Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
RLCS Season X - Spring: Europe Regional Event 3
From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
< Rocket League Championship Series | Season X | Spring | Europe
RLCS Season X - Spring: EU Regional Event 3
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Online
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-15
End Date:
2021-04-18
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Teams
Number of teams:
20
Chronology
RLCS Season X is the second RLCS season in 2020, crossing over into 2021. This season introduces the most major changes to the RLCS system yet with League Play and bi-annual seasons being abandoned, replaced with an open circuit. 3 splits - Fall, Winter, Spring - each have 3 regional events leading into an international major. