Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: Sub-Saharan Africa Regional Event 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Spring: SSA Regional Event 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Africa Africa
Prize Pool:
$15,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-03
End Date:
2022-06-05
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:

Team Broadcasts[edit]

AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming AIPX Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming Millennial Times Gaming

Team EspionageTeam Espionage Team Espionage

  • Commentators/Analysts:

DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports DNMK Esports

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • Upper Bracket: Round 1 and Quarterfinals are Bo5. Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Lower Bracket: Round 1, 2 and 3 are Bo5. Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
    • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a Bracket Reset, where the team coming from the Lower Finals must win 2 Bo7 series.

Prize Pool[edit]

$15,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Digital DevilsDigital Devils South Africa Auriginal
South Africa Yujn vs. Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming Upper Round 1
vs. DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports Upper Quarterfinals
SunMoon EsportSunMoon Esport Réunion Noxya
Réunion SYRIIX vs. DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports Upper Round 1
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports South Africa li0n_za
South Africa ChristianW vs. Evolved GamingEvolved Gaming Upper Round 1
vs. Bravado GamingBravado Gaming Upper Quarterfinals
vs. Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming Lower Round 2

Results[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1OP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee3:0PerrysAgentsPerrysAgents PER
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1ICE ICE EsportsICE Esports3:2Team EspionageTeam Espionage ESP
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1DNMK DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports3:0SunMoon EsportSunMoon Esport SME
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1DD Digital DevilsDigital Devils3:0Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming MTG
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1BVD Bravado GamingBravado Gaming3:0KitsuneKitsune KIT
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1NIBL NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports3:1Evolved GamingEvolved Gaming EG
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1AIPX AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming3:0Aureon AcesAureon Aces AA
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Round 1ATK ATKATK3:0UnityUnity UNIT
2022-06-03 15:45:002022-06-03 15:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsOP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee3:0ICE EsportsICE Esports ICE
2022-06-03 15:45:002022-06-03 15:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsDNMK DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports0:3Digital DevilsDigital Devils DD
2022-06-03 15:45:002022-06-03 15:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsBVD Bravado GamingBravado Gaming3:0NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports NIBL
2022-06-03 15:45:002022-06-03 15:45:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsAIPX AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming2:3ATKATK ATK
2022-06-03 16:30:002022-06-03 16:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1PER PerrysAgentsPerrysAgents1:3Team EspionageTeam Espionage ESP
2022-06-03 16:30:002022-06-03 16:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1SME SunMoon EsportSunMoon Esport2:3Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming MTG
2022-06-03 16:30:002022-06-03 16:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1KIT KitsuneKitsune0:3Evolved GamingEvolved Gaming EG
2022-06-03 16:30:002022-06-03 16:30:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1AA Aureon AcesAureon Aces0:3UnityUnity UNIT
2022-06-03 17:15:002022-06-03 17:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2AIPX AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming3:1Team EspionageTeam Espionage ESP
2022-06-03 17:15:002022-06-03 17:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2NIBL NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports3:2Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming MTG
2022-06-03 17:15:002022-06-03 17:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2DNMK DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports3:0Evolved GamingEvolved Gaming EG
2022-06-03 17:15:002022-06-03 17:15:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2ICE ICE EsportsICE Esports3:0UnityUnity UNIT
2022-06-04 15:00:002022-06-04 15:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3AIPX AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming0:3NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports NIBL
2022-06-04 16:00:002022-06-04 16:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3DNMK DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports3:1ICE EsportsICE Esports ICE
2022-06-04 17:00:002022-06-04 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsOP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee4:0Digital DevilsDigital Devils DD
