Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 8

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 8
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Chalked

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

  • Commentators/Analysts

Libertas (English)

  • Producer

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • France Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
    • France FuuRy (Florian Marquis)
  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top Blokes

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team Liquid

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Germany Emre
England archie Team Decision

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:23)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:42)
Endpoint
1
Guild Esports
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:11)
Solary
2
Top Blokes
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:15)
Libertas
0
Giants Gaming
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:22)
FC Barcelona
1
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
2
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:27)
Guild Esports
3
Top Blokes
0
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Giants Gaming
3
Qualified
Guild Esports
Giants Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Endpoint
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:06)
Solary
1
Libertas
1
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:26)
FC Barcelona
3
Losers' Round 2
Top Blokes
1
September 22, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:46)
Endpoint
3
Renault Vitality
3
September 22, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
FC Barcelona
0
Qualified
Endpoint
Renault Vitality

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Triple Trouble
2
Team BDS
3
Team Singularity
0
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Dignitas
3
Monkeys
W
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Chalked
FF
Oxygen Esports
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Team Liquid
0
Semifinals
Team BDS
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:50)
Dignitas
2
Monkeys
3
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:02)
Oxygen Esports
1
Qualified
Team BDS
Monkeys
Losers' Round 1
Triple Trouble
0
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Team Singularity
3
Chalked
FF
September 22, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Team Liquid
W
Losers' Round 2
Oxygen Esports
3
Team Singularity
2
Dignitas
1
September 22, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:56)
Team Liquid
3
Qualified
Oxygen Esports
Team Liquid

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Monkeys
3
September 22, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+2:34)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:10)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Liquid
4
Guild Esports
4
September 22, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:51)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Endpoint
1
Giants Gaming
4
September 22, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:22)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Oxygen Esports
1
Team BDS
4
September 22, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Renault Vitality
0
Semifinals
Team Liquid
2
September 22, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:00)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:45)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:00)
Guild Esports
4
Giants Gaming
0
September 22, 2020 - 21:30 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:29)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:29)
Team BDS
4
Finals
Guild Esports
0
Team BDS
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]