Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid NA - Week 9



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Fall: The Grid NA - Week 9
League Information
Series:
Rocket_League_Championship_Series RLCS: The Grid
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$10,000 USD
Date:
2020-09-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS: The Grid is a weekly tournament circuit introduced in RLCS X that brings top teams together to battle for Grid Points and a spot at International Majors.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Alpine Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)
    • United States Turtle (Isaac App)

Charlotte Phoenix

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

eUnited

  • Commentators/Analysts

G2 Esports

Kansas City Pioneers

NRG Esports

  • Commentators/Analysts

Omelette

  • Commentators/Analysts

Pittsburgh Knights

  • Commentators/Analysts

Plot Twist

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • TBA

Rogue

Spacestation Gaming

Susquehanna Soniqs

Team Envy

  • Commentators/Analysts
    • United States Stax (Sean Stackhouse)
    • United States Jorby (Joey Ahrens)

The Peeps

  • Commentators/Analysts

Version1

XSET

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • 2 groups are merged in order to avoid rematches.
    • Double Elimination Bracket where Top 2 teams from each group - 8 in total - advance to Playoffs.
      • All matches are Bo5.
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
      • Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD and Grid Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
United States Sea-Bass
United States BeastMode vs. Game 5
vs.
Wales creamz
United States majicbear vs.
vs.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A & B[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:43)
Alpine Esports
0
Omelette
2
Pittsburgh Knights
3
Spacestation Gaming
FF
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Spacestation Gaming is unavailable as the roster is moving to a team house.
Soniqs
W
Team Envy
3
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
eUnited
2
Semifinals
NRG Esports
3
Pittsburgh Knights
1
Soniqs
0
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Team Envy
3
Qualified
NRG Esports
Team Envy
Losers' Round 1
Alpine Esports
0
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:53)
Omelette
3
Spacestation Gaming
FF
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Spacestation Gaming is unavailable as the roster is moving to a team house.
eUnited
W
Losers' Round 2
Soniqs
3
September 29, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:26)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:49)
Omelette
2
Pittsburgh Knights
1
September 29, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:12)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
eUnited
3
Qualified
Soniqs
eUnited

Group C & D[edit]

Quarterfinals
The Peeps
3
Plot Twist
1
G2 Esports
0
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:39)
XSET
3
Kansas City Pioneers
3
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
Charlotte Phoenix
0
Version1
3
September 29, 2020 - 15:00 PDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:13)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+4:08)
Rogue
1
Semifinals
The Peeps
3
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:56)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:01)
XSET
2
Kansas City Pioneers
2
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
Version1
3
Qualified
The Peeps
Version1
Losers' Round 1
Plot Twist
0
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
G2 Esports
3
Charlotte Phoenix
2
September 29, 2020 - 15:50 PDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:31)
Rogue
3
Losers' Round 2
Kansas City Pioneers
0
September 29, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
G2 Esports
3
XSET
1
September 29, 2020 - 16:40 PDT
Rogue
3
Qualified
G2 Esports
Rogue

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Envy
2
September 29, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Rogue
4
NRG Esports
4
September 29, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:33)
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:32)
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
G2 Esports
2
The Peeps
4
September 29, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
Soniqs
0
Version1
4
September 29, 2020 - 17:30 PDT
Teams qualifying to the Playoffs through the Winners' side of their brackets receive a 1 game advantage in the Quarterfinals.
eUnited
3
Semifinals
Rogue
1
September 29, 2020 - 18:30 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:32)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:21)
NRG Esports
4
The Peeps
4
Version1
2
Finals
NRG Esports
4
The Peeps
1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]