2022-06-04 18:00:002022-06-04 18:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsBVD Bravado GamingBravado Gaming4:2ATKATK ATK
2022-06-04 19:00:002022-06-04 19:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsDD Digital DevilsDigital Devils4:0NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE Esports NIBL
2022-06-04 20:00:002022-06-04 20:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsATK ATKATK4:0DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports DNMK
2022-06-05 15:00:002022-06-05 15:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalOP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee1:4Bravado GamingBravado Gaming BVD
2022-06-05 16:00:002022-06-05 16:00:00 UTCLower Bracket SemifinalDD Digital DevilsDigital Devils4:0ATKATK ATK
2022-06-05 17:00:002022-06-05 17:00:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalOP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee4:2Digital DevilsDigital Devils DD
2022-06-05 18:00:002022-06-05 18:00:00 UTCGrand FinalBVD Bravado GamingBravado Gaming3:4Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee OP
2022-06-05 19:00:002022-06-05 19:00:00 UTCGrand FinalBVD Bravado GamingBravado Gaming4:3Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee OP
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
3
PerrysAgentsPerrysAgentsPER
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
3
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
2
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
3
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:45 SAST
3
- OT
(+1:58)
2
DNMK EsportsDNMK EsportsDNMK
3
SunMoon EsportSunMoon EsportSME
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
3
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
2
1
DNMK EsportsDNMK EsportsDNMK
0
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
3
0
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 17:45 SAST
2
- OT
(+1:23)
3
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
4
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
0
4
 :
0
June 4, 2022 - 19:00 SAST
4
3
Timeout
Casters: United States Gaogaen & South Africa Muzz
Bravado GamingBravado GamingBVD
3
KitsuneKitsuneKIT
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE EsportsNIBL
3
Evolved GamingEvolved GamingEG
1
3
 :
1
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
3
- OT
(+0:12)
4
Bravado GamingBravado GamingBVD
3
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE EsportsNIBL
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:45 SAST
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
Aureon AcesAureon AcesAA
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
4
- OT
(+0:08)
3
ATKATKATK
3
UnityUnityUNIT
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
2
ATKATKATK
3
Bravado GamingBravado GamingBVD
4
ATKATKATK
2
4
 :
2
June 4, 2022 - 20:00 SAST
3
- OT
(+3:53)
2
2
1
Casters: England Astral & South Africa Ulturism
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
1
Bravado GamingBravado GamingBVD
4
1
 :
4
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
PerrysAgentsPerrysAgentsPER
1
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
3
1
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 18:30 SAST
2
1
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
1
SunMoon EsportSunMoon EsportSME
2
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
3
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE EsportsNIBL
3
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
2
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
0
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE EsportsNIBL
3
0
 :
3
June 4, 2022 - 17:00 SAST
3
- OT
(+0:48)
4
2
- OT
(+0:44)
3
Casters: United States Gaogaen & Australia Muntz
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
4
NIBBLE EsportsNIBBLE EsportsNIBL
0
4
 :
0
June 4, 2022 - 21:00 SAST
4
3
3
1
Timeout
Casters: England Astral & United Kingdom TofuElliot
KitsuneKitsuneKIT
0
Evolved GamingEvolved GamingEG
3
0
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 18:30 SAST
DNMK EsportsDNMK EsportsDNMK
3
Evolved GamingEvolved GamingEG
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 19:15 SAST
Aureon AcesAureon AcesAA
0
UnityUnityUNIT
3
0
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 18:30 SAST
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
3
UnityUnityUNIT
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 19:15 SAST
DNMK EsportsDNMK EsportsDNMK
3
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
1
3
 :
1
June 4, 2022 - 18:00 SAST
Casters: Australia Muntz & South Africa Muzz
ATKATKATK
4
DNMK EsportsDNMK EsportsDNMK
0
4
 :
0
June 4, 2022 - 22:00 SAST
1
0
3
- OT
(+2:23)
2
Casters: United Kingdom TofuElliot & South Africa Ulturism
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
4
ATKATKATK
0
4
 :
0
June 5, 2022 - 18:00 SAST
1
0
Timeout
Casters: United States MrBepic & Australia Muntz
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
4
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
2
4
 :
2
June 5, 2022 - 19:00 SAST
3
- OT
(+0:59)
2
Casters: South Africa Greybeard & United States MrBepic
Bravado GamingBravado GamingBVD
3
4
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
4
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming
Team EspionageTeam Espionage
DNMK EsportsDNMK Esports
Twitch


Team
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming
Youtube

Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 226
Average Viewers 131
Hours Watched 2 319

Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]