Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 9

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid EU - Week 9
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Dignitas

  • Commentators/Analysts

Endpoint

  • Commentators/Analysts

Fadeaway

FC Barcelona

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Giants Gaming

  • Producer

Guild Esports

Libertas (Dutch)

Libertas (English)

  • Producer

Monkeys

  • Commentators/Analysts

Oxygen Esports

Renault Vitality

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer

Solary

  • Commentators/Analysts

Team BDS

  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Commentators/Analysts
  • Producer
    • England xilv (Luke Davis)

Top Blokes

Team Liquid

  • Observer

Team Singularity

Triple Trouble

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Fadeaway replaces Chalked for the last week of The Grid due to Chalked's forced forfeit.
2 Monkeys are acquired by Galaxy Racer prior to this week of The Grid.[1]


Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Netherlands Jessie
Netherlands ViolentPanda Medical Condition

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team BDS
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Libertas
0
Renault Vitality
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
3
4
Champions Field - OT (+7:45)
Team Singularity
1
Team Liquid
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4
3
Mannfield - OT (+1:48)
Triple Trouble
1
Oxygen Esports
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Dignitas
0
Semifinals
Team BDS
3
Renault Vitality
2
Team Liquid
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
1
0
Mannfield - OT (+1:36)
Oxygen Esports
0
Qualified
Team BDS
Team Liquid
Losers' Round 1
Libertas
0
September 30, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Team Singularity
3
Triple Trouble
0
September 30, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Dignitas
3
Losers' Round 2
Oxygen Esports
2
September 30, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
4
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:11)
Team Singularity
3
Renault Vitality
2
September 30, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:45)
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:19)
Dignitas
3
Qualified
Team Singularity
Dignitas

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Vodafone Giants
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:50)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:40)
Fadeaway
1
Galaxy Racer
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Top Blokes
0
Guild Esports
3
Solary
1
Endpoint CeX
2
September 30, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
FC Barcelona
3
Semifinals
Vodafone Giants
3
September 30, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:59)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:46)
Galaxy Racer
2
Guild Esports
3
FC Barcelona
1
Qualified
Vodafone Giants
Guild Esports
Losers' Round 1
Fadeaway
1
Top Blokes
3
Solary
1
September 30, 2020 - 18:50 CEST
Endpoint CeX
3
Losers' Round 2
FC Barcelona
3
September 30, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:11)
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:15)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:31)
Top Blokes
2
Galaxy Racer
3
September 30, 2020 - 19:40 CEST
Endpoint CeX
2
Qualified
FC Barcelona
Galaxy Racer

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Guild Esports
3
September 30, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:12)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:44)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Galaxy Racer
4
Team Liquid
4
September 30, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:28)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:14)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Singularity
2
Team BDS
4
September 30, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+4:19)
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:30)
6
5
Mannfield - OT (+1:50)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
FC Barcelona
0
Vodafone Giants
4
September 30, 2020 - 20:30 CEST
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Dignitas
0
Semifinals
Galaxy Racer
2
Team Liquid
4
Team BDS
3
Vodafone Giants
4
Finals
Team Liquid
1
Vodafone Giants
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]