Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 7

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 7
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chalked

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

  • Producer

Libertas (English)

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
    • France FuuRy (Florian Marquis)
  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top Blokes

Team Liquid

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Germany doomayn
Germany Rizex45 Team Decision

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team BDS
1
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:01)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:34)
0
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:05)
Team Singularity
3
Monkeys
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:20)
Renault Vitality
2
Top Blokes
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+3:10)
Dignitas
1
Team Liquid
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Libertas
0
Semifinals
Team Singularity
1
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:07)
Monkeys
3
Top Blokes
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
5
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:19)
Team Liquid
1
Qualified
Monkeys
Top Blokes
Losers' Round 1
Team BDS
0
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Renault Vitality
3
Dignitas
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:20)
Libertas
0
Losers' Round 2
Team Liquid
2
September 18, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:26)
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:15)
Renault Vitality
3
Team Singularity
3
September 18, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:25)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:41)
Dignitas
1
Qualified
Renault Vitality
Team Singularity

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
FC Barcelona
W
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Chalked
FF
Solary
1
Triple Trouble
3
Oxygen Esports
0
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:06)
Giants Gaming
3
Guild Esports
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Endpoint
2
Semifinals
FC Barcelona
2
Triple Trouble
3
Giants Gaming
1
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:33)
Guild Esports
3
Qualified
Triple Trouble
Guild Esports
Losers' Round 1
Chalked
FF
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Solary
W
Oxygen Esports
3
September 18, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Endpoint
1
Losers' Round 2
Giants Gaming
3
September 18, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:39)
Solary
1
FC Barcelona
1
Oxygen Esports
3
Qualified
Giants Gaming
Oxygen Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Monkeys
4
September 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Oxygen Esports
0
Top Blokes
4
September 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Giants Gaming
3
Triple Trouble
4
September 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:09)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:30)
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:57)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Singularity
2
Guild Esports
2
September 18, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:41)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:47)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:02)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Renault Vitality
4
Semifinals
Monkeys
4
September 18, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
3
4
DFH Stadium (Stormy) - OT (+1:49)
Top Blokes
1
Triple Trouble
1
Renault Vitality
4
Finals
Monkeys
0
Renault Vitality
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]