Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - ESL Oceanic Championship: Fall - Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - ESL Oceanic Championship: Fall Regional Event 1
League Information
Series:
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-08-16
End Date:
2020-08-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:

RL Oceania Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

A graphical explanation of the Swiss System format
  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Double Elimination: August 16th, 2020
    • 32 Team Double Elimination Format, split between 8 groups of 4.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: August 22nd, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 12 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: August 23rd, 2020
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.
    • Team proceeding from Winners' Final will be given a +1 Game Advantage for Grand Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

1 The former Canberra Havoc roster, now Attack of the Invisible Ninja, were invited after the Team Esper roster were banned from RLCS and the Overt roster disbanded.
2 Attack of the Invisible Ninja is acquired by Canberra Havoc once more prior to the commencement of the tournament.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Vive
Australia Leviathan vs. Stage 2 - Round 4
vs. Stage 2 - Round 5

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semi-finals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
AnnoDomini
0
6Mans Battalion
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
L.C.T.
1
Winners' Finals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
6Mans Battalion
0
Losers' Round 1
AnnoDomini
0
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
L.C.T.
3
Losers' Finals
6Mans Battalion
3
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:37)
L.C.T.
1
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
6Mans Battalion

Group B[edit]

Semi-finals
No Dramas
2
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+5:02)
Dire Wolves
3
Blaabl
0
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Obunga
3
Winners' Finals
Dire Wolves
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Obunga
1
Losers' Round 1
No Dramas
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Blaabl
2
Losers' Finals
Obunga
2
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:04)
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:14)
No Dramas
3
Qualified
Dire Wolves
No Dramas

Group C[edit]

Semi-finals
Mindfreak
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:30)
Sneakybois
2
Southern Stars
0
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:39)
Trash
3
Winners' Finals
Mindfreak
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:00)
Trash
1
Losers' Round 1
Sneakybois
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Southern Stars
0
Losers' Finals
Trash
1
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
Sneakybois
3
Qualified
Mindfreak
Sneakybois

Group D[edit]

Semi-finals
Renegades
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Best Girl
0
The Peeps
1
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Hazard Esports
3
Winners' Finals
Renegades
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Hazard Esports
1
Losers' Round 1
Best Girl
1
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
The Peeps
3
Losers' Finals
Hazard Esports
3
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
The Peeps
1
Qualified
Renegades
Hazard Esports

Group E[edit]

Semi-finals
FURY
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:08)
Relentless
2
Team HSP
1
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Team Ferox
3
Winners' Finals
FURY
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Team Ferox
1
Losers' Round 1
Relentless
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Team HSP
0
Losers' Finals
Team Ferox
3
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
Relentless
0
Qualified
FURY
Team Ferox

Group F[edit]

Semi-finals
Gaming Gamers
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Fall Girls
1
Lele's
FF
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
R!OT Gaming
W
Winners' Finals
Gaming Gamers
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
R!OT Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
Fall Girls
W
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Lele's
FF
Losers' Finals
R!OT Gaming
3
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
Fall Girls
0
Qualified
Gaming Gamers
R!OT Gaming

Group G[edit]

Semi-finals
Cringe Society
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
The Wumbologists
0
no clue
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Carrying a Rank X
2
Winners' Finals
Cringe Society
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
no clue
0
Losers' Round 1
The Wumbologists
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+6:47)
Carrying a Rank X
1
Losers' Finals
no clue
2
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
The Wumbologists
3
Qualified
Cringe Society
The Wumbologists

Group H[edit]

Semi-finals
Canberra Havoc
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
Gawk Gawk
0
Forbidden Gaming
3
August 16, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:30)
Vort Central
1
Winners' Finals
Canberra Havoc
3
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
Forbidden Gaming
0
Losers' Round 1
Gawk Gawk
0
August 16, 2020 - 19:15 AEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:16)
Vort Central
3
Losers' Finals
Forbidden Gaming
2
August 16, 2020 - 20:00 AEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:48)
Vort Central
3
Qualified
Canberra Havoc
Vort Central

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
1. Renegades4-012-53:03:13:23:2
2. Mindfreak4-114-43:03:02:33:03:1
3. Cringe Society4-114-63:03:13:22:33:0
4. Gaming Gamers3-213-62:33:02:33:03:0
5. Ground Zero Gaming3-211-63:03:02:33:00:3
6. Vort Central3-212-82:33:03:23:01:3
7. FURY 3-29-83:10:33:00:33:1
8. Dire Wolves3-210-113:21:33:20:33:1
9. Canberra Havoc2-310-113:01:32:33:21:3
10. Sneakybois2-37-100:30:33:03:11:3
11. R!OT Gaming2-36-130:33:23:20:30:3
12. No Dramas1-35-90:33:00:32:3
13. Hazard Esports1-36-113:20:32:31:3
14. Team Ferox1-33-90:30:30:33:0
15. 6Mans Battalion1-33-110:30:33:20:3
16. The Wumbologists0-45-121:32:32:30:3

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Renegades
4
August 23, 2020 - 17:30 AEST
Gaming Gamers
0
Mindfreak
2
August 23, 2020 - 18:30 AEST
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:35)
Cringe Society
4
Winners' Finals
Renegades
0
August 23, 2020 - 20:30 AEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:03)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+2:32)
2
3
Mannfield - OT (+0:05)
Cringe Society
4
Losers' Round 1
Gaming Gamers
2
Mindfreak
4
Losers' Finals
Renegades
4
August 23, 2020 - 21:30 AEST
Mindfreak
2
Grand Finals
Cringe Society
4
August 23, 2020 - 22:30 AEST
3
2
Mannfield - OT (+3:12)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:41)
Renegades
2


Player Accolades[edit]

Peak Performance MVP[edit]

Statistics[edit]

ESL Rocket League Oceanic ChampionshipRLCS Season X - Oceania: Fall - Regional Event 1 Stats
WeekTotal ScoreScore per game per playerTotal GoalsGoals per game per playerTotal AssistsAssists per game per playerTotal SavesSaves per game per playerTotal ShotsShots per game per playerTotal GamesTotal Overtimes
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Stage 1
234,796273.664840.563550.4110591.2317662.0614313
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Stage 2
249,492286.774930.573700.439871.1318312.1014530
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Playoffs
62,599326.041180.611000.522461.284402.29326
Combined546,887284.8410950.578250.4322921.1940372.1032049

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

Stage 1 (Top 32)[edit]

Stage 2 (Top 16)[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]