RLCS Season 7 - South America: Grand Series Play-In



[e][h]RLCS Season 7 - South America: Grand Series Play-In
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Psyonix
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Format:
4-Group Round Robin
Double Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-30
End Date:
2019-03-31
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Rocket Street: Grand Series is the first time that South American teams will be able to compete in the RLCS. The appearance of this very region was hugely requested and anticipated by the community and showcased worldwide prior to the announcement, such as during the World Showdown of Esports 4 and the 4-month course of the Rocket Street Grind Series in late 2018 - sponsored by Psyonix - which was intended to be the South American version of the Renegade Cup.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 30th
    • 16 teams are split into 4 groups of 4 teams.
    • Round Robin Bo5.
    • Winners of each group advances to the Grand Series.
    • Places 2-3 of each group proceed to the Last Chance Qualifier bracket.
  • Last Chance Qualifier - March 31st
    • 8 teams from the Round Robin are placed into a Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 teams - 2 from the Winners' Bracket, 2 from the Losers' - advance to the Grand Series.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Overlocked is acquired by Lowkey Esports prior to the event, after the team qualified to this stage. [1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
1. Erodium 3-0 9-0 +9
2. Newen Mapu Academy 2-1 6-5 +1
3. Critic Esports 1-2 4-7 -3
4. Team Mazus 0-3 2-9 -7
Round 1
ERO 3 0 CRT
MAZ 1 3 NMA
Round 2
ERO 3 0 NMA
CRT 3 1 MAZ
Round 3
ERO 3 0 MAZ
NMA 3 1 CRT

Group B[edit]

Group B
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
1. Lotus 3-0 9-1 +8
2. Orchid 2-1 7-5 +2
3. Team Synergy 1-2 4-6 -2
4. Los Chicos 0-3 1-9 -8
Round 1
LOT 3
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
0 SYN
LCH 1 3 ORC
Round 2
SYN 3
March 30, 2019 - 16:50 BRT
0 LCH
LOT 3
March 30, 2019 - 16:50 BRT
1 ORC
Round 3
ORC 3 1 SYN
LOT 3 0 LCH

Group C[edit]

Group C
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
1. Lowkey Esports 3-0 9-0 +9
2. Bassin 7 Bila 2-1 6-4 +2
3. FantasyDeath 1-2 4-7 -3
4. Team POGGERS 0-3 1-9 -8
Round 1
FD 3 1 POGS
LKE 3 0 B7B
Round 2
LKE 3
March 30, 2019 - 16:50 BRT
0 POGS
B7B 3 1 FD
Round 3
POGS 0
March 30, 2019 - 17:40 BRT
3 B7B
LKE 3 0 FD

Group D[edit]

Group D
March 30, 2019 - 16:00 BRT
1. INTZ eSports 3-0 9-2 +7
2. Shoot'em 2-1 7-6 +1
3. GFactor Galaxy 1-2 6-6 0
4. Insight Strong 0-3 1-9 -8
Round 1
INTZ 3 0 INS
GFCG 2 3 SHO
Round 2
INTZ 3 1 GFCG
SHO 3 1 INS
Round 3
INTZ 3
March 30, 2019 - 18:30 BRT
1 SHO
INS 0 3 GFCG

Last Chance Qualifier[edit]

Quarterfinals
Shoot'em
2
FantasyDeath
3
Newen Mapu Academy
0
GFactor Galaxy
3
Orchid
3
Critic Esports
0
Bassin 7 Bila
1
Team Synergy
3
Semifinals
FantasyDeath
3
GFactor Galaxy
1
Orchid
3
Team Synergy
2
Qualified
FantasyDeath
Orchid
Losers' Round 1
Shoot'em
3
March 31, 2019 - 14:50 BRT
Newen Mapu Academy
1
Critic Esports
1
Bassin 7 Bila
3
Losers' Round 2
Team Synergy
2
March 31, 2019 - 18:30 BRT
1
0
Shoot'em
3
GFactor Galaxy
3
March 31, 2019 - 17:40 BRT
3
2
Bassin 7 Bila
2
Qualified
Shoot'em
GFactor Galaxy

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]