Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 3
League Information
Series:
RLCS: The GridRLCS: The Grid RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-08-21
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

ChalkedChalked Chalked

DignitasDignitas Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports

LibertasLibertas Libertas (Dutch)

LibertasLibertas Libertas (English)

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer

MonkeysMonkeys Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports Oxygen Esports

Renault VitalityRenault Vitality Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
    • France Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
  • Producer

SolarySolary Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes

Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid

  • Observer

Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity

Triple TroubleTriple Trouble Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarterfinals are Bo5 whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

FC Barcelona
1England Deevo
2Denmark Ronaky
3Morocco itachi
CArgentina El General
Substitutes
S
DNP
Norway Seeb
Main Roster
Dignitas
1Netherlands ViolentPanda
2Austria Yukeo
3Netherlands Joreuz
CUnited States Virge
Substitutes
S
DNP
Netherlands Jessie
Main Roster
Team Liquid
1Italy kuxir97
2England Speed
3Denmark fruity
Substitutes
S
DNP
Netherlands Justuszzz
Main Roster
Oxygen Esports
1France Ferra
2France Chausette45
3Belgium AztraL
Substitutes
S
DNP
France Neqzo
Main Roster
Guild Esports
1Netherlands ThO.
2England noly
3Scotland Scrub Killa
CEngland Gregan
Substitutes
S
DNP
England meqza
Main Roster
Top Blokes
1England FlamE
2France Kassio
3England archie
CEngland RamS
Substitutes
S
DNP
Germany Emre
Main Roster
Solary
1France ExoTiiK
2France Kérian
3France Yukiss
CFrance Finish
Substitutes
S
DNP
France Sabo
Main Roster
Chalked
1Netherlands remkoe
2Sweden al0t
3Finland Mognus
Substitutes
S
DNP
Belgium Bilbo
Main Roster
Monkeys
1Netherlands Mittaen
2Netherlands Tahz
3England eekso
CEngland ANDYTHEMANDY
Substitutes
S
DNP
Italy arju
Main Roster
Libertas
1Germany Rizex45
2Netherlands Mikeboy
3Netherlands Rix_Ronday
CNetherlands Juicy
Substitutes
S
DNP
Germany doomayn
Main Roster
Triple Trouble
1Wales Tadpole
2England bluey.
3Germany Calix
CBelgium Cha0s
Substitutes
S
DNP
England Jnr
Main Roster

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
ChalkedChalked Belgium Bilbo
Netherlands remkoe Vacation
MonkeysMonkeys Italy arju
Netherlands Tahz Team decision

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
3
 :
0
August 21, 2020 - 17:00UTC
1
3
1
3
3
2
3
 :
2
August 21, 2020 - 17:00UTC
2
- OT
(+0:49)
1
1
- OT
(+0:14)
0
1
- OT
(+0:51)
0
3
0
3
 :
0
3
0
3
 :
0
August 21, 2020 - 17:50UTC
2
1
3
2
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
3
1
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 17:50UTC
3
- OT
(+4:30)
4
3
2
3
 :
2
August 21, 2020 - 18:40UTC
4
- OT
(+0:38)
3
4
- OT
(+2:09)
3
2
3
2
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 17:50UTC
0
1
2
3
3
0
3
 :
0
August 21, 2020 - 18:40UTC
4
3
4
3

Group C & D[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
2
1
3
1
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 17:00UTC
1
3
3
0
3
 :
0
3
2
3
 :
2
August 21, 2020 - 17:00UTC
2
- OT
(+0:23)
1
3
- OT
(+0:14)
2
1
3
1
 :
3
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
3
0
 :
3
3
2
3
1
2
3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
0
3
0
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 19:30UTC
1
2
2
3
4
2
4
 :
2
August 21, 2020 - 20:20UTC
2
3
3
2
5
4
2
3
2
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 19:30UTC
5
4
0
1
0
1
2
3
2
 :
3
August 21, 2020 - 19:30UTC
2
1
1
2
3
2
1
2
4
0
2
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team
ChalkedChalked
DignitasDignitas
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX
Guild EsportsGuild Esports
LibertasLibertas
Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports
Renault VitalityRenault Vitality
SolarySolary
Twitch







Team
Team BDSTeam BDS
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Team SingularityTeam Singularity
Top BlokesTop Blokes
Triple TroubleTriple Trouble
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants
FC BarcelonaFC Barcelona
MonkeysMonkeys
Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]