RLCS Season 8 - Lets Play Live Rocket League Oceanic Championship: Qualifier 2



[e][h]RLCS Season 8 - Lets Play Live Rocket League Oceanic Championship: Qualifier 2
League Information
Series:
Lets_Play_Live/Rocket_League_Oceanic_Championship Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Psyonix
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Australia/New Zealand Oceania
Format:
Double Elimination Bo5
Prize pool:
$0 USD
Date:
2019-09-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season 8 is the second RLCS season in 2019 as well as the sixth time Oceanic teams are able to participate in the series. This is the first time Lets Play Live takes the role of the organizer for the Oceanic division of the Rocket League Championship Series.[1] Gfinity Esports Australia was the host for Season 7 and Throwdown Esports used to be the host for the region since Season 3.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Live Producer/Observer:
  • Observers:

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • All Matches Bo3 excluding Winners' Quarterfinals and Semifinals as well as Losers' Semifinals and Finals, those are Bo5.
  • Top 3 teams - 2 from the Winners' Bracket and 1 from the Losers' Bracket - qualify for League Play.

Prize pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Top 32[edit]

Our Heads Hurt Too
1Australia Cobbo 
2Australia Amphis 
3Australia Outlast 
Juicy Box
1Australia Paradise 
2Australia Guava 
3Australia Tobee 
Mindfreak
1New Zealand KennySalmon 
2Australia Lim 
3Australia Ghost 
SAustralia Le Mon 
FURY Australia
1Australia Change 
2Australia Homie 
3Australia Ceeva 
Boosted
1Australia Bango 
2Australia Dumbo 
3Australia Riv 
The Chads
1Australia Misty 
2Australia Kia 
3Australia Zayd 
Yawn Gang
1New Zealand blu3y 
2Australia Sammy 
3Australia vortexioz 
S GroovyGrape 
Mightbe Plonk
1New Zealand Addzey 
2Australia Snowy 
3Australia Luis 
Anti Clean
1Australia Spratt 
2New Zealand Haza 
3Australia Baked Potato 
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
1Australia Daisu 
2New Zealand Scarth 
3Australia Lerky 
SAustralia Aza 
Wrath ESC
1Australia EyeDeeKay 
2Australia Kuma 
3Australia Lancelot 
Airpostyimp
1Australia Airmac 
2Australia Blimp 
3Australia Aposty 
SAustralia Novenaa 
Control Esports
1Australia Split 
2Australia Wae 
3Australia Replays 
SAustralia MrNibbles 
Nuts Nutty and Nuts
1Australia Sweeper 
2Australia Nef 
3Australia Plat 
RaGe Clan
1Australia Liver 
2Australia Puppy 
3Australia Bxb 
Flatware eSports
1Australia Parzival 
2Australia BC 
3Australia Fantasewolf 
Wezy eSports
1Australia Frosty 
2Australia GenesisAU 
3Australia Bazza 
Dix Out
1Australia Tarbs 
2Australia Reign 
3Australia Eaton 
Retirement Home
1Australia jkb 
2Australia Sphiix 
3Australia KyRo 
We Carry Fritzy
1Australia Fritzy 
2Australia Jakerjkl 
3Australia AHOMango 
Last Second
1Australia BliTz 
2Australia Viraelia 
3Australia Kaisteir_ 
Jailbait
1Australia Hikerman 
2Australia Lucko 
3Australia Kingnut 
Snap To It
1Australia Jocelyn Flores 
2Australia MrKuz 
3Australia BennyG33 
Bobcats
1Australia Chriso250 
2Australia The Weeb 
3Australia Shoshy 
Ripstart
1Australia Noddy 
2Australia vwellzy 
3Australia Jimmah 
Reckless eSports
1Australia Storm 
2Australia Lausiie 
3Australia Macca 

Results[edit]

Top 32[edit]

Winners' Round 1
The Chads
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Dix Out
0
Primal Instinct
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Jailbait
2
FURY Australia
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Positive Mental Attitude
1
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Wellington Esports
0
Yawn Gang
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Wezy eSports
0
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
RAGE CLAN
0
Mightbe Plonk
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Juicy Box
0
Fresh legs Cooked Legs Old Legs
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Reckless eSports
0
Mindfreak
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Team X
0
Wrath ESC
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Control Esports
1
Boosted
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Last Second
1
Anti Clean
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Flatware eSports
0
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Nuts Nutty and Nuts
0
Airpostyimp
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Bobcats
1
Our Heads Hurt Too
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Retirement Home
0
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:00 AEST
Snap To It
0
Winners' Round 2
The Chads
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Jailbait
0
FURY Australia
1
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
2
Yawn Gang
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
1
Mightbe Plonk
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Fresh legs Cooked Legs Old Legs
0
Mindfreak
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Wrath ESC
0
Boosted
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Anti Clean
0
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Airpostyimp
0
Our Heads Hurt Too
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30 AEST
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
0
Winners' Quarterfinals
The Chads
2
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
3
Yawn Gang
0
Mightbe Plonk
3
Mindfreak
3
Boosted
0
UniMelb Love Letters
1
Our Heads Hurt Too
3
Winners' Semifinals
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
3
Mightbe Plonk
1
Mindfreak
3
Our Heads Hurt Too
1
Qualified
Lerkys Psychotherapy Club
Mindfreak
Losers' Round 1
Snap To It
1
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Retirement Home
2
Bobcats
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Nuts Nutty and Nuts
2
Flatware eSports
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Last Second
2
Control Esports
2
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Ripstart
0
Reckless eSports
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Juicy Box
2
RAGE CLAN
1
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Wezy eSports
2
We Carry Fritzy
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Positive Mental Attitude
2
Primal Instinct
0
September 15, 2019 - 11:30AEST
Dix Out
2
Losers' Round 2
Fresh legs Cooked Legs Old Legs
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Retirement Home
0
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Nuts Nutty and Nuts
0
FURY Australia
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Last Second
0
Jailbait
1
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Control Esports
2
Preflipper Jaffa and a 1s main
0
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Juicy Box
2
Airpostyimp
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Wezy eSports
0
Anti Clean
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Positive Mental Attitude
0
Wrath ESC
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:00AEST
Dix Out
0
Losers' Round 3
Fresh legs Cooked Legs Old Legs
0
September 15, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
2
FURY Australia
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Control Esports
0
Juicy Box
FF
September 15, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Airpostyimp
W
Anti Clean
2
September 15, 2019 - 12:30AEST
Wrath ESC
0
Losers' Round 4
Boosted
0
September 15, 2019 - 13:00AEST
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
2
UniMelb Love Letters
2
FURY Australia
1
The Chads
2
September 15, 2019 - 13:00AEST
Airpostyimp
0
Yawn Gang
2
September 15, 2019 - 13:00AEST
Anti Clean
1
Losers' Round 5
Scissors Washing Machine Carry
0
September 15, 2019 - 13:30AEST
UniMelb Love Letters
2
The Chads
2
Yawn Gang
1
Losers' Semifinals
Mightbe Plonk
0
UniMelb Love Letters
3
Our Heads Hurt Too
1
The Chads
3
Losers' Finals
UniMelb Love Letters
2
September 15, 2019 - 14:30AEST
Game 5 OT Length: +0.15
The Chads
3
Qualified
The Chads

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews[edit]

External links[edit]


References[edit]