Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid NA - Week 6

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid NA - Week 6
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Alpine Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)
    • United States Turtle (Isaac App)

Charlotte Phoenix

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

eUnited

  • Commentators/Analysts

G2 Esports

  • Hosts:

Kansas City Pioneers

NRG Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

Omelette

  • Commentators/Analysts

Pittsburgh Knights

  • Commentators/Analysts

Plot Twist

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Rogue

Spacestation Gaming

Susquehanna Soniqs

Team Envy

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • United States Stax (Sean Stackhouse)
    • United States Jorby (Joey Ahrens)

The Peeps

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • United States Shope (Grant Shope)
    • Canada Seb (Sebastien Martin-Schultz)

Version1

XSET

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Spacestation Gaming
2
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+1:20)
Charlotte Phoenix
3
Rogue
0
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:43)
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:10)
Alpine Esports
3
G2 Esports
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Plot Twist
0
Pittsburgh Knights
2
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:13)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:53)
XSET
3
Semifinals
Charlotte Phoenix
0
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Alpine Esports
3
G2 Esports
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
XSET
2
Qualified
Alpine Esports
G2 Esports
Losers' Round 1
Spacestation Gaming
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:10)
Rogue
2
Plot Twist
1
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:20)
Pittsburgh Knights
3
Losers' Round 2
XSET
0
September 10, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+1:28)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:50)
Spacestation Gaming
3
Charlotte Phoenix
0
September 10, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:15)
Pittsburgh Knights
3
Qualified
Spacestation Gaming
Pittsburgh Knights

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Envy
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Soniqs
1
Kansas City Pioneers
1
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:57)
Omelette
3
NRG
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
eUnited
2
The Peeps
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
4
5
DFH Stadium - OT (+9:06)
Version1
2
Semifinals
Team Envy
2
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Omelette
3
NRG
0
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:16)
The Peeps
3
Qualified
Omelette
The Peeps
Losers' Round 1
Soniqs
3
Kansas City Pioneers
2
eUnited
3
September 10, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Version1
1
Losers' Round 2
NRG
3
September 10, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
Soniqs
0
Team Envy
3
September 10, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
eUnited
1
Qualified
NRG
Team Envy

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Alpine Esports
1
September 10, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+7:30)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:19)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
NRG
4
Omelette
1
September 10, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Pittsburgh Knights
4
G2 Esports
4
September 10, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:26)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Team Envy
3
The Peeps
1
September 10, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:55)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:36)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Spacestation Gaming
4
Semifinals
NRG
4
September 10, 2020 - 18:30 PDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:34)
Pittsburgh Knights
3
G2 Esports
4
September 10, 2020 - 18:30 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:16)
Spacestation Gaming
2
Finals
NRG
2
September 10, 2020 - 19:30 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:11)
G2 Esports
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]