Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season 8 - Europe: Rocket League Rival Series



[e][h]RLCS Season 8 - Europe: RLRS
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$67,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-05
End Date:
2019-11-24
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The Rocket League Rival Series (RLRS) acts as the second division for the Rocket League Championship Series (RLCS). It runs parallel to the RLCS. This is the first season where the Rocket League Rival Series hosts the second division in the RLCS to 10 teams, extended from 8.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 5th - November 8th
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams.
    • Top four teams qualify for the Regional Playoffs.
    • Those teams along with the ones finishing 5th and 6th retain their spot for RLCS Season 9: RLRS.
    • Teams finishing 7th-10th will have to requalify for RLCS Season 9: RLRS via the respective open qualifers.
  • Regional Playoffs - November 24th
    • Bo7 Page Playoff System.
    • 3rd and 4th start against each other in the Lower Bracket with 1st and 2nd in the Upper Bracket, playing a Double Elimination Bracket to determine the 2 teams which qualify for RLCS Season 9.
    • Eliminated teams in the Regional Playoffs qualify for the Promotion Playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

$67,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Due to Triple Trouble disbanding, Veloce Esports has promoted to RLCS Season 8. A 7th Play-In spot has opened up.[2]
2 Due to mousesports disbanding, an 8th Play-In spot has opened up.[3]
3 Team Vertex acquires Totalschaden prior to Week 0 of League Play.[4]
4 RCD Espanyol acquires PEPEPITOS CANYONS prior to Week 1 of League Play.[5]
5 AS Monaco Esports acquires Fadeaway prior to Week 2 of League Play.[6]
6 Team Singularity acquires Flomp Resont prior to Week 5 of League Play.[7]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
England Zeph
Belgium ImpacT vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 4

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

Regular Season
1. Baguette Squad2-06-1+5
2. AS Monaco Esports1-03-0+3
3. Discombobulators1-03-1+2
4. RCD Espanyol1-13-4-1
Method0-00-00
Team Singularity0-00-00
Underwater Squad0-00-00
8. ARG0-11-3-2
9. Team Echo Zulu0-10-3-3
10. Team Vertex0-22-6-4
1. Discombobulators▲23-09-2+7
2. AS Monaco Esports2-06-0+6
3. Method2-06-1+5
4. Team Singularity2-06-2+4
5. Baguette Squad▼42-17-4+3
6. Underwater Squad1-13-5-2
7. ARG▲11-26-7-1
8. RCD Espanyol▼41-34-10-6
9. Team Echo Zulu0-32-9-7
10. Team Vertex0-43-12-9
1. Discombobulators4-113-6+7
2. AS Monaco Esports3-110-4+6
3. Method3-19-5+4
4. Team Singularity3-110-7+3
5. Baguette Squad3-212-7+5
6. ARG▲12-29-8+1
7. RCD Espanyol▲12-48-15-7
8. Underwater Squad▼21-36-11-5
9. Team Echo Zulu1-46-13-7
9. Team Vertex▲11-46-13-7
1. Team Singularity▲35-116-10+6
2. AS Monaco Esports4-214-8+6
3. Discombobulators▼24-215-9+6
4. Method▼14-212-9+3
5. Baguette Squad4-315-10+5
6. ARG3-313-11+2
7. RCD Espanyol3-411-17-6
8. Underwater Squad2-49-14-5
9. Team Vertex2-59-16-7
10. Team Echo Zulu▼11-69-19-10
1. Discombobulators▲26-221-10+11
2. AS Monaco Esports6-220-10+10
3. Team Singularity▼25-216-13+3
4. ARG▲25-319-11+8
5. Method▼15-315-12+3
6. Baguette Squad▼14-415-13+2
7. RCD Espanyol4-515-22-7
8. Underwater Squad2-611-20-9
9. Team Vertex2-713-22-9
10. Team Echo Zulu2-712-24-12
1. Discombobulators7-224-10+14
2. AS Monaco Esports6-321-13+8
3. Method▲26-318-14+4
4. Team Singularity▼16-320-17+3
5. ARG▼15-421-14+7
6. Baguette Squad5-418-14+4
7. RCD Espanyol4-515-22-7
8. Team Vertex▲12-713-22-9
9. Underwater Squad▼12-711-23-12
10. Team Echo Zulu2-712-24-12
Legend
Proceed to Regional Playoffs
Upper Bracket
Proceed to Regional Playoffs
Lower Bracket
Qualify for Season 9: RLRS
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Oct 26
1-3
Oct 05
3-0
Nov 01
1-3
Oct 25
2-3
Oct 12
2-3
Nov 08
3-1
Oct 18
3-0
Nov 02
3-1
Oct 12
0-3
Oct 26
1-3
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 05
0-3
Nov 01
3-1
Nov 08
3-0
Oct 18
2-3
Oct 18
3-0
Oct 26
3-1
Oct 05
3-1
Oct 05
3-1
Oct 11
3-1
Oct 19
1-3
Oct 19
2-3
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 02
3-1
Nov 02
3-0
Nov 08
3-0
Oct 11
0-3
Nov 01
0-3
Oct 05
1-3
Oct 19
3-1
Oct 19
1-3
Oct 26
0-3
Oct 11
2-3
Oct 25
2-3
Oct 11
3-2
Nov 01
3-1
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 01
3-1
Oct 19
1-3
Oct 19
1-3
Nov 08
1-3
Oct 25
3-0
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 11
3-2
Nov 01
3-2
Oct 12
1-3
Nov 08
3-2
Oct 25
3-1
Oct 26
3-1
Nov 08
0-3
Nov 02
3-0
Oct 12
3-2
Oct 18
1-3
Oct 18
3-2
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 18
0-3
Nov 02
3-0
Oct 11
3-1
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 02
3-1
Oct 12
3-1
Oct 19
0-3
Oct 25
1-3
Oct 18
3-2
Oct 18
1-3
Nov 02
3-2
Oct 25
0-3
Oct 11
0-3
Oct 12
1-3
Oct 12
3-2
Nov 01
3-1
Oct 11
0-3
Nov 02
0-3
Oct 26
0-3
Nov 08
3-2
Oct 11
0-3
Oct 11
2-3
Oct 18
1-3
Oct 19
2-3
Nov 01
3-0
Oct 26
1-3
Oct 12
1-3
Oct 05
0-3
Oct 11
2-3
Nov 01
2-3
Nov 01
3-1
Oct 18
3-0
Oct 25
1-3
Oct 11
0-3
Oct 26

