Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: North America Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: NA Regional Event 1
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-15
End Date:
2020-08-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

ELEAGUE Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Swiss System: August 15th - 16th, 2020
    • 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: August 22nd, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: August 23rd, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5, whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. The Peeps3-09-1+83:03:13:0
2. Spacestation Gaming3-09-4+53:03:23:2
3. Charlotte Phoenix3-110-5+51:33:13:13:0
3. Susquehanna Soniqs3-110-5+53:01:33:13:1
5. Rogue3-19-5+43:03:00:33:2
6. Kansas City Pioneers3-213-7+63:12:32:33:03:0
7. Continuum3-213-10+32:32:33:13:13:2
8. Jamal Jabary3-210-9+13:10:33:11:33:1
9. The First Graders2-311-10+13:12:31:33:02:3
10. Plot Twist2-310-13-31:33:23:22:31:3
11. eUnited2-38-13-53:23:22:30:30:3
12. XSET1-35-9-40:33:01:31:3
13. Valors1-34-9-50:31:33:00:3
14. Zookeepers1-34-11-70:33:21:30:3
15. Adept0-34-9-51:32:31:3
16. Drip0-30-9-90:30:30:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group A matches from Stage 1

Group B[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. G2 Esports3-09-2+73:03:13:1
2. Team Envy3-09-3+63:03:13:2
3. NRG3-111-3+83:03:02:33:0
4. Alpine Esports3-110-3+73:01:33:03:0
5. Version13-110-6+43:13:11:33:1
6. Team Frontline3-212-6+63:01:32:33:03:0
7. 72PC3-29-903:10:30:33:03:2
8. Pittsburgh Knights3-210-11-11:33:10:33:23:2
9. Omelette2-310-11-12:33:03:20:32:3
10. Nefarious2-310-12-23:21:33:11:32:3
11. Crimson Wings2-36-11-50:33:23:00:30:3
12. Team Meteor1-35-9-40:30:33:02:3
13. Mamba Mode Gaming1-34-9-50:33:01:30:3
14. fishhr friends, not food1-33-11-80:30:33:20:3
15. Hc eSports0-33-9-61:32:30:3
15. Infinite Shots0-33-9-60:31:32:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group B matches from Stage 1

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Spacestation Gaming3-09-1+83:13:03:0
2. Team Envy3-09-2+73:13:13:0
3. NRG3-19-3+63:00:33:03:0
4. G2 Esports3-19-4+53:03:00:33:1
5. The Peeps3-19-6+33:23:00:33:1
6. Alpine Esports3-212-8+42:33:11:33:13:0
7. Pittsburgh Knights3-212-9+31:33:22:33:03:1
8. Susquehanna Soniqs3-210-1000:33:11:33:23:1
9. Kansas City Pioneers2-37-10-33:00:33:10:31:3
9. Rogue2-38-11-33:11:33:11:30:3
11. Team Frontline2-38-13-53:20:33:21:31:3
12. Version11-37-10-30:32:33:12:3
13. Charlotte Phoenix1-36-11-51:31:33:21:3
14. 72PC1-34-10-61:33:10:30:3
15. Jamal Jabary0-35-9-42:31:32:3
16. Continuum0-32-9-70:31:31:3

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Spacestation Gaming
3
August 23, 2020 - 13:20 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:47)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:37)
Soniqs
0
G2 Esports
2
August 23, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:35)
4
5
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:08)
The Peeps
3
Team Envy
3
Pittsburgh Knights
2
NRG
3
Alpine Esports
0
Semifinals
Spacestation Gaming
4
The Peeps
3
Team Envy
0
August 23, 2020 - 14:10 PDT
0
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:13)
NRG
4
Finals
Spacestation Gaming
4
August 23, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:13)
2
1
Utopia Coliseum (Dusk) - OT (+0:14)
NRG
1


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 178 354
Average Viewers 61 730
Hours Watched 1 615 248

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]