Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS 2021-22 - Winter: Oceania Regional Event 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2021-22 - Winter: OCE Regional Event 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize Pool:
$30,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-02-18
End Date:
2022-02-20
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2021-22 is the second RLCS season in 2021, crossing over into 2022. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with more regions and an updated format. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)

1620 Kings1620 Kings 1620 Kings

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Eclipse EsportsEclipse Esports Eclipse Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts:
  • Producer:
    • England JaY. (Jay Bembrick)

Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Australia Mony (Cameron Starrett)

Juicd BanditsJuicd Bandits Juicd Bandits

  • Commentators/Analysts:

PioneersPioneers Pioneers

R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts:

RenegadesRenegades Renegades

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Trident EsportsTrident Esports Trident Esports

  • Broadcaster:
  • All broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - February 18th, 2022
    • 16 teams - split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the event of 2 teams being tied on the same record, a Bo5 tiebreaker match will be played out to separate the two teams.
        • In the event of 3 teams being tied on the same record, the following 3 tiebreakers will be used with the order outlined below to remove one of the teams from the contention towards a tiebreaker match:
          • Game Differential
          • Game Differential among tied teams
          • Initial Seed
        • When 3 teams tie on a 2-1 record, the team that places lowest within the tiebreaker criteria will be awarded 3rd place in the group. The other 2 teams will play a Bo5 tiebreaker match for 1st place.
        • When 3 teams tie on a 1-2 record, the team that places highest within the tiebreaker criteria will be awarded 2nd place in the group. The other 2 teams will play a Bo5 tiebreaker match for 3rd place.
    • Winner of each group qualifies to the Winners' Bracket of the Playoffs.
    • Places 2 and 3 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Playoffs.
    • 4th place of each group is eliminated.


  • Playoffs - February 18th - 20th, 2022
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Upper Bracket: All matches are Bo7.
      • Lower Bracket: Round 1 and 2 are Bo5. Quarterfinals, Semifinals and Finals are Bo7.
      • Grand Finals are Bo7 with a Bracket Reset, where the team coming from the Lower Finals must win 2 Bo7 series.

Prize Pool[edit]

