGN SHIROGANESHIROGANE3:0AlohaAloha ALH
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1XFS XayfhersXayfhers3:0Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS GDS
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1TRUE True ParrotsTrue Parrots3:1Inside JokeInside Joke ISJ
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1DTN DeToNatorDeToNator3:1Rocket KickersRocket Kickers RK
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1BST BLASTBLAST1:3GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze Refine GBR
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1AGL AGELITEAGELITE3:0AquaAqua AQUA
2022-05-20 10:00:002022-05-20 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1NOR NORNOR1:3Method2MadnessMethod2Madness M2
2022-05-20 10:45:002022-05-20 10:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsVE Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports3:0SHIROGANESHIROGANE SGN
2022-05-20 10:45:002022-05-20 10:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsXFS XayfhersXayfhers3:2True ParrotsTrue Parrots TRUE
2022-05-20 10:45:002022-05-20 10:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsDTN DeToNatorDeToNator3:0GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze Refine GBR
2022-05-20 10:45:002022-05-20 10:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsAGL AGELITEAGELITE3:0Method2MadnessMethod2Madness M2
2022-05-20 11:30:002022-05-20 11:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1MAI Mai KaguraMai Kagura1:3AlohaAloha ALH
2022-05-20 11:30:002022-05-20 11:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1GDS Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS3:2Inside JokeInside Joke ISJ
2022-05-20 11:30:002022-05-20 11:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1RK Rocket KickersRocket Kickers0:3BLASTBLAST BST
2022-05-20 11:30:002022-05-20 11:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1AQUA AquaAqua1:3NORNOR NOR
2022-05-20 12:15:002022-05-20 12:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2M2 Method2MadnessMethod2Madness3:2AlohaAloha ALH
2022-05-20 12:15:002022-05-20 12:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2GBR GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze Refine2:3Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS GDS
2022-05-20 12:15:002022-05-20 12:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2TRUE True ParrotsTrue Parrots0:3BLASTBLAST BST
2022-05-20 12:15:002022-05-20 12:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2SGN SHIROGANESHIROGANE3:0NORNOR NOR
2022-05-21 10:00:002022-05-21 10:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3M2 Method2MadnessMethod2Madness1:3Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS GDS
2022-05-21 10:45:002022-05-21 10:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3BST BLASTBLAST1:3SHIROGANESHIROGANE SGN
2022-05-21 11:30:002022-05-21 11:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsVE Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports4:0XayfhersXayfhers XFS
2022-05-21 12:30:002022-05-21 12:30:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsDTN DeToNatorDeToNator4:3AGELITEAGELITE AGL
2022-05-21 13:30:002022-05-21 13:30:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsXFS XayfhersXayfhers3:4Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS GDS
2022-05-21 14:30:002022-05-21 14:30:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsAGL AGELITEAGELITE4:0SHIROGANESHIROGANE SGN
2022-05-22 10:00:002022-05-22 10:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalVE Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports3:4DeToNatorDeToNator DTN
2022-05-22 11:00:002022-05-22 11:00:00 UTCLower Bracket SemifinalGDS Team GanDerSTeam GanDerS1:4AGELITEAGELITE AGL
2022-05-22 12:00:002022-05-22 12:00:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalVE Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports4:3AGELITEAGELITE AGL
2022-05-22 13:00:002022-05-22 13:00:00 UTCGrand FinalDTN DeToNatorDeToNator3:4Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports VE
2022-05-22 14:00:002022-05-22 14:00:00 UTCGrand FinalDTN DeToNatorDeToNator4:1Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy Esports VE
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
3
Mai KaguraMai KaguraMAI
0
SHIROGANESHIROGANESGN
3
AlohaAlohaALH
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:00 BST
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
3
SHIROGANESHIROGANESGN
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:45 BST
XayfhersXayfhersXFS
3
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:00 BST
3
2
True ParrotsTrue ParrotsTRUE
3
Inside JokeInside JokeISJ
1
3
 :
1
May 20, 2022 - 11:00 BST
2
- OT
(+3:49)
3
XayfhersXayfhersXFS
3
True ParrotsTrue ParrotsTRUE
2
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
4
XayfhersXayfhersXFS
0
DeToNatorDeToNatorDTN
3
Rocket KickersRocket KickersRK
1
3
 :
1
BLASTBLASTBST
1
GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze RefineGBR
3
1
 :
3
May 20, 2022 - 11:00 BST
2
- OT
(+2:49)
3
DeToNatorDeToNatorDTN
3
GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze RefineGBR
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:45 BST
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
3
AquaAquaAQUA
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:00 BST
NORNORNOR
1
Method2MadnessMethod2MadnessM2
3
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
3
Method2MadnessMethod2MadnessM2
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 11:45 BST
DeToNatorDeToNatorDTN
4
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
3
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
3
DeToNatorDeToNatorDTN
4
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Mai KaguraMai KaguraMAI
1
AlohaAlohaALH
3
Method2MadnessMethod2MadnessM2
3
AlohaAlohaALH
2
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
3
Inside JokeInside JokeISJ
2
3
 :
2
May 20, 2022 - 12:30 BST
3
- OT
(+0:39)
4
GracesBlaze RefineGracesBlaze RefineGBR
2
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
3
2
 :
3
May 20, 2022 - 13:15 BST
3
- OT
(+0:22)
2
2
- OT
(+0:54)
3
Method2MadnessMethod2MadnessM2
1
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
3
1
 :
3
May 21, 2022 - 11:00 BST
2
3
XayfhersXayfhersXFS
3
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
4
Rocket KickersRocket KickersRK
0
BLASTBLASTBST
3
0
 :
3
May 20, 2022 - 12:30 BST
True ParrotsTrue ParrotsTRUE
0
BLASTBLASTBST
3
0
 :
3
May 20, 2022 - 13:15 BST
2
- OT
(+0:45)
3
AquaAquaAQUA
1
NORNORNOR
3
1
 :
3
May 20, 2022 - 12:30 BST
SHIROGANESHIROGANESGN
3
NORNORNOR
0
3
 :
0
May 20, 2022 - 13:15 BST
2
- OT
(+0:43)
1
BLASTBLASTBST
1
SHIROGANESHIROGANESGN
3
1
 :
3
May 21, 2022 - 11:45 BST
3
- OT
(+5:35)
2
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
4
SHIROGANESHIROGANESGN
0
Team GanDerSTeam GanDerSGDS
1
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
4
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
4
AGELITEAGELITEAGL
3
DeToNatorDeToNatorDTN
3
4
Tokyo Verdy EsportsTokyo Verdy EsportsVE
4
1
W
 :
L
May 22, 2022 - 14:00 BST
Series 2 (Bracket Reset)
2
1
1
- OT
(+5:59)
2
2
1
Timeout

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageJapan
Streams

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 17 489
Average Viewers 9 426
Hours Watched 164 159

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
AGELITEAGELITE
Method2MadnessMethod2Madness
Twitch

Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]