Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: Europe Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: EU Regional Event 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-01
End Date:
2020-08-09
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

ELEAGUE Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Swiss System: August 1st - 2nd, 2020
    • 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: August 8th, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: August 9th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5, whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
The Last ResortThe Last Resort France Slush!
England rehzzy Stage 2:
vs. FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona
vs. Team SingularityTeam Singularity
vs. Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality3-09-1+8The Last ResortThe Last Resort3:0SolarySolary3:1Top BlokesTop Blokes3:0
2.FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona FC Barcelona3-09-2+7Ascending LegendsAscending Legends3:0MonkeysMonkeys3:0FadeawayFadeaway3:2
3.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity3-19-3+6Triple TroubleTriple Trouble3:0Top BlokesTop Blokes0:3Drillers and TrappersDrillers and Trappers3:0FadeawayFadeaway3:0
4.Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes3-19-4+5MINKZMINKZ3:1Team SingularityTeam Singularity3:0Renault VitalityRenault Vitality0:3MonkeysMonkeys3:0
5.SolarySolary Solary3-110-7+3Drillers and TrappersDrillers and Trappers3:2Renault VitalityRenault Vitality1:3ChalkedChalked3:0Triple TroubleTriple Trouble3:2
6.Triple TroubleTriple Trouble Triple Trouble3-211-9+2Team SingularityTeam Singularity0:3Ascending LegendsAscending Legends3:0Team LiquidTeam Liquid3:2SolarySolary2:3MINKZMINKZ3:1
7.MonkeysMonkeys Monkeys3-29-8+1ChalkedChalked3:0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona0:3Team NameTeam Name3:0Top BlokesTop Blokes0:3Team LiquidTeam Liquid3:2
7.The Last ResortThe Last Resort The Last Resort3-29-8+1Renault VitalityRenault Vitality0:3ChalkedChalked0:3Ascending LegendsAscending Legends3:1Team NameTeam Name3:0FadeawayFadeaway3:1
9.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-311-10+1Holy Cow!Holy Cow!3:1FadeawayFadeaway1:3Triple TroubleTriple Trouble2:3Drillers and TrappersDrillers and Trappers3:0MonkeysMonkeys2:3
10.MINKZMINKZ MINKZ2-310-11-1Top BlokesTop Blokes1:3Team NameTeam Name2:3Holy Cow!Holy Cow!3:0ChalkedChalked3:2Triple TroubleTriple Trouble1:3
11.FadeawayFadeaway Fadeaway2-39-12-3Team NameTeam Name3:2Team LiquidTeam Liquid3:1FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona2:3Team SingularityTeam Singularity0:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort1:3
12.ChalkedChalked Chalked1-35-9-4MonkeysMonkeys0:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort3:0SolarySolary0:3MINKZMINKZ2:3
13.Drillers and TrappersDrillers and Trappers Drillers and Trappers1-35-10-5SolarySolary2:3Holy Cow!Holy Cow!3:1Team SingularityTeam Singularity0:3Team LiquidTeam Liquid0:3
14.Team NameTeam Name Team Name1-35-11-6FadeawayFadeaway2:3MINKZMINKZ3:2MonkeysMonkeys0:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort0:3
15.Holy Cow!Holy Cow! Holy Cow!0-32-9-7Team LiquidTeam Liquid1:3Drillers and TrappersDrillers and Trappers1:3MINKZMINKZ0:3
16.Ascending LegendsAscending Legends Ascending Legends0-31-9-8FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona0:3Triple TroubleTriple Trouble0:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort1:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group A matches from Stage 1

