Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

RLCS Season X - ESL Oceanic Championship: Fall - Regional Event 3



[e][h]RLCS Season X - ESL Oceanic Championship: Fall Regional Event 3
League Information
Series:
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Oceania Oceania
Prize pool:
$25,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-09-27
End Date:
2020-10-04
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

RL Oceania Broadcast[edit]

  • Producer
    • Australia Dover (Benjamin O'Connor)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Stage 1 - 32 Team Double Elimination: September 27th, 2020
    • 32 Team Double Elimination Format, split between 8 groups of 4.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 2 Teams per group - 16 in total - proceed to Stage 2
    • Bottom 16 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 2 - 16 Team Swiss System: October 3rd, 2020
    • 16 Team Swiss System Format.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 Teams proceed to Stage 3
    • Bottom 8 Teams are eliminated.

  • Stage 3 - Playoffs: October 4th, 2020
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Roster moves[edit]

Participants[edit]

Notes:

1 Gaming Gamers and Vort Central are rewarded the auto-qualification spots from RLCS X: Fall Split - Event #2 as Renegades and Cringe Society have already qualified for this event.[1]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Lunar
New Zealand KennySalmon vs. Stage 1 - Semi-Finals
vs. Stage 1 - Winners' Finals
Australia fluqwit
Australia Eli vs. Stage 1 - Semi-Finals
vs. Stage 1 - Losers' Round 1
vs. Stage 1 - Loser's Finals
Australia Flukesyy
Australia Butters vs. Stage 1 - Semi-Finals
vs. Stage 1 - Losers' Round 1

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semi-finals
Cringe Society
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Team 1
0
Southern Stars
3
Forbidden Gaming
2
Winners' Finals
Cringe Society
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Southern Stars
0
Losers' Round 1
Forbidden Gaming
W
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Team 1
FF
Losers' Finals
Southern Stars
3
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:05)
Forbidden Gaming
0
Qualified
Cringe Society
Southern Stars

Group B[edit]

Semi-finals
Gaming Gamers
1
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:38)
We've read Ninja's book
3
no clue
1
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:05)
Team Ferox
3
Winners' Finals
We've read Ninja's book
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:17)
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+3:03)
Team Ferox
2
Losers' Round 1
no clue
0
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Gaming Gamers
3
Losers' Finals
Team Ferox
2
Gaming Gamers
3
Qualified
We've read Ninja's book
Gaming Gamers

Group C[edit]

Semi-finals
Mindfreak
3
Orgless
1
Solicit
2
Globo Gym Purple Cobras
3
Winners' Finals
Mindfreak
3
Globo Gym Purple Cobras
2
Losers' Round 1
Solicit
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Orgless
0
Losers' Finals
Globo Gym Purple Cobras
0
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
Solicit
3
Qualified
Mindfreak
Solicit

Group D[edit]

Semi-finals
Canberra Havoc
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
We Dem Chimps
1
Hazard Esports
2
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
2
3
R!OT Gaming
3
Winners' Finals
Canberra Havoc
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
R!OT Gaming
1
Losers' Round 1
Hazard Esports
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+0:37)
5
4
Mannfield - OT (+1:01)
We Dem Chimps
1
Losers' Finals
R!OT Gaming
0
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
Hazard Esports
3
Qualified
Canberra Havoc
Hazard Esports

Group E[edit]

Semi-finals
Renegades
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Fire Scale eSports
0
Cool Guys
3
Obunga
1
Winners' Finals
Renegades
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
4
3
Mannfield (Stormy) - OT (+0:06)
Cool Guys
0
Losers' Round 1
Obunga
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Fire Scale eSports
0
Losers' Finals
Cool Guys
0
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
Obunga
3
Qualified
Renegades
Obunga

Group F[edit]

Semi-finals
Vort Central
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
SSS
0
For Pakistan
0
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Sneakybois
3
Winners' Finals
Vort Central
1
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
1
0
Mannfield - OT (+0:39)
Sneakybois
3
Losers' Round 1
For Pakistan
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:22)
SSS
0
Losers' Finals
Vort Central
3
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
4
3
Mannfield - OT (+2:57)
For Pakistan
0
Qualified
Sneakybois
Vort Central

Group G[edit]

Semi-finals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Adelaar
2
Spectral Gaming
0
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Relentless
3
Winners' Finals
Ground Zero Gaming
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
Relentless
0
Losers' Round 1
Spectral Gaming
2
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+3:20)
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:38)
Adelaar
3
Losers' Finals
Relentless
3
September 27, 2020 - 12:30 AEST
Adelaar
0
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
Relentless

Group H[edit]

Semi-finals
FURY
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Peak Esports Club
0
Blaabl
0
September 27, 2020 - 11:00 AEST
Dire Wolves
3
Winners' Finals
FURY
3
Dire Wolves
2
Losers' Round 1
Blaabl
3
September 27, 2020 - 11:45 AEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:21)
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:18)
Peak Esports Club
0
Losers' Finals
Dire Wolves
3
Blaabl
1
Qualified
FURY
Dire Wolves

Stage 2[edit]

#TeamMatchesGamesGDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5
. Cringe Society- 00:0
. Renegades- 00:0
. We've read Ninja's book- 00:0
. Mindfreak- 00:0
. Canberra Havoc- 00:0
. Sneakybois- 00:0
. Ground Zero Gaming- 00:0
. FURY - 00:0
. Southern Stars- 00:0
. Gaming Gamers- 00:0
. Solicit- 00:0
. Hazard Esports- 00:0
. Obunga- 00:0
. Vort Central- 00:0
. Relentless- 00:0
. Dire Wolves- 00:0

 Click here for detailed results of Stage 2 matches

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Semifinals
 
 
 
 
Finals
 
 


Player Accolades[edit]

Peak Performance MVP[edit]

Statistics[edit]

ESL Rocket League Oceanic ChampionshipRLCS Season X - Oceania: Fall - Regional Event 3 Stats
WeekTotal ScoreScore per game per playerTotal GoalsGoals per game per playerTotal AssistsAssists per game per playerTotal SavesSaves per game per playerTotal ShotsShots per game per playerTotal GamesTotal Overtimes
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Stage 1
294,858341.276140.714720.5511731.3621962.5414418
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Stage 2
ESL Rocket League Oceanic Championship
Playoffs
Combined294,858341.276140.714720.5511731.3621962.5414418


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Replay files can be found here:

Stage 1 (Top 32)[edit]

Stage 2 (Top 16)[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]

  1. [Inside Source]