RLCS Season 8 - Lets Play Live Rocket League Oceanic Championship: Qualifier 1



[e][h]RLCS Season 8 - Lets Play Live Rocket League Oceanic Championship: Qualifier 1
League Information
Series:
Lets_Play_Live/Rocket_League_Oceanic_Championship Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Psyonix
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Format:
Double Elimination Bo5
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Date:
2019-09-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season 8 is the second RLCS season in 2019 as well as the sixth time Oceanic teams are able to participate in the series. This is the first time Lets Play Live takes the role of the organizer for the Oceanic division of the Rocket League Championship Series.[1] Gfinity Esports Australia was the host for Season 7 and Throwdown Esports used to be the host for the region since Season 3.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Live Producer/Observer:
  • Observers:

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Live Producer/Observer:

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All Matches Bo3 excluding Winners' Quarterfinals and Semifinals as well as Losers' Semifinals and Finals, those are Bo5.
  • Top 3 teams - 2 from the Winners' Bracket and 1 from the Losers' Bracket - qualify for League Play.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 32[edit]

Chiefs Esports Club
1Australia CJCJ 
2Australia Express 
3Australia Drippay 
SAustralia ZeN 
Dunk Driving
1Australia Delusion 
2Australia SSteve 
3Australia Frenzyy 
Mindfreak
1New Zealand KennySalmon 
2Australia Lim 
3Australia Ghost 
SAustralia Le Mon 
FURY Australia
1Australia Change 
2Australia Homie 
3Australia Ceeva 
Boosted
1Australia Bango 
2Australia Dumbo 
3Australia Riv 
The Chads
1Australia Misty 
2Australia Kia 
3Australia Zayd 
Yawn Gang
1New Zealand blu3y 
2Australia Sammy 
3Australia vortexioz 
Mightbe Plonk
1New Zealand Addzey 
2Australia Snowy 
3Australia Luis 
Anti Clean
1Australia Spratt 
2New Zealand Haza 
3Australia Baked Potato 
The Leles
1Australia Sagebro 
2Australia ClassicOldMate 
3Australia Pleb 
Memento eSports
1Australia Lunar 
2Australia Coop0 
3Australia MrNibbles 
PeePee PooPoo
1Australia Scruffy 
2Australia TheNamesJR 
3Australia JamieRL 
Flatware eSports
1Australia Parzival 
2Australia BC 
3Australia Fantasewolf 
D2 Esports
1Australia Exlli 
2Australia JuntaM8 
3Australia Yeahbuddy 
Bobcats
1Australia Chriso250 
2Australia The Weeb 
3Australia r2av 
SAustralia Shoshy 
Airpostyimp
1Australia Airmac 
2Australia Aposty 
3Australia Blimp 
Control Esports
1Australia Mattiic 
2Australia Wae 
3Australia Split 
SAustralia Replays 
SAP eSports Trials
1Australia Dequavis 
2Australia Swanee 
3Australia Mork 
Team X
1Australia Flaco 
2Australia DeeJayy 
3Australia Summuh 
Nissan
1Australia Cynical 
2Australia Duke William 
3Australia MrKuz 
Big PPs
1Australia Putz 
2Australia PinguThePeng 
3Australia Shazam 
Reckless Esports
1Australia Storm 
2Australia Lausiie 
3Australia vSparrow 
Liquipedia OCE
1Australia Hawnty 
2Australia Privacy 
3Australia Carhill 
SAustralia MFunker 
Revenge ESC
1Australia AqUa_vale 
2Australia AppleCrash 
3Australia Stitchy99 
1NE eSports
1Indonesia Squirrel 
2Indonesia Alsy 
3Indonesia Revoir 
SIndonesia The Optimistic Noob 
SSS
1Australia Beatnik 
2Australia Ensy 
3Australia Church 

Results[edit]

Top 32[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Chiefs Esports Club
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Liquipedia OCE
0
D2 esports
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Airpostyimp
1
The Chads
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
1NE eSports
0
Mightbe Plonk
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Positive Mental Attitude
0
Boosted
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
SSS
0
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
SAP eSports Trials
0
Attack of Invisible Ninja
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Revenge ESC
0
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Control Esports
0
Dunk Driving
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Last Second
0
Memento Esports
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
The Leles
0
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Wellington Esports
0
Yawn Gang
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Bobcats
0
Mindfreak
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Flatware eSports
0
Gaming United Esports Club Academy White
2
Wrath ESC
1
FURY Australia
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Peepee Poopoo
0
Anti Clean
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Nissan
0
Winners' Round 2
Chiefs Esports Club
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
D2 esports
0
The Chads
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Mightbe Plonk
0
Boosted
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
1
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
UniMelb Love Letters
0
Dunk Driving
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Memento Esports
0
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Yawn Gang
0
Mindfreak
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Gaming United Esports Club Academy White
0
FURY Australia
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Anti Clean
1
Winners' Quarterfinals
Chiefs Esports Club
3
The Chads
2
Boosted
1
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
Dunk Driving
3
September 14, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
0
Mindfreak
3
September 14, 2019 - 12:00AEST
FURY Australia
0
Winners' Semifinals
Chiefs Esports Club
3
September 14, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
0
Dunk Driving
3
Mindfreak
1
Qualified
Chiefs Esports Club
Dunk Driving
Losers' Round 1
Nissan
1
Peepee Poopoo
2
Reckless eSports
1
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Flatware eSports
2
Bobcats
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Team X
0
The Leles
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Last Second
0
Control Esports
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Revenge ESC
1
SAP eSports Trials
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Big PPs
1
Positive Mental Attitude
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
1NE eSports
1
Airpostyimp
2
September 14, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Liquipedia OCE
0
Losers' Round 2
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Peepee Poopoo
0
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Flatware eSports
0
Mightbe Plonk
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Bobcats
1
D2 esports
0
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
The Leles
2
Anti Clean
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Control Esports
0
Gaming United Esports Club Academy White
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
SAP eSports Trials
0
Yawn Gang
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Positive Mental Attitude
0
Memento Esports
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:00 AEST
Airpostyimp
0
Losers' Round 3
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
0
Mightbe Plonk
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:30AEST
The Leles
0
Anti Clean
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Gaming United Esports Club Academy White
0
Yawn Gang
2
September 14, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Memento Esports
0
Losers' Round 4
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
0
September 14, 2019 - 13:00AEST
UniMelb Love Letters
2
FURY Australia
1
Mightbe Plonk
2
The Chads
2
September 14, 2019 - 13:00AEST
Anti Clean
1
Boosted
0
September 14, 2019 - 13:00AEST
Yawn Gang
2
Losers' Round 5
UniMelb Love Letters
2
Mightbe Plonk
1
The Chads
2
Yawn Gang
1
Losers' Semifinals
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
UniMelb Love Letters
2
Mindfreak
2
The Chads
3
Losers' Finals
Attack of the Invisible Ninja
3
The Chads
0
Qualified
Attack of the Invisible Ninja

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews[edit]

External links[edit]


References[edit]