Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: Middle East and North Africa Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: MENA Regional Event 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Middle East Middle East
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-04-28
End Date:
2022-04-29
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Saudi Arabia Naywis (Nawwaf Abdullah Almalky)
    • Saudi Arabia MVP3x (Anas Obaid Alghamdi)
    • Saudi Arabia Fly (Saleh Ahmed Saleh Bablail)
    • Palestine Em27 (Ahmad Shehada)
    • Saudi Arabia Normal (Usef Fahad Saleh Alajlan)
  • Observer:
    • Sweden Stomp (Hannes Nordkvist)

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team FalconsTeam Falcons Falcons Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Saudi Arabia Naywis (Nawwaf Abdullah Almalky)

SCYTESSCYTES SCYTES

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports Veloce Esports

  • All team broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • Upper Bracket: Round 1 and Quarterfinals are Bo5. Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Lower Bracket: Round 1, 2 and 3 are Bo5. Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a Bracket Reset, where the team coming from the Lower Finals must win 2 Bo7 series.

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Falcons
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia bo0odi44
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Ahmad
2Saudi Arabia oKhaliD
3Saudi Arabia trk511
CSaudi Arabia Azzam
Substitutes
01 Esports1
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia crespor
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Zez0nix
2Saudi Arabia ams.
3Saudi Arabia M7sN
Substitutes
Veloce Esports2
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia Impressive
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Twiz
2Saudi Arabia Smw.
3Saudi Arabia Senzo
Substitutes
SCYTES
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia B2seL
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia EviL
2Saudi Arabia ix
3Saudi Arabia Fahad
Substitutes
KINGS Esports
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia Alka
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Firas
2Saudi Arabia oVaMPiERz
3Saudi Arabia Suspect
CUnited States Guhberry
Substitutes
Onyx Ravens
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia mzxy
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia LGGS.
2Saudi Arabia tmim
3Saudi Arabia Naizak
CEngland Static
Substitutes
Berserkers
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia abood.
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia chikage
2Saudi Arabia Abdulaziz
3Saudi Arabia Vipex
Substitutes
Mythical
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia adw
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Sqy
2Saudi Arabia Mag.
3Saudi Arabia Talal
Substitutes
Miracle Makers
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia Sythe
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia JSM
2Saudi Arabia Glowz
3Saudi Arabia nadr
CSaudi Arabia Adot
Substitutes
ANKAA Esports
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia BLACK
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia T7LM
2Saudi Arabia Faisal
3Saudi Arabia LEGEND.
CEngland Cynical
Substitutes
Cola
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia SiAT
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia Venom
2Saudi Arabia Nwpo
3Saudi Arabia Ali.
Substitutes
25eSports
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia MGRM
Main Roster
1Saudi Arabia eizo
2Saudi Arabia Nasser
3Saudi Arabia xDangerousPlayer
Substitutes
spoilers
S
DNP
Saudi Arabia Lev
Main Roster
1Kuwait lynx
2Saudi Arabia King
3Saudi Arabia J8r
Substitutes
1 01 Esports acquire 5Head prior to the start of the event.[1]
2 Veloce Esports acquire EMPTY prior to the start of the event.[2]
3 Eternal Fire renames to Knights Gaming prior to the start of the event.[3]

