Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season 8 - North America: Rocket League Rival Series



[e][h]RLCS Season 8 - North America: RLRS
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$67,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-10-06
End Date:
2019-11-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

The Rocket League Rival Series (RLRS) acts as the second division for the Rocket League Championship Series (RLCS). It runs parallel to the RLCS. This is the first season where the Rocket League Rival Series hosts the second division in the RLCS to 10 teams, extended from 8.[1]

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Hosts:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 6th - November 8th
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams.
    • Top four teams qualify for the Regional Playoffs.
    • Those teams along with the ones finishing 5th and 6th retain their spot for RLCS Season 9: RLRS.
    • Teams finishing 7th-10th will have to requalify for RLCS Season 9: RLRS via the respective open qualifers.
  • Regional Playoffs - November 23rd
    • Bo7 Page Playoff System.
    • 3rd and 4th start against each other in the Lower Bracket with 1st and 2nd in the Upper Bracket, playing a Double Elimination Bracket to determine the 2 teams which qualify for RLCS Season 9.
    • Eliminated teams in the Regional Playoffs qualify for the Promotion Playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

$67,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Randy Gibbons' River Rats has disbanded which therefore opened up a 7th Play-In spot in the North American Rival Series.[2]
2 Chaos Esports Club acquires Plot Twist prior to Week 0 of League Play.[3]
3 Full Metal Gaming acquires Nefarious prior to Week 0 of League Play.[4]
4 Charlotte Phoenix acquires Paradox prior to Week 1 of League Play.[5]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
USA Ghostcrash
USA Melodic Miserii vs. Week 1
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5

Results[edit]

Regular Season[edit]

Overview[edit]

Regular Season
1. Bull Send1-03-0+3
2. Full Metal Gaming1-03-1+2
3. Afterthought1-03-2+1
3. RBG Esports1-03-2+1
5. Compadres1-14-3+1
Charlotte Phoenix0-00-00
Linked Up0-00-00
Zookeepers0-00-00
9. Chaos Esports Club0-24-6-2
10. Upper90 Esports0-20-6-6
1. Afterthought▲23-09-3+6
2. Charlotte Phoenix2-06-3+3
3. Bull Send▼22-18-5+3
4. RBG Esports▼12-18-6+2
5. Compadres2-28-80
6. Linked Up1-14-5-1
7. Full Metal Gaming▼51-25-7-2
8. Upper90 Esports▲21-34-11-7
9. Chaos Esports Club0-24-6-2
9. Zookeepers0-24-6-2
1. Bull Send▲24-114-7+7
2. RBG Esports▲24-114-8+6
3. Afterthought▼24-112-8+4
4. Charlotte Phoenix▼23-111-6+5
5. Compadres3-313-130
6. Chaos Esports Club▲31-39-10-1
6. Zookeepers▲31-39-10-1
8. Full Metal Gaming▼11-36-10-4
9. Linked Up▼31-34-11-7
10. Upper90 Esports▼21-45-14-9
1. Charlotte Phoenix▲35-117-9+8
2. Bull Send▼15-218-12+6
3. RBG Esports▼15-219-13+6
4. Afterthought▼14-214-11+3
5. Full Metal Gaming▲33-312-11+1
6. Linked Up▲33-310-14-4
7. Compadres▼23-415-16-1
8. Chaos Esports Club▼22-414-140
9. Zookeepers▼31-510-16-6
10. Upper90 Esports1-67-20-13
1. Charlotte Phoenix6-222-12+10
2. Afterthought▲26-220-11+9
3. Full Metal Gaming▲25-318-11+7
4. RBG Esports▼15-319-16+3
5. Bull Send▼35-418-180
6. Chaos Esports Club▲24-420-15+5
7. Linked Up▼14-413-19-6
8. Compadres▼14-518-21-3
9. Zookeepers1-712-22-10
10. Upper90 Esports1-78-23-15
1. Charlotte Phoenix7-225-14+11
2. Afterthought7-223-12+11
3. RBG Esports▲16-322-17+5
4. Chaos Esports Club▲25-423-17+6
5. Full Metal Gaming▼25-420-14+6
6. Bull Send▼15-418-180
7. Compadres▲14-518-21-3
8. Linked Up▼14-515-22-7
9. Zookeepers1-813-25-12
10. Upper90 Esports1-89-26-17
Legend
Proceed to Regional Playoffs
Upper Bracket
Proceed to Regional Playoffs
Lower Bracket
Qualify for Season 9: RLRS
Eliminated
Show DuplicatesHide Duplicates
3-0
Nov 03
3-0
Nov 01
3-1
Oct 13
3-0
Oct 13
0-3
Oct 18
3-2
Oct 06
2-3
Oct 25
3-1
Nov 08
3-2
Oct 18
0-3
Nov 03
2-3
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 18
1-3
Oct 25
3-2
Oct 20
0-3
Nov 01
3-2
Oct 27
3-0
Oct 06
3-2
Oct 11
0-3
Nov 01
3-2
Oct 11
2-3
Oct 25
1-3
Oct 06
1-3
Oct 13
3-2
Oct 18
2-3
Oct 20
3-0
Oct 06
3-2
Nov 01
1-3
Oct 13
0-3
Oct 18
3-2
Oct 25
0-3
Nov 01
3-2
Nov 03
2-3
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 20
3-1
Oct 25
3-2
Oct 13
0-3
Oct 13
3-1
Oct 25
3-1
Oct 06
3-0
Nov 01
2-3
Nov 08
1-3
Oct 18
3-0
Nov 03
2-3
Oct 11
3-0
Oct 27
3-0
Oct 18
2-3
Oct 20
3-1
Oct 13
2-3
Nov 03
3-2
Nov 08
3-2
Oct 27
3-2
Oct 11
3-1
Oct 25
3-0
Nov 01
2-3
Oct 06
3-0
Nov 01
2-3
Oct 18
3-2
Nov 08
3-1
Oct 18
2-3
Oct 27
2-3
Oct 11
3-1
Nov 03
3-1
Oct 27
3-2
Oct 25
2-3
Oct 27
3-2
Oct 20
3-0
Oct 20
0-3
Nov 03
2-3
Oct 11
3-2
Oct 11
3-1
Oct 11
3-1
Nov 08
1-3
Nov 08
0-3
Oct 06
0-3
Oct 06
1-3
Oct 25
3-2
Oct 11
1-3
Oct 25
1-3
Nov 03
1-3
Oct 11
1-3
Oct 20
2-3
Oct 18
2-3
Oct 11
2-3
Nov 01
2-3
Oct 13
0-3
Oct 27
0-3
Nov 01
1-3
Oct 27
1-3
Nov 08
3-1
Oct 20

