Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: North America Regional Event 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: NA Regional Event 2
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-12
End Date:
2020-09-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

ELEAGUE Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)

French Broadcast[edit]

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Swiss System: September 12th - 13th, 2020
    • 32 Team Swiss System Format, split between 2 groups.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: September 19th, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: September 20th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
    • Quarterfinals are Bo5, whilst Semifinals and Grand Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 Down Two Earth acquires Continuum prior to Stage 2 of the Regional.[1]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. The Peeps3-09-4+53:03:23:2
2. Kansas City Pioneers3-09-5+43:23:23:1
3. Rogue3-111-4+73:02:33:13:0
4. Spacestation Gaming3-111-5+63:02:33:13:1
5. G2 Esports3-110-6+43:13:21:33:0
6. Continuum3-212-9+33:02:31:33:23:1
7. XSET3-212-10+22:33:23:11:33:1
8. Plot Twist3-210-1000:33:21:33:23:0
9. Version12-38-10-23:12:33:00:30:3
10. eUnited2-39-13-41:33:21:33:21:3
10. Zookeepers2-39-13-43:23:22:30:31:3
12. Charlotte Phoenix1-39-10-12:32:33:12:3
13. Flash Point1-37-11-40:32:33:22:3
14. 8-bit Esports1-35-11-60:33:20:32:3
15. Morning Light0-34-9-51:32:31:3
15. ostyn0-34-9-50:32:32:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group A matches from Stage 1

Group B[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. NRG3-09-0+93:03:03:0
2. Nefarious3-09-2+73:03:13:1
3. Alpine Esports3-111-6+53:02:33:13:2
3. Team Frontline3-110-5+53:01:33:13:1
5. Team Envy3-110-6+43:13:11:33:1
6. Pittsburgh Knights3-212-9+33:01:33:22:33:1
7. Adept3-211-10+10:33:22:33:23:0
8. Jamal Jabary3-210-1000:33:11:33:13:2
9. Omelette2-39-10-13:00:33:11:32:3
10. 72PC2-38-10-20:31:33:13:01:3
11. Susquehanna Soniqs2-37-12-53:13:20:31:30:3
12. Infinite Shots1-37-11-41:31:33:22:3
12. Zaboomafoo1-36-10-41:33:11:31:3
14. Crimson Wings1-34-11-70:33:21:30:3
15. And There It Is0-34-9-50:32:32:3
16. AllMid0-33-9-60:32:31:3

 Click here for detailed results of Group B matches from Stage 1

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Kansas City Pioneers3-09-0+93:03:03:0
2. NRG3-09-1+83:13:03:0
3. Spacestation Gaming3-111-6+52:33:03:13:2
4. G2 Esports3-19-5+43:10:33:03:1
5. Team Envy3-19-7+23:23:10:33:1
6. The Peeps3-212-8+41:33:03:22:33:0
7. XSET3-211-8+33:11:33:11:33:0
8. Alpine Esports3-211-9+22:33:00:33:13:2
9. Rogue2-39-10-13:03:10:31:32:3
10. Team Frontline2-38-10-21:33:01:33:10:3
11. Pittsburgh Knights2-39-13-43:21:32:33:20:3
12. Jamal Jabary1-36-9-31:30:33:02:3
13. Plot Twist1-35-10-53:10:31:31:3
14. Adept1-34-11-70:30:33:21:3
15. Nefarious0-33-9-61:30:32:3
16. Down Two Earth0-30-9-90:30:30:3

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Kansas City Pioneers
3
Alpine Esports
2
G2 Esports
2
September 20, 2020 - 12:40 PDT
1
2
Forbidden Temple - OT (+1:26)
Team Envy
3
NRG
3
September 20, 2020 - 11:50 PDT
1
2
Aquadome - OT (+0:53)
XSET
2
Spacestation Gaming
1
September 20, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
1
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+3:40)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:34)
The Peeps
3
Semifinals
Kansas City Pioneers
2
September 20, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
3
Aquadome - OT (+2:11)
Team Envy
4
NRG
4
September 20, 2020 - 14:20 PDT
The Peeps
0
Finals
Team Envy
0
September 20, 2020 - 16:00 PDT
3
4
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:20)
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:14)
NRG
4


Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]