Group B[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.DignitasDignitas Dignitas3-09-2+7Servette Geneva EsportsServette Geneva Esports3:0StormtroopersStormtroopers3:0MagnificoMagnifico3:2
2.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS3-09-3+6Nordavind DNBNordavind DNB3:1LibertasLibertas3:1Guild EsportsGuild Esports3:1
3.Giants GamingGiants Gaming Giants Gaming3-110-4+6MagnificoMagnifico1:3Nordavind DNBNordavind DNB3:0Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports3:1Guild EsportsGuild Esports3:0
4.VENC GamingVENC Gaming VENC Gaming3-110-5+5Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX1:3Servette Geneva EsportsServette Geneva Esports3:1LibertasLibertas3:0MagnificoMagnifico3:1
5.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX3-110-7+3VENC GamingVENC Gaming3:1Guild EsportsGuild Esports1:3NameseekersNameseekers3:1StormtroopersStormtroopers3:2
6.MagnificoMagnifico Magnifico3-212-9+3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants3:1Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports3:2DignitasDignitas2:3VENC GamingVENC Gaming1:3Opp BlockOpp Block3:0
6.StormtroopersStormtroopers Stormtroopers3-211-8+3NameseekersNameseekers3:1DignitasDignitas0:3Opp BlockOpp Block3:0Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX2:3Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports3:1
8.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports3-210-8+2UniquestarsUniquestars3:0Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX3:1Team BDSTeam BDS1:3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants0:3Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders3:1
9.Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports Oxygen Esports2-310-100Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders3:1MagnificoMagnifico2:3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants1:3UniquestarsUniquestars3:0StormtroopersStormtroopers1:3
10.Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders Glory4Builders2-39-10-1Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports1:3NameseekersNameseekers1:3Servette Geneva EsportsServette Geneva Esports3:1LibertasLibertas3:0Guild EsportsGuild Esports1:3
11.Opp BlockOpp Block Opp Block2-38-11-3LibertasLibertas2:3UniquestarsUniquestars3:1StormtroopersStormtroopers0:3NameseekersNameseekers3:1MagnificoMagnifico0:3
12.NameseekersNameseekers Nameseekers1-36-10-4StormtroopersStormtroopers1:3Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders3:1Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX1:3Opp BlockOpp Block1:3
13.UniquestarsUniquestars Uniquestars1-34-9-5Guild EsportsGuild Esports0:3Opp BlockOpp Block1:3Nordavind DNBNordavind DNB3:0Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports0:3
14.LibertasLibertas Libertas1-34-11-7Opp BlockOpp Block3:2Team BDSTeam BDS1:3VENC GamingVENC Gaming0:3Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders0:3
15.Servette Geneva EsportsServette Geneva Esports Servette Geneva Esports0-32-9-7DignitasDignitas0:3VENC GamingVENC Gaming1:3Glory4BuildersGlory4Builders1:3
16.00 Nation DNB00 Nation DNB 00 Nation DNB0-31-9-8Team BDSTeam BDS1:3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants0:3UniquestarsUniquestars0:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group B matches from Stage 1

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports3-09-2+7DignitasDignitas3:0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona3:0Top BlokesTop Blokes3:2
2.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality3-09-3+6MonkeysMonkeys3:0SolarySolary3:1MagnificoMagnifico3:2
3.SolarySolary Solary3-110-5+5VENC GamingVENC Gaming3:0Renault VitalityRenault Vitality1:3Team SingularityTeam Singularity3:1MagnificoMagnifico3:1
3.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS3-111-6+5Triple TroubleTriple Trouble3:0MagnificoMagnifico2:3DignitasDignitas3:1Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants3:2
5.Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes3-111-7+4Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX3:0StormtroopersStormtroopers3:2Guild EsportsGuild Esports2:3Triple TroubleTriple Trouble3:2
6.Giants GamingGiants Gaming Giants Gaming3-212-8+4MagnificoMagnifico1:3MonkeysMonkeys3:0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona3:1Team BDSTeam BDS2:3Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX3:1
7.DignitasDignitas Dignitas3-210-9+1Guild EsportsGuild Esports0:3Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX3:1Team BDSTeam BDS1:3Team SingularityTeam Singularity3:1Triple TroubleTriple Trouble3:1
7.MagnificoMagnifico Magnifico3-212-11+1Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants3:1Team BDSTeam BDS3:2Renault VitalityRenault Vitality2:3SolarySolary1:3MonkeysMonkeys3:2
9.MonkeysMonkeys Monkeys2-38-10-2Renault VitalityRenault Vitality0:3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants0:3VENC GamingVENC Gaming3:1StormtroopersStormtroopers3:0MagnificoMagnifico2:3
9.Triple TroubleTriple Trouble Triple Trouble2-39-11-2Team BDSTeam BDS0:3VENC GamingVENC Gaming3:2StormtroopersStormtroopers3:0Top BlokesTop Blokes2:3DignitasDignitas1:3
11.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX2-38-11-3Top BlokesTop Blokes0:3DignitasDignitas1:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort3:0FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona3:2Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants1:3
12.FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona FC Barcelona1-36-9-3The Last ResortThe Last Resort3:0Guild EsportsGuild Esports0:3Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants1:3Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX2:3
13.StormtroopersStormtroopers Stormtroopers1-35-9-4Team SingularityTeam Singularity3:0Top BlokesTop Blokes2:3Triple TroubleTriple Trouble0:3MonkeysMonkeys0:3
13.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity1-35-9-4StormtroopersStormtroopers0:3The Last ResortThe Last Resort3:0SolarySolary1:3DignitasDignitas1:3
15.VENC GamingVENC Gaming VENC Gaming0-33-9-6SolarySolary0:3Triple TroubleTriple Trouble2:3MonkeysMonkeys1:3
16.The Last ResortThe Last Resort The Last Resort0-30-9-9FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona0:3Team SingularityTeam Singularity0:3Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX0:3

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
1
3
2
3
2
4
3
1
3
 :
1
3
2
3
 :
2
August 9, 2020 - 16:00UTC
1
- OT
(+3:34)
2
2
3
2
4
2
4


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 168 590
Average Viewers 32 697
Hours Watched 2 078 948

Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]