Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App here!Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!Want to be updated on everything you love in esports? Download the Liquipedia app on iOS or Android and never miss a beat of your favorite tournaments, teams, players, and matches!

RLCS 2022-23 - Fall: Sub-Saharan Africa Regional 1 - Fall Open

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2022-23 - Fall: SSA Regional 1 - Fall Open
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Africa Africa
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-10-14
End Date:
2022-10-16
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology

RLCS 2022-23 is the twelfth season of the Rocket League Championship Series. This season is a follow-up from the inaugural annual circuit with region expansions and international majors that occured in RLCS 2021-22. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • All broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Swiss Stage - October 14th, 2022
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to the Playoffs.


  • Playoffs - October 15th - 16th, 2022
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are a Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

ATK
SSouth Africa Galaxy
Main Roster
1South Africa Werty ^^
2Réunion Wiiloo
3Netherlands Gyzow
CFrance Leoxyyyy
Substitutes
Aureon E-Sports
S
DNP
South Africa Amogus
Main Roster
1South Africa Adapz
2South Africa Trstn
3South Africa Declan
CSwitzerland Hel
Substitutes
Team TKO
S
DNP
South Africa Lucid
Main Roster
1South Africa Duklaz
2South Africa N1tro
3South Africa xyro
CGermany MrGrony
Substitutes
ICE Esports
SSouth Africa Chace
Main Roster
1South Africa Bread
2South Africa JTW
3South Africa h4mburger
CBelgium Whicho
Substitutes
Fish
S
DNP
South Africa Frostyy
Main Roster
1South Africa josho
2South Africa GoldNiNja
3South Africa motty
CEngland MJW
Substitutes
1 Astronic Esports acquires Sheffield Yutes prior to the event.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team ID Replacing ID Description
Lupo RossoLupo Rosso South Africa T3ACHER1
South Africa Blade Swiss Stage
ICE EsportsICE Esports South Africa Chace
South Africa h4mburger Swiss Stage
Team EspionageTeam Espionage South Africa Ballim
South Africa Syfohn Swiss Stage
Quarterfinals
May contain nutsMay contain nuts South Africa RisenEclipse
South Africa 2Die4 vs. FishFish Round 1
ATKATK South Africa Galaxy
South Africa Werty ^^ vs. Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee Round 3 Game 3,4,5
vs. The BrosThe Bros Round 4
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming South Africa Septer
South Africa Friction vs. Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports Round 1
vs. The BrosThe Bros Round 2
vs. May contain nutsMay contain nuts Round 3
vs. AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming Round 4 Game 1,2

Results[edit]

Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.3-09-1+8
BirdBird3:0
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming3:1
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming3:0
2.3-09-4+5
Lupo RossoLupo Rosso3:0
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming3:2
ATKATK3:2
3.3-111-3+8
Team TKOTeam TKOW:FF
ReformedReformed3:0
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee2:3
The BrosThe Bros3:0
4.3-111-7+4
ICE EsportsICE Esports3:1
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee2:3
BirdBird3:1
ReformedReformed3:2
5.3-19-7+2
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports3:0
The BrosThe Bros3:2
May contain nutsMay contain nuts0:3
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming3:2
6.3-211-6+5
Team EspionageTeam Espionage3:0
ATKATK0:3
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports3:0
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming2:3
BirdBird3:0
7.3-211-7+4
The BrosThe Bros2:3
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports0:3
Lupo RossoLupo Rosso3:1
ICE EsportsICE Esports3:0
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingW:FF
8.3-210-9+1
ReformedReformed0:3
Team TKOTeam TKOW:FF
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming1:3
UnityUnity3:1
The BrosThe Bros3:2
9.2-39-12-3
UnityUnity3:2
May contain nutsMay contain nuts1:3
Team EspionageTeam Espionage3:1
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming2:3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsFF:W
9.2-310-13-3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-Sports3:2
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming2:3
ICE EsportsICE Esports3:2
ATKATK0:3
Team EspionageTeam Espionage2:3
11.2-37-12-5
May contain nutsMay contain nuts0:3
UnityUnity3:1
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming1:3
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports3:2
ReformedReformed0:3
12.1-37-10-3
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming2:3
BirdBird1:3
Team TKOTeam TKO3:1
Team EspionageTeam Espionage1:3
13.1-35-9-4
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming0:3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-Sports3:0
ReformedReformed0:3
BirdBird2:3
13.1-36-10-4
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming1:3
Lupo RossoLupo Rosso3:1
The BrosThe Bros2:3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-Sports0:3
15.0-32-9-7
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee0:3
ICE EsportsICE Esports1:3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-Sports1:3
16.0-31-9-8
ATKATKFF:W
Team EspionageTeam EspionageFF:W
UnityUnity1:3

