Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: Europe Regional Event 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: EU Regional Event 3
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-24
End Date:
2020-09-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

ELEAGUE Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)

French Broadcast[edit]

German Broadcast[edit]

Dutch Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Swiss System: September 24th - 25th, 2020
    • 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: September 26th, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: September 27th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5, whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Salut Edelweiss renames to Keep calm and improve after qualifying for the Regional.
2 Monkeys are acquired by Galaxy Racer prior to this Regional.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Spain Wolf.
Germany Tox Stage 1:
vs. Round 2 - Game 4
vs. Round 3
vs. Round 4
vs. Round 5
France Mout
France Alpha54 Playoffs:
vs. Quarterfinals - Game 1

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Top Blokes3-09-2+73:03:23:0
2. Team BDS3-09-3+63:03:23:1
3. Endpoint3-111-5+63:02:33:03:2
3. Galaxy Racer3-110-4+63:03:11:33:0
5. Solary3-111-7+43:22:33:03:2
6. Barrage Esports3-212-9+33:02:31:33:23:1
7. Guild Esports3-211-9+23:03:20:32:33:1
8. Nameseekers3-29-8+10:33:13:10:33:0
9. TrainHard eSport2-310-11-10:01:32:33:21:3
10. Rix.GG2-38-11-30:33:03:22:30:3
11. Edelweiss Esports2-37-11-40:33:10:33:11:3
12. The Last Resort1-38-9-12:31:33:02:3
13. Fierce Esports1-36-11-50:31:33:22:3
13. Stay Fresh1-34-9-50:33:00:31:3
15. Esport BERG0-32-9-70:00:32:3
16. Team Oplon0-30-9-90:30:30:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group A matches from Stage 1

Group B[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Oxygen Esports3-09-3+63:23:03:1
1. Renault Vitality3-09-3+63:13:13:1
3. FC Barcelona3-110-4+63:13:01:33:0
4. Team Liquid3-110-6+43:11:33:23:0
5. Dignitas3-19-7+23:20:33:23:0
6. Libertas3-29-903:00:33:10:33:2
6. S2V Esports3-210-1001:33:13:10:33:2
8. Fadeaway3-210-11-10:33:21:33:23:1
9. Triple Trouble2-312-1202:33:12:33:22:3
10. Giants Gaming2-38-10-23:03:11:30:31:3
10. Team Singularity2-310-12-20:33:22:33:12:3
12. Keep calm and improve1-38-9-12:32:33:01:3
13. GameUp1-37-9-23:01:31:32:3
14. Game Fist1-36-11-50:31:33:22:3
15. Numb thumb dumb0-35-9-41:32:32:3
16. EKIP0-32-9-71:31:30:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group B matches from Stage 1

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Top Blokes3-09-3+63:03:23:1
2. Team BDS3-09-5+43:23:23:1
3. Renault Vitality3-110-4+63:03:11:33:0
4. Galaxy Racer3-110-6+43:11:33:03:2
5. FC Barcelona3-110-8+23:23:11:33:2
6. Guild Esports3-213-8+53:02:33:02:33:2
7. Dignitas3-211-8+32:33:23:00:33:0
8. Endpoint3-211-9+20:32:33:13:13:1
9. Oxygen Esports2-39-11-20:33:03:22:31:3
10. Fadeaway2-38-12-40:30:33:13:22:3
10. Solary2-36-10-40:33:00:33:10:3
12. Team Liquid1-37-9-23:01:32:31:3
13. Libertas1-36-9-33:02:30:31:3
14. Nameseekers1-37-11-42:33:20:32:3
15. S2V Esports0-33-9-60:32:31:3
16. Barrage Esports0-32-9-71:30:31:3

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Top Blokes
1
September 27, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1
2
Aquadome - OT (+0:16)
Endpoint
3
Galaxy Racer
1
September 27, 2020 - 18:40 CEST
FC Barcelona
3
Team BDS
3
September 27, 2020 - 17:50 CEST
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:50)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:53)
0
1
Aquadome - OT (+0:41)
Dignitas
2
Renault Vitality
3
September 27, 2020 - 17:00 CEST
Guild Esports
0
Semifinals
Endpoint
4
September 27, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:27)
FC Barcelona
1
Team BDS
1
September 27, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
0
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:23)
1
2
Aquadome - OT (+1:05)
Renault Vitality
4
Finals
Endpoint
2
September 27, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
1
0
Aquadome - OT (+0:47)
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:12)
Renault Vitality
4


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 108 431
Average Viewers 65 548
Hours Watched 1 616 831

Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]