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 0 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 6, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
AFT 3
October 6, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:45)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+6:59)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:14)
2 CHS
BLS 3 0 U90
COMP 3 0 U90
COMP 1
October 6, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:37)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:40)
3 FMG
October 11, 2019 - 08:00 PDT
RBG 3
October 11, 2019 - 08:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:01)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:36)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:10)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:08)
2 CHS
Round 2[edit]
Week 1 Matches
October 11, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
RBG 3
October 11, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:44)
1 U90
BLS 3
October 11, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:06)
2 ZOO
FMG 2
October 11, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+2:15)
3 U90
RBG 2
October 11, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:20)
3 CLT
Week 1 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 11, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
BLS 2 3 COMP
October 13, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
AFT 3
October 13, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:18)
0 FMG
LNK 3
October 13, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:17)
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:37)
2 ZOO
COMP 1
October 13, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
3
4
Urban Central - OT (+2:52)
3 CLT
AFT 3
October 13, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:07)
1 LNK
Round 3[edit]
Week 2 Matches
October 18, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
AFT 0
October 18, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
3 CLT
FMG 1
October 18, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
1
2
Wasteland - OT (+5:19)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:46)
3 CHS
BLS 3
October 18, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
0 LNK
COMP 3 2 CHS
Week 2 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 18, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
AFT 3
October 18, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:51)
2
3
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:44)
2 ZOO
October 20, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
ZOO 3 1 U90
RBG 3
October 20, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
0 LNK
BLS 3
October 20, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:40)
2 CLT
RBG 3
October 20, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
1
2
Wasteland (Night) - OT (+1:33)
2 COMP
Round 4[edit]
Week 3 Matches
October 25, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
COMP 2 3 LNK
BLS 1
October 25, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
3 FMG
LNK 3
October 25, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:47)
1 U90
RBG 3
October 25, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:32)
2 AFT
Week 3 - 2nd Stream Matches
October 25, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
U90 1 3 CLT
October 27, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
CHS 2 3 CLT
FMG 3
October 27, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
0 ZOO
RBG 2 3 BLS
CHS 3
October 27, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
5
4
Neo Tokyo - OT (+2:54)
1 ZOO
Round 5[edit]
Week 4 Matches
November 1, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
COMP 3
November 1, 2019 - 15:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:34)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:16)
0
1
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:16)
2 ZOO
BLS 0
November 1, 2019 - 16:00 PDT
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:40)
3 CHS
ZOO 0
November 1, 2019 - 17:00 PDT
3 CLT
AFT 3
November 1, 2019 - 18:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:57)
0 COMP
Week 4 - 2nd Stream Matches
November 1, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
FMG 3
November 1, 2019 - 14:00 PDT
0 LNK
November 3, 2019 - 14:00 PST
AFT 3
November 3, 2019 - 14:00 PST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:19)
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:31)
0 BLS
CHS 3
November 3, 2019 - 15:00 PST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:43)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:31)
1 U90
RBG 0
November 3, 2019 - 16:00 PST
3 FMG
LNK 3 2 CLT
Round 6[edit]
Week 5 Matches
November 8, 2019 - 15:00 PST
RBG 3
November 8, 2019 - 15:00 PST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:07)
1
0
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+2:35)
1 ZOO
CHS 3
November 8, 2019 - 16:00 PST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
2
1
Champions Field - OT (+0:54)
2 LNK
AFT 3
November 8, 2019 - 17:00 PST
1 U90
FMG 2
November 8, 2019 - 18:00 PST
0
1
Champions Field - OT (+2:14)
3 CLT

Playoffs[edit]

Winner's Finals
Charlotte Phoenix
2
November 23, 2019 - 13:00 PST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+6:43)
1
2
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+1:25)
1
2
Urban Central - OT (+0:34)
Afterthought
4
Qualified
Afterthought
Loser's Semifinal
RBG Esports
4
Chaos Esports Club
2
Loser's Final
Charlotte Phoenix
3
RBG Esports
4
Qualified
RBG Esports

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Week 1[edit]

Week 2[edit]

Regional Playoffs[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

External links[edit]

References[edit]