Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 4



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 4
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-08-27
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chalked

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

Libertas (English)

  • Producer

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
    • France FuuRy (Florian Marquis)
  • Commentators/Analysts
    • Spain Moowette (Jose Maria Delgado Fernandez)
    • Spain Siiko (Jose Oliveros)
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top Blokes

Team Liquid

  • Observer

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Belgium Bilbo
Netherlands remkoe Vacation
Norway Seeb
Morocco itachi vs. Game 2, 3 and 4

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:03)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:38)
Dignitas
1
Team BDS
3
Team Liquid
2
Giants Gaming
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
Monkeys
1
Libertas
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:30)
Solary
3
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
2
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:23)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:02)
Team BDS
3
Giants Gaming
3
Solary
1
Qualified
Team BDS
Giants Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Dignitas
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+3:21)
Team Liquid
3
Monkeys
3
Libertas
2
Losers' Round 2
Solary
1
August 27, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:17)
Team Liquid
3
Renault Vitality
3
August 27, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:44)
Monkeys
0
Qualified
Team Liquid
Renault Vitality

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
FC Barcelona
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:04)
Chalked
1
Guild Esports
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
Endpoint
3
Triple Trouble
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:56)
Top Blokes
3
Oxygen Esports
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:00)
Team Singularity
1
Semifinals
FC Barcelona
0
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Endpoint
3
Top Blokes
3
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:42)
Oxygen Esports
1
Qualified
Endpoint
Top Blokes
Losers' Round 1
Chalked
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
0
1
Champions Field - OT (+1:01)
Guild Esports
3
Triple Trouble
1
August 27, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Team Singularity
3
Losers' Round 2
Oxygen Esports
3
Guild Esports
2
FC Barcelona
3
August 27, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:16)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:29)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:41)
Team Singularity
2
Qualified
Oxygen Esports
FC Barcelona

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team BDS
1
August 27, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:55)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Oxygen Esports
4
Giants Gaming
4
August 27, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
FC Barcelona
2
Top Blokes
4
August 27, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Renault Vitality
2
Endpoint
4
August 27, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:10)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Liquid
0
Semifinals
Top Blokes
4
August 27, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
Endpoint
1
Finals
Oxygen Esports
1
Top Blokes
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team








Twitch








Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]