Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

RLCS Season X - Spring: Europe Regional Event 1

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki



[e][h]RLCS Season X - Spring: EU Regional Event 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-03-11
End Date:
2021-03-14
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
20
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
  • Analyst:

UGC Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

Dutch Broadcast[edit]

  • Analyst:

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 11th - March 12th
    • 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
    • Round Robin Bo5
      • Tiebreakers:
        • In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
    • Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
    • 5th place of each group is eliminated.

  • Knockout Gauntlet - March 13th
    • 16 teams.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.

  • Playoffs - March 14th
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Oxygen Esports release their roster prior to the start of the event.[1] Solary acquires the roster.[2]
2 Pepsii renames to Pirates prior to the start of the event.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS4-012-5+7
2.Team QuesoTeam Queso Team Queso2-210-6+4
3.Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer Galaxy Racer2-210-9+1
4.AetherAether Aether2-27-9-2
5.PiratesPirates Pirates0-42-12-10
Round 1
March 11, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
0
Round 4
March 12, 2021 - 17:00 CET
3
1
3
2
Round 5
3
2
March 12, 2021 - 16:50UTC
1
- OT
(+15:19)
2
3
0

Group B[edit]

Group B
1.SolarySolary Solary3-111-5+6
2.Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality3-110-5+5
3.Godsmilla's TeamGodsmilla's Team Godsmilla's Team2-27-8-1
4.Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX Endpoint CeX2-27-8-1
5.Alpha AFAlpha AF Alpha AF0-43-12-9
Round 1
March 11, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
1
March 11, 2021 - 18:00UTC
3
2
2
1
3
0
Round 2
1
3
Round 3
0
3
Round 4
March 12, 2021 - 17:00 CET
3
0
Round 5
3
0
March 12, 2021 - 16:55UTC
2
- OT
(+0:37)
1
3
1
March 12, 2021 - 18:00UTC
3
4
4
- OT
(+1:21)
3
2
- OT
(+3:54)
1

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Top BlokesTop Blokes Top Blokes3-110-7+3
2.Rix.GGRix.GG Rix.GG2-210-7+3
3.DignitasDignitas Dignitas2-28-80
4.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-27-9-2
5.TrainHard eSportTrainHard eSport TrainHard eSport1-37-11-4
Round 1
March 11, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
0
March 11, 2021 - 18:00UTC
3
2
3
2
3
0
March 11, 2021 - 18:00UTC
2
1
Round 4
March 12, 2021 - 19:30 CET
0
3
March 12, 2021 - 18:45UTC
0
- OT
(+0:04)
1
Round 5
2
3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants Vodafone Giants3-111-5+6
2.Guild EsportsGuild Esports Guild Esports3-110-6+4
3.Team SingularityTeam Singularity Team Singularity2-27-70
4.White DemonsWhite Demons White Demons2-26-8-2
5.3 Musketeers3 Musketeers 3 Musketeers0-44-12-8
Round 1
March 11, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
1
3
0
March 11, 2021 - 18:00UTC
3
2
Round 2
3
1
March 11, 2021 - 19:00UTC
2
1
1
2
Round 3
3
1
March 11, 2021 - 20:00UTC
1
2
2
1
2
1
0
3
March 11, 2021 - 20:00UTC
2
3
1
2
Round 4
March 12, 2021 - 19:00 CET
3
0
March 12, 2021 - 18:00UTC
1
3
Round 5
3
0

Knockout Gauntlet[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
3
0
March 13, 2021 - 16:30UTC
3
- OT
(+0:10)
2
2
3
3
1
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
3
3
2
1
3
1
3
2
3
3
0
March 13, 2021 - 18:00UTC
2
1
2
3

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
4
0
4
3
4
2
March 14, 2021 - 18:35UTC
2
- OT
(+0:18)
3
2
1
2
- OT
(+2:41)
1
0
4
4
2
1
4
4
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcasts[edit]

Team Broadcasts (Day 0)[edit]

Group A[edit]
Team
AetherAether
Galaxy RacerGalaxy Racer
PiratesPirates
Team BDSTeam BDS
Team QuesoTeam Queso
Twitch




Group B[edit]
Team
Alpha AFAlpha AF
Endpoint CeXEndpoint CeX
Godsmilla's TeamGodsmilla's Team
Team VitalityTeam Vitality
SolarySolary
Twitch




Group C[edit]
Team
Rix.GGRix.GG
Team LiquidTeam Liquid
Top BlokesTop Blokes
TrainHard eSportTrainHard eSport
DignitasDignitas
Twitch




Group D[edit]
Team
Vodafone GiantsVodafone Giants
Guild EsportsGuild Esports
Team SingularityTeam Singularity
White DemonsWhite Demons
3 Musketeers3 Musketeers
Twitch



Previews[edit]

Replay Files[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]