$30,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Wildcard Gaming make a roster change outside of the trade window, resulting in Antic Esports taking their spot.[1]
2 Juicd Bandits make a roster change outside of the trade window, resulting in 1620 Kings taking their spot.[2]
3 Pioneers acquire Forkidden prior to the event.[3]
4 Eclipse Esports acquire Da Babies prior to the event.[4]
5 Punjabi Power rename to The Kibbles prior to the event.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Playoffs - Upper Bracket
Advance to the Playoffs - Lower Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.RenegadesRenegades Renegades3-09-0+9
2.Trident EsportsTrident Esports Trident Esports2-16-3+3
3.The KibblesThe Kibbles The Kibbles1-23-8-5
4.Antic EsportsAntic Esports Antic Esports0-32-9-7
Round 1
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
3
0
The KibblesThe KibblesKIB
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
3
- OT
(+1:19)
2
Antic EsportsAntic EsportsANTC
0
3
Trident EsportsTrident EsportsTRI
0
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
Round 2
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
3
0
Trident EsportsTrident EsportsTRI
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
2
- OT
(+1:13)
1
Round 3
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
3
0
Antic EsportsAntic EsportsANTC
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
Trident EsportsTrident EsportsTRI
3
0
The KibblesThe KibblesKIB
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
3
- OT
(+2:20)
2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming Ground Zero Gaming3-09-1+8
2.1620 Kings1620 Kings 1620 Kings2-17-6+1
3.Big GOOSEBig GOOSE Big GOOSE1-25-6-1
4.Just Go For ItJust Go For It Just Go For It0-31-9-8
Round 1
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
3
0
Just Go For ItJust Go For ItJGFI
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
Big GOOSEBig GOOSEGSE
2
3
1620 Kings1620 Kings1620
2
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
2
- OT
(+1:25)
1
2
- OT
(+0:31)
3
Round 2
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
3
1
1620 Kings1620 Kings1620
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
Big GOOSEBig GOOSEGSE
3
0
Just Go For ItJust Go For ItJGFI
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
Round 3
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
3
0
Big GOOSEBig GOOSEGSE
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
1620 Kings1620 Kings1620
3
1
Just Go For ItJust Go For ItJGFI
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Team BlissTeam Bliss Team Bliss3-09-4+5
2.PioneersPioneers Pioneers2-18-4+4
3.Eclipse EsportsEclipse Esports Eclipse Esports1-25-8-3
4.The CEOsThe CEOs The CEOs0-33-9-6
Round 1
PioneersPioneersKCP
3
1
Eclipse EsportsEclipse EsportsECLP
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
3
1
The CEOsThe CEOsCEO
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
2
- OT
(+0:23)
1
Round 2
PioneersPioneersKCP
3
0
The CEOsThe CEOsCEO
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
3
1
Eclipse EsportsEclipse EsportsECLP
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
2
- OT
(+0:26)
1
4
- OT
(+2:37)
3
Round 3
PioneersPioneersKCP
2
3
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
2
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
3
- OT
(+1:05)
2
1
- OT
(+0:19)
2
The CEOsThe CEOsCEO
2
3
Eclipse EsportsEclipse EsportsECLP
2
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming R!OT Gaming3-09-2+7
2.Dire WolvesDire Wolves Dire Wolves2-16-4+2
3.Juicd BanditsJuicd Bandits Juicd Bandits1-26-60
4.PhysicistsPhysicists Physicists0-30-9-9
Round 1
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
3
0
PhysicistsPhysicistsPHYS
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
1
0
Round 2
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
3
1
Juicd BanditsJuicd BanditsBNDT
3
 :
1
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
4
- OT
(+0:09)
3
R!OT GamingR!OT GamingR!OT
3
0
PhysicistsPhysicistsPHYS
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
Round 3
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
0
3
R!OT GamingR!OT GamingR!OT
0
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
1
- OT
(+1:21)
2
Juicd BanditsJuicd BanditsBNDT
3
0
PhysicistsPhysicistsPHYS
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
3
- OT
(+1:00)
2

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
4
R!OT GamingR!OT GamingR!OT
2
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
4
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
1
4
 :
1
February 19, 2022 - 18:30 AEDT
3
2
2
- OT
(+2:37)
3
RenegadesRenegadesRNG
4
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
3
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
1620 Kings1620 Kings1620
2
The KibblesThe KibblesKIB
3
2
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 20:00 AEDT
0
- OT
(+3:48)
1
PioneersPioneersKCP
3
Juicd BanditsJuicd BanditsBNDT
0
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 20:00 AEDT
The KibblesThe KibblesKIB
2
PioneersPioneersKCP
3
2
 :
3
February 19, 2022 - 17:45 AEDT
1
- OT
(+0:48)
0
2
- OT
(+0:36)
3
R!OT GamingR!OT GamingR!OT
1
PioneersPioneersKCP
4
Trident EsportsTrident EsportsTRI
2
Big GOOSEBig GOOSEGSE
3
2
 :
3
February 18, 2022 - 20:00 AEDT
3
4
1
2
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
3
Eclipse EsportsEclipse EsportsECLP
0
3
 :
0
February 18, 2022 - 20:00 AEDT
Big GOOSEBig GOOSEGSE
0
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
3
0
 :
3
February 19, 2022 - 17:00 AEDT
3
- OT
(+2:21)
4
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
4
Dire WolvesDire WolvesDIRE
3
PioneersPioneersKCP
4
Team BlissTeam BlissBLSS
0
4
 :
0
February 20, 2022 - 18:00 AEDT
2
- OT
(+0:27)
1
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero GamingGZ
4
PioneersPioneersKCP
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
1620 Kings1620 Kings
Dire WolvesDire Wolves
Eclipse EsportsEclipse Esports
Ground Zero GamingGround Zero Gaming
Juicd BanditsJuicd Bandits
Twitch




Team
PioneersPioneers
R!OT GamingR!OT Gaming
RenegadesRenegades
Team BlissTeam Bliss
Trident EsportsTrident Esports
Twitch




Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]