Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

RLCS 2022-23 - Winter: Sub-Saharan Africa Regional 1 - Winter Open

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]RLCS 2022-23 - Winter: SSA Regional 1 - Winter Open
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Africa Africa
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Start Date:
2023-01-27
End Date:
2023-01-29
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
ATK ATKATKvs.Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports ASTR
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 UTC
WRG White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gamingvs.Team FusionTeam Fusion FSN
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 UTC
SRZ SRZSRZvs.Digital DevilsDigital Devils DD
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 UTC
SRZ SRZSRZvs.Team FusionTeam Fusion FSN
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 UTC
OP Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdeevs.UnityUnity UNIT
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 UTC

RLCS 2022-23 is the twelfth season of the Rocket League Championship Series. This season is a follow-up from the inaugural annual circuit with region expansions and international majors that occured in RLCS 2021-22. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship or World Championship Wildcard.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Producers/Observers

AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming AIPX Gaming

Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports Astronic Esports

  • Producer:
    • England JaY. (Jay Bembrick)

ATKATK ATK

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA

Team FusionTeam Fusion Team Fusion

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA

Fuzion EsportFuzion Esport Fuzion Esport

Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee Orlando Pirates Exdee

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA

White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming White Rabbit Gaming

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • England Drew (Drew Buckley)
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • TBA
  • All broadcasts' channels are listed in the Streams section.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams - split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin - all matches are Bo5.
      • Tiebreakers:
        • Match Record
        • Game Differential against tied Teams
        • Game Differential
        • Initial Seed
    • Winner of each group qualifies to the Quarterfinals of the Playoffs.
    • Places 2 and 3 of each group qualify to Round 1 of the Playoffs.
    • 4th place of each group is eliminated.


  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • 12 teams - Winner of each group from the Group Stage receives a bye into the Quarterfinals.
      • Round 1 matches are Bo5, the rest of the bracket is Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Red Crown Esports release their roster prior to the commencement of the event.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Playoffs - Quarterfinals
Advance to the Playoffs - Round 1
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.LimitlessLimitless Limitless1-03-0+3
2.AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming AIPX Gaming1-03-0+3
3.Team EspionageTeam Espionage Team Espionage0-10-3-3
4.Nkosi BallersNkosi Ballers Nkosi Ballers0-10-3-3

Round 1
LimitlessLimitlessLMT
3
0
Nkosi BallersNkosi BallersNKO
3
 :
0
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
3
0
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
3
 :
0
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
Round 2
LimitlessLimitlessLMT
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
 :
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
Nkosi BallersNkosi BallersNKO
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
Round 3
LimitlessLimitlessLMT
AIPX GamingAIPX GamingAIPX
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT
Team EspionageTeam EspionageESP
Nkosi BallersNkosi BallersNKO
 :
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee Orlando Pirates Exdee1-03-0+3
2.Red Crown EsportsRed Crown Esports Red Crown Esports1-03-0+3
3.UnityUnity Unity0-10-3-3
4.Fuzion EsportFuzion Esport Fuzion Esport0-10-3-3

Round 1
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
3
0
Fuzion EsportFuzion EsportFUZ
3
 :
0
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
Red Crown EsportsRed Crown EsportsCRWN
3
0
UnityUnityUNIT
3
 :
0
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
Round 2
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
UnityUnityUNIT
 :
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
Red Crown EsportsRed Crown EsportsCRWN
Fuzion EsportFuzion EsportFUZ
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
Round 3
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates ExdeeOP
Red Crown EsportsRed Crown EsportsCRWN
 :
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT
UnityUnityUNIT
Fuzion EsportFuzion EsportFUZ
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.NixuhNixuh Nixuh1-03-0+3
ATKATK ATK0-00-00
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports Astronic Esports0-00-00
4.RealmsRealms Realms0-10-3-3

Round 1
NixuhNixuhNIX
W
FF
RealmsRealmsREA
W
 :
FF
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
ATKATKATK
2
1
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
2
 :
1
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
3
- OT
(+1:46)
4
Round 2
NixuhNixuhNIX
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
ATKATKATK
RealmsRealmsREA
 :
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
Round 3
NixuhNixuhNIX
ATKATKATK
 :
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT
Astronic EsportsAstronic EsportsASTR
RealmsRealmsREA
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT

Group D[edit]

Group D
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming White Rabbit Gaming0-00-00
SRZSRZ SRZ0-00-00
Digital DevilsDigital Devils Digital Devils0-00-00
Team FusionTeam Fusion Team Fusion0-00-00

Round 1
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
0
1
Team FusionTeam FusionFSN
0
 :
1
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
2
3
SRZSRZSRZ
0
2
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
0
 :
2
January 27, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
1
2
Round 2
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
 :
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
SRZSRZSRZ
Team FusionTeam FusionFSN
 :
January 27, 2023 - 15:45 GMT
Round 3
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit GamingWRG
SRZSRZSRZ
 :
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT
Digital DevilsDigital DevilsDD
Team FusionTeam FusionFSN
 :
January 27, 2023 - 16:30 GMT

Playoffs[edit]

Round 1
Round 1
R1
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Group B - 2nd Place
Group D - 3rd Place
Group B - 2nd Place
 :
Group D - 3rd Place
January 27, 2023 - 17:15 GMT
Group A - 1st Place
Group A - 1st Place
 :
January 28, 2023 - 18:00 GMT
Group C - 2nd Place
Group A - 3rd Place
Group C - 2nd Place
 :
Group A - 3rd Place
January 27, 2023 - 17:15 GMT
Group D - 1st Place
Group D - 1st Place
 :
January 28, 2023 - 17:00 GMT
 :
January 29, 2023 - 16:00 GMT
Group A - 2nd Place
Group C - 3rd Place
Group A - 2nd Place
 :
Group C - 3rd Place
January 27, 2023 - 17:15 GMT
Group B - 1st Place
Group B - 1st Place
 :
January 28, 2023 - 16:00 GMT
Group D - 2nd Place
Group B - 3rd Place
Group D - 2nd Place
 :
Group B - 3rd Place
January 27, 2023 - 17:15 GMT
Group C - 1st Place
Group C - 1st Place
 :
January 28, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
 :
January 29, 2023 - 15:00 GMT
 :
January 29, 2023 - 17:00 GMT


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams

Team Broadcasts[edit]

Team
Astronic EsportsAstronic Esports
ATKATK
Team FusionTeam Fusion
Fuzion EsportFuzion Esport
Orlando Pirates ExdeeOrlando Pirates Exdee
White Rabbit GamingWhite Rabbit Gaming
Twitch





Team
AIPX GamingAIPX Gaming
Youtube

Replays[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Viewership Statistics[edit]

References[edit]