Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 5



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 5
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-03
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chalked

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

Libertas (English)

  • Producer

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top Blokes

Team Liquid

  • Observer

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Norway Seeb
Morocco itachi vs. Game 3 and 4

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Top Blokes
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Libertas
0
Team Liquid
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Solary
2
Oxygen Esports
3
Chalked
2
Team BDS
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:44)
Monkeys
0
Semifinals
Top Blokes
0
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:46)
Team Liquid
3
Oxygen Esports
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Team BDS
0
Qualified
Team Liquid
Oxygen Esports
Losers' Round 1
Libertas
2
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:08)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:02)
Solary
3
Chalked
1
Monkeys
3
Losers' Round 2
Team BDS
3
September 3, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:03)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:49)
Solary
2
Top Blokes
3
September 3, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:13)
Monkeys
1
Qualified
Team BDS
Top Blokes

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Giants Gaming
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
0
Champions Field - OT (+2:56)
Dignitas
1
Renault Vitality
3
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:03)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:35)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:33)
Guild Esports
1
Endpoint
1
September 3, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:29)
Triple Trouble
3
FC Barcelona
1
Team Singularity
3
Semifinals
Giants Gaming
1
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:56)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:14)
Renault Vitality
3
Triple Trouble
2
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:05)
Team Singularity
3
Qualified
Renault Vitality
Team Singularity
Losers' Round 1
Dignitas
0
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Champions Field - OT (+2:31)
Guild Esports
3
Endpoint
0
September 3, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
FC Barcelona
3
Losers' Round 2
Triple Trouble
3
Guild Esports
1
Giants Gaming
3
FC Barcelona
1
Qualified
Triple Trouble
Giants Gaming

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
4
September 3, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team BDS
3
Team Singularity
4
September 3, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Top Blokes
2
Team Liquid
4
September 3, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Triple Trouble
0
Oxygen Esports
4
September 3, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:56)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Giants Gaming
2
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
4
September 3, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+6:19)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:43)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:55)
Team Singularity
3
Team Liquid
0
September 3, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:26)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
Oxygen Esports
4
Finals
Renault Vitality
4
Oxygen Esports
0

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team








Twitch








Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]