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Round 1 Matches
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
3
0
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
3
0
FishFishFISH
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
3
0
Lupo RossoLupo RossoLUPO
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
3
1
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
ReformedReformedREF
3
0
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
2
UnityUnityUNT
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
2
- OT
(+3:33)
1
ATKATKATK
W
FF
Team TKOTeam TKOTKO
W
 :
FF
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
The BrosThe BrosBROS
3
2
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 16:00 BST
1
- OT
(+0:24)
0

Round 2[edit]

High[edit]
Round 2 High Matches
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
3
2
The BrosThe BrosBROS
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 16:45 BST
3
- OT
(+4:08)
2
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
3
1
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
ReformedReformedREF
0
3
ATKATKATK
0
 :
3
October 14, 2022 - 16:45 BST
2
- OT
(+0:35)
3
2
- OT
(+5:27)
3
Low[edit]
Round 2 Low Matches
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
0
3
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
0
 :
3
October 14, 2022 - 16:45 BST
3
- OT
(+0:12)
4
UnityUnityUNT
1
3
FishFishFISH
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
3
1
Lupo RossoLupo RossoLUPO
3
 :
1
October 14, 2022 - 16:45 BST
4
- OT
(+2:31)
3
Team TKOTeam TKOTKO
FF
W
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
FF
 :
W
October 14, 2022 - 16:45 BST

Round 3[edit]

High[edit]
Round 3 High Matches
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
3
0
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
Mid[edit]
Round 3 Mid Matches
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
3
1
FishFishFISH
3
 :
1
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
3
2
ReformedReformedREF
3
0
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
The BrosThe BrosBROS
3
2
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
1
- OT
(+0:21)
0
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
1
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
3
 :
1
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
3
2
2
- OT
(+1:30)
3
Low[edit]
Round 3 Low Matches
UnityUnityUNT
3
1
Team TKOTeam TKOTKO
3
 :
1
October 14, 2022 - 17:30 BST
3
- OT
(+2:55)
2
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
3
1
Lupo RossoLupo RossoLUPO

Round 4[edit]

High[edit]
Round 4 High Matches
ATKATKATK
3
0
The BrosThe BrosBROS
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 18:15 BST
3
- OT
(+0:14)
2
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
3
2
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 18:15 BST
3
- OT
(+0:23)
4
0
- OT
(+1:16)
1
Low[edit]
Round 4 Low Matches
ICE EsportsICE EsportsICE
0
3
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
0
 :
3
October 14, 2022 - 18:15 BST
0
- OT
(+0:28)
1
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
3
1
UnityUnityUNT
FishFishFISH
3
2
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
3
 :
2
October 14, 2022 - 18:15 BST
2
- OT
(+0:14)
3
2
- OT
(+0:11)
1

Round 5[edit]

Round 5 Matches
ReformedReformedREF
3
0
FishFishFISH
3
 :
0
October 14, 2022 - 19:00 BST
4
- OT
(+1:18)
3
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
FF
W
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
FF
 :
W
October 14, 2022 - 19:00 BST

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
4
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
0
4
 :
0
October 15, 2022 - 19:00 BST
3
0
Timeout
Casters: South Africa Greybeard & South Africa Ulturism
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
4
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
1
4
 :
1
October 15, 2022 - 18:00 BST
3
2
Timeout
Casters: United Kingdom Jota & South Africa Ulturism
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
4
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times GamingMTG
1
4
 :
1
October 16, 2022 - 17:00 BST
2
1
Casters: South Africa Greybeard & United Kingdom Jota
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
4
Aureon E-SportsAureon E-SportsAE
0
4
 :
0
October 15, 2022 - 17:00 BST
5
2
Timeout
Casters: United Kingdom Jota & United States PyroJ
ATKATKATK
0
ReformedReformedREF
4
0
 :
4
October 15, 2022 - 16:00 BST
Casters: South Africa Greybeard & United States PyroJ
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
4
ReformedReformedREF
0
4
 :
0
October 16, 2022 - 16:00 BST
1
- OT
(+0:29)
0
3
1
Timeout
Casters: United Kingdom Jota & United States PyroJ
May contain nutsMay contain nutsMCN
4
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
0
4
 :
0
October 16, 2022 - 18:00 BST
Casters: South Africa Greybeard & United States PyroJ

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports
ATKATK
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee
The BrosThe Bros
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming
Twitch





Team
Millennial Times GamingMillennial Times Gaming
YouTube

Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 178
Average Viewers 119
Hours Watched 1 357

References[edit]