Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 6



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 6
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chalked

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Libertas (English)

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • England Ethzn (Ethan Laughland)
    • England Tidsu (Craig Griffiths)
  • Producer

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Commentators/Analysts

Top Blokes

Team Liquid

  • Observer

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:12)
Endpoint
1
Giants Gaming
0
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Solary
3
Oxygen Esports
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:10)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:55)
Dignitas
1
Team BDS
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Guild Esports
0
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
0
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Solary
3
Oxygen Esports
2
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
Team BDS
3
Qualified
Solary
Team BDS
Losers' Round 1
Endpoint
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:53)
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:11)
Giants Gaming
2
Dignitas
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Guild Esports
3
Losers' Round 2
Oxygen Esports
3
September 11, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
Endpoint
0
Renault Vitality
2
September 11, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:41)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:54)
Guild Esports
3
Qualified
Oxygen Esports
Guild Esports

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Liquid
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Chalked
0
Top Blokes
3
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
FC Barcelona
2
Team Singularity
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:08)
Libertas
3
Triple Trouble
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:44)
Monkeys
3
Semifinals
Team Liquid
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:37)
Top Blokes
3
Libertas
1
Monkeys
3
Qualified
Top Blokes
Monkeys
Losers' Round 1
Chalked
1
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:02)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:45)
FC Barcelona
3
Team Singularity
2
September 11, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:24)
Triple Trouble
3
Losers' Round 2
Libertas
0
September 11, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
FC Barcelona
3
Team Liquid
3
September 11, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:28)
Triple Trouble
1
Qualified
FC Barcelona
Team Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team BDS
4
September 11, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
5
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:13)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Liquid
3
Solary
3
September 11, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
4
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:26)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
FC Barcelona
4
Top Blokes
4
September 11, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:36)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+1:10)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Guild Esports
0
Monkeys
2
September 11, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:28)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Oxygen Esports
4
Semifinals
Team BDS
4
FC Barcelona
0
Top Blokes
4
Oxygen Esports
0
Finals
Team BDS
4
Top Blokes
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team








Twitch








Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]