Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
RLCS Season X - Fall: Europe Regional Event 3
From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
< Rocket League Championship Series | Season X | Fall | Europe
RLCS Season X - Fall: EU Regional Event 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-24
End Date:
2020-09-27
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
32
Chronology
RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Primary Broadcast[edit]
- Host:
- Liefx (Brody Moore)
- Analyst:
- Gibbs (Randy Gibbons)
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Observer:
- ThatGuyCrasher (Robin Engström)
ELEAGUE Broadcast[edit]
- Host:
- F. (Thom Badinger)
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Cole (Emile Cole)
- Dazerin (Demar Williams)
- Markydooda (Mark Exton)
- Spaceman (Sean Rogers)
- Stax (Sean Stackhouse)
- Stumpy (Alex Knight)
- Subie_Smash (Travis Hale)
- SUP3RSoN1K (Jason Burns)
French Broadcast[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
- Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
- FuuRy (Florian Marquis)
- LifeIsCool (Robin Pachot-Giroux)
- Rasmelthor (Clément Coupart)
- Finish (Geoffrey Perrot)
- Azerkills (Léo Martinot)
- Razorback (Thomas Dardart)
German TV SPORT1/eSPORTS1[edit]
German Broadcast[edit]
Dutch Broadcast[edit]
- Host:
- Petitie Pietie (Pieter Boermans)
- Commentators/Analysts:
- KuXXeon.
- A Random Chicken (Dennis van der Meer)
- StealthyWoolf (Quinten Beeckmans)
- Finnerdt (Finn Groothengel)
- Gentleman Bo (Bo Scheermeijer)
- Gvastrion (Rik Kemper)
- Face (René Bouma)
- Rayness (Rens Harkema)
- Producer:
- Paul Shepherd (Paul Beije)
Format[edit]
- Stage 1 - 32 Team Swiss System: September 24th - 25th, 2020
- 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
- All matches are Bo5.
- Top 8 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
- Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.
- 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
- Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: September 26th, 2020
- 16 Team Swiss System Format.
- All matches are Bo5.
- Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
- Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.
- 16 Team Swiss System Format.
- Stage 3 - Playoffs: September 27th, 2020
- Single Elimination Bracket.
- Quarterfinals are Bo5, whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.
Prize Pool[edit]
$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:
Roster moves[edit]
What happened in the off-season? | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date
Player
Old
New
|
Participants[edit]
- 1 Salut Edelweiss renames to Keep calm and improve after qualifying for the Regional.
- 2 Monkeys are acquired by Galaxy Racer prior to this Regional.[1]
Substitutes[edit]
Substitutes Information | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | ID | Replacing | ID | Description | ||
Wolf. | Tox | Stage 1: vs. Round 2 - Game 4 vs. Round 3 vs. Round 4 vs. Round 5 | ||||
big. | Womped | Stage 1: vs. Round 1 vs. Round 2 | ||||
Mout | Alpha54 | Playoffs: vs. Quarterfinals - Game 1 |
Results[edit]
Stage 1[edit]
Group A[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Games | GD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-0 | 9-2 | +7 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 3:0 | |||
2. | 3-0 | 9-3 | +6 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 3:1 | |||
3. | 3-1 | 11-5 | +6 | 3:0 | 2:3 | 3:0 | 3:2 | ||
3. | 3-1 | 10-4 | +6 | 3:0 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 3:0 | ||
5. | 3-1 | 11-7 | +4 | 3:2 | 2:3 | 3:0 | 3:2 | ||
6. | 3-2 | 12-9 | +3 | 3:0 | 2:3 | 1:3 | 3:2 | 3:1 | |