Results[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1FLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons3:0Triple EsportsTriple Esports TRP
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1TWIS Twisted MindsTwisted Minds1:3Onyx RavensOnyx Ravens ONYX
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1SYTS SCYTESSCYTES1:3Miracle MakersMiracle Makers MMS
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1ANK ANKAA EsportsANKAA Esports3:0MythicalMythical MYT
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1VEL Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports3:0SpoilersSpoilers SPO
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1BERS BerserkersBerserkers3:225eSports25eSports 25
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 101 01 Esports01 EsportsW:FFKnights GamingKnights Gaming KNI
2022-04-28 17:00:002022-04-28 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1KING KINGS EsportsKINGS Esports0:3ColaCola COLA
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1TRP Triple EsportsTriple Esports3:1Twisted MindsTwisted Minds TWIS
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1SYTS SCYTESSCYTES3:1MythicalMythical MYT
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1SPO SpoilersSpoilers1:325eSports25eSports 25
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1KNI Knights GamingKnights GamingFF:WKINGS EsportsKINGS Esports KING
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons3:0Onyx RavensOnyx Ravens ONYX
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsMMS Miracle MakersMiracle Makers1:3ANKAA EsportsANKAA Esports ANK
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsVEL Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports3:0BerserkersBerserkers BERS
2022-04-28 17:45:002022-04-28 17:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket Quarterfinals01 01 Esports01 Esports1:3ColaCola COLA
2022-04-28 18:30:002022-04-28 18:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 201 01 Esports01 Esports3:0Triple EsportsTriple Esports TRP
2022-04-28 18:30:002022-04-28 18:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2BERS BerserkersBerserkers0:3SCYTESSCYTES SYTS
2022-04-28 18:30:002022-04-28 18:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2MMS Miracle MakersMiracle Makers3:025eSports25eSports 25
2022-04-28 18:30:002022-04-28 18:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2ONYX Onyx RavensOnyx Ravens2:3KINGS EsportsKINGS Esports KING
2022-04-28 19:15:002022-04-28 19:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 301 01 Esports01 Esports3:2SCYTESSCYTES SYTS
2022-04-28 19:15:002022-04-28 19:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3MMS Miracle MakersMiracle Makers1:3KINGS EsportsKINGS Esports KING
2022-04-28 19:15:002022-04-28 19:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons4:1ANKAA EsportsANKAA Esports ANK
2022-04-28 19:15:002022-04-28 19:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsVEL Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports0:4ColaCola COLA
2022-04-28 20:15:002022-04-28 20:15:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsANK ANKAA EsportsANKAA Esports0:401 Esports01 Esports 01
2022-04-28 20:15:002022-04-28 20:15:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsVEL Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports4:2KINGS EsportsKINGS Esports KING
2022-04-29 17:00:002022-04-29 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons4:1ColaCola COLA
2022-04-29 18:00:002022-04-29 18:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Semifinal01 01 Esports01 Esports0:4Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports VEL
2022-04-29 19:00:002022-04-29 19:00:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalCOLA ColaCola3:4Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports VEL
2022-04-29 20:00:002022-04-29 20:00:00 UTCGrand FinalFLCN Team FalconsTeam Falcons4:2Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports VEL
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
3
Triple EsportsTriple EsportsTRP
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
Twisted MindsTwisted MindsTWIS
1
Onyx RavensOnyx RavensONYX
3
1
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
1
- OT
(+0:23)
2
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
3
Onyx RavensOnyx RavensONYX
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
SCYTESSCYTESSYTS
1
Miracle MakersMiracle MakersMMS
3
ANKAA EsportsANKAA EsportsANK
3
MythicalMythicalMYT
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
Miracle MakersMiracle MakersMMS
1
ANKAA EsportsANKAA EsportsANK
3
1
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
2
- OT
(+0:33)
1
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
4
ANKAA EsportsANKAA EsportsANK
1
4
 :
1
April 28, 2022 - 20:15 BST
2
1
5
- OT
(+0:04)
4
2
- OT
(+0:26)
3
Casters: Saudi Arabia MVP3x & Saudi Arabia Normal
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
3
SpoilersSpoilersSPO
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
BerserkersBerserkersBERS
3
25eSports25eSports25
2
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
3
BerserkersBerserkersBERS
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
01 Esports01 Esports01
W
Knights GamingKnights GamingKNI
FF
W
 :
FF
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
KINGS EsportsKINGS EsportsKING
0
ColaColaCOLA
3
0
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 18:00 BST
Casters: Palestine Em27 & Saudi Arabia Fly
01 Esports01 Esports01
1
ColaColaCOLA
3
1
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
1
- OT
(+1:19)
2
Casters: Palestine Em27 & Saudi Arabia Fly
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
0
ColaColaCOLA
4
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
4
ColaColaCOLA
1
4
 :
1
April 29, 2022 - 18:00 BST
2
- OT
(+0:42)
1
3
2
Casters: Saudi Arabia MVP3x & Saudi Arabia Naywis
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Triple EsportsTriple EsportsTRP
3
Twisted MindsTwisted MindsTWIS
1
3
 :
1
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
3
- OT
(+0:41)
2
01 Esports01 Esports01
3
Triple EsportsTriple EsportsTRP
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 19:30 BST
SCYTESSCYTESSYTS
3
MythicalMythicalMYT
1
BerserkersBerserkersBERS
0
SCYTESSCYTESSYTS
3
0
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 19:30 BST
Casters: Palestine Em27 & Saudi Arabia Fly
01 Esports01 Esports01
3
SCYTESSCYTESSYTS
2
3
 :
2
ANKAA EsportsANKAA EsportsANK
0
01 Esports01 Esports01
4
0
 :
4
April 28, 2022 - 21:15 BST
SpoilersSpoilersSPO
1
25eSports25eSports25
3
Miracle MakersMiracle MakersMMS
3
25eSports25eSports25
0
3
 :
0
April 28, 2022 - 19:30 BST
4
- OT
(+1:05)
3
Knights GamingKnights GamingKNI
FF
KINGS EsportsKINGS EsportsKING
W
FF
 :
W
April 28, 2022 - 18:45 BST
Onyx RavensOnyx RavensONYX
2
KINGS EsportsKINGS EsportsKING
3
Miracle MakersMiracle MakersMMS
1
KINGS EsportsKINGS EsportsKING
3
1
 :
3
April 28, 2022 - 20:15 BST
3
2
0
- OT
(+0:41)
1
1
- OT
(+1:00)
2
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
4
KINGS EsportsKINGS EsportsKING
2
01 Esports01 Esports01
0
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
4
0
 :
4
April 29, 2022 - 19:00 BST
2
3
Casters: Saudi Arabia MVP3x & Saudi Arabia Naywis
ColaColaCOLA
3
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
4
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCN
4
Veloce EsportsVeloce EsportsVEL
2
4
 :
2
April 29, 2022 - 21:00 BST
2
- OT
(+0:17)
1
Casters: Palestine Em27 & Saudi Arabia Fly

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageSaudi Arabia
Streams

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 23 147
Average Viewers 7 080
Hours Watched 70 209

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
Team FalconsTeam Falcons
SCYTESSCYTES
Veloce EsportsVeloce Esports
Twitch


Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]