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 0 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 5, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
TEZ 0
October 5, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
3 BGS
BGS 3
October 5, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:05)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
1 VER
DISC 3
October 5, 2019 - 18:30 CEST
1 ARG
October 11, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
RCDE 3
October 11, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
1 VER
FADE 3
October 11, 2019 - 16:00 CEST
0 RCDE
Round 2[edit]
Week 1 Matches
October 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
BGS 1
October 11, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+3:18)
3 DISC
UWS 0
October 11, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:00)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:53)
3 FADE
DISC 3
October 11, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
0 VER
TEZ 0
October 11, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:38)
3 MTHD
Week 1 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 11, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
TEZ 2 3 UWS
October 12, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
FR 3
October 12, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
0 RCDE
VER 1
October 12, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
3 ARG
MTHD 3
October 12, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1 RCDE
FR 3
October 12, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+5:38)
0
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:38)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:25)
2 ARG
Round 3[edit]
Week 2 Matches
October 18, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
BGS 2 3 RCDE
UWS 2 3 FR
RCDE 1
October 18, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:17)
1
0
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+1:32)
3 ARG
MTHD 0
October 18, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
3 BGS
Week 2 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 18, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
FR 1
October 18, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:17)
0
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:08)
3 VER
October 19, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
TEZ 3
October 19, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
2
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:48)
1 ASM
MTHD 3
October 19, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+7:58)
1 UWS
TEZ 1 3 DISC
ASM 3
October 19, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:22)
1
0
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+1:45)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+8:56)
1 DISC
Round 4[edit]
Week 3 Matches
October 25, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
FR 3
October 25, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+6:00)
2 DISC
TEZ 2
October 25, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+1:08)
3 RCDE
MTHD 0
October 25, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
3 VER
ASM 3
October 25, 2019 - 21:00 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:19)
1
0
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+1:31)
1 ARG
Week 3 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 25, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
MTHD 3
October 25, 2019 - 22:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:13)
1 ASM
October 26, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
BGS 0
October 26, 2019 - 17:00 CEST
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:07)
3 ARG
UWS 3
October 26, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
0 VER
TEZ 1
October 26, 2019 - 19:00 CEST
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:12)
3 FR
UWS 0
October 26, 2019 - 20:00 CEST
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+4:20)
3 BGS
Round 5[edit]
Week 4 Matches
November 1, 2019 - 17:00 CET
TEZ 3
November 1, 2019 - 17:00 CET
4
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:51)
3
2
Champions Field - OT (+1:16)
2 VER
UWS 2
November 1, 2019 - 18:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:42)
0
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+1:51)
3 RCDE
ASM 3 2 VER
TEZ 0
November 1, 2019 - 20:00 CET
3 ARG
Week 4 - 2nd Stream Matches
November 1, 2019 - 21:00 CET
BGS 0
November 1, 2019 - 21:00 CET
3 ASM
November 2, 2019 - 16:00 CET
MTHD 3
November 2, 2019 - 16:00 CET
0 FR
DISC 3
November 2, 2019 - 17:00 CET
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+1:01)
1 RCDE
UWS 0
November 2, 2019 - 18:00 CET
3 ARG
MTHD 0
November 2, 2019 - 19:00 CET
3 DISC
Round 6[edit]
Week 5 Matches
November 8, 2019 - 18:00 CET
UWS 0
November 8, 2019 - 18:00 CET
3 DISC
ASM 1
November 8, 2019 - 19:00 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:54)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:19)
3 SNG
MTHD 3
November 8, 2019 - 20:00 CET
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:12)
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:34)
2 ARG
BGS 3
November 8, 2019 - 21:00 CET
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:42)
3
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+5:34)
1 SNG

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Finals
Discombobulators
1
November 24, 2019 - 19:00 CET
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:50)
2
3
Urban Central - OT (+3:02)
AS Monaco Esports
4
Qualified
AS Monaco Esports
Loser's Semifinal
Method
3
November 24, 2019 - 18:00 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:12)
1
0
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:39)
Team Singularity
4
Loser's Final
Discombobulators
4
November 24, 2019 - 20:00 CET
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:20)
3
4
Urban Central - OT (+3:42)
2
1
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+0:56)
Team Singularity
2
Qualified
Discombobulators

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Regional Playoffs[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

External links[edit]

References[edit]