7. | 3-2 | 11-9 | +2 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 0:3 | 2:3 | 3:1 | |
8. | 3-2 | 9-8 | +1 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 3:1 | 0:3 | 3:0 | |
9. | 2-3 | 10-11 | -1 | W:FF | 1:3 | 2:3 | 3:2 | 1:3 | |
10. | 2-3 | 8-11 | -3 | 0:3 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 2:3 | 0:3 | |
11. | 2-3 | 7-11 | -4 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 1:3 | |
12. | 1-3 | 8-9 | -1 | 2:3 | 1:3 | 3:0 | 2:3 | ||
13. | 1-3 | 6-11 | -5 | 0:3 | 1:3 | 3:2 | 2:3 | ||
13. | 1-3 | 4-9 | -5 | 0:3 | 3:0 | 0:3 | 1:3 | ||
15. | 0-3 | 2-9 | -7 | FF:W | 0:3 | 2:3 | |||
16. | 0-3 | 0-9 | -9 | 0:3 | 0:3 | 0:3 |
Click here for detailed results of Group A matches from Stage 1
Group B[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Games | GD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-0 | 9-3 | +6 | 3:2 | 3:0 | 3:1 | |||
1. | 3-0 | 9-3 | +6 | 3:1 | 3:1 | 3:1 | |||
3. | 3-1 | 10-4 | +6 | 3:1 | 3:0 | 1:3 | 3:0 | ||
4. | 3-1 | 10-6 | +4 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 3:2 | 3:0 | ||
5. | 3-1 | 9-7 | +2 | 3:2 | 0:3 | 3:2 | 3:0 | ||
6. | 3-2 | 9-9 | 0 | 3:0 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 0:3 | 3:2 | |
6. | 3-2 | 10-10 | 0 | 1:3 | 3:1 | 3:1 | 0:3 | 3:2 | |
8. | 3-2 | 10-11 | -1 | 0:3 | 3:2 | 1:3 | 3:2 | 3:1 | |
9. | 2-3 | 12-12 | 0 | 2:3 | 3:1 | 2:3 | 3:2 | 2:3 | |
10. | 2-3 | 8-10 | -2 | 3:0 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 0:3 | 1:3 | |
10. | 2-3 | 10-12 | -2 | 0:3 | 3:2 | 2:3 | 3:1 | 2:3 | |
12. | 1-3 | 8-9 | -1 | 2:3 | 2:3 | 3:0 | 1:3 | ||
13. | 1-3 | 7-9 | -2 | 3:0 | 1:3 | 1:3 | 2:3 | ||
14. | 1-3 | 6-11 | -5 | 0:3 | 1:3 | 3:2 | 2:3 | ||
15. | 0-3 | 5-9 | -4 | 1:3 | 2:3 | 2:3 | |||
16. | 0-3 | 2-9 | -7 | 1:3 | 1:3 | 0:3 |
Click here for detailed results of Group B matches from Stage 1
Stage 2[edit]
# | Team | Matches | Games | GD | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-0 | 9-3 | +6 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 3:1 | |||
2. | 3-0 | 9-5 | +4 | 3:2 | 3:2 | 3:1 | |||
3. | 3-1 | 10-4 | +6 | 3:0 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 3:0 | ||
4. | 3-1 | 10-6 | +4 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 3:0 | 3:2 | ||
5. | 3-1 | 10-8 | +2 | 3:2 | 3:1 | 1:3 | 3:2 | ||
6. | 3-2 | 13-8 | +5 | 3:0 | 2:3 | 3:0 | 2:3 | 3:2 | |
7. | 3-2 | 11-8 | +3 | 2:3 | 3:2 | 3:0 | 0:3 | 3:0 | |
8. | 3-2 | 11-9 | +2 | 0:3 | 2:3 | 3:1 | 3:1 | 3:1 | |
9. | 2-3 | 9-11 | -2 | 0:3 | 3:0 | 3:2 | 2:3 | 1:3 | |
10. | 2-3 | 8-12 | -4 | 0:3 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 3:2 | 2:3 | |
10. | 2-3 | 6-10 | -4 | 0:3 | 3:0 | 0:3 | 3:1 | 0:3 | |
12. | 1-3 | 7-9 | -2 | 3:0 | 1:3 | 2:3 | 1:3 | ||
13. | 1-3 | 6-9 | -3 | 3:0 | 2:3 | 0:3 | 1:3 | ||
14. | 1-3 | 7-11 | -4 | 2:3 | 3:2 | 0:3 | 2:3 | ||
15. | 0-3 | 3-9 | -6 | 0:3 | 2:3 | 1:3 | |||
16. | 0-3 | 2-9 | -7 | 1:3 | 0:3 | 1:3 |
Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
1
3
1
: 3
September 27, 2020 - 19:30 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
4
1
4
: 1
September 27, 2020 - 20:45 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
September 27, 2020 - 17:50 CEST
1
4
1
: 4
September 27, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
2
4
2
: 4
September 27, 2020 - 21:45 CEST
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
- Rocket League on Twitch
- ELEAGUE on Twitch
- Rocket League Esports on YouTube
- Rocket Baguette on Twitch
- Team FireWall on Twitch
- Rocket Benelux on Twitch
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 108 431 | |
Average Viewers | 65 548 | |
Hours Watched | 1 616 831 |
Previews[edit]
Replays[edit]
Interviews[edit]
External Links[edit]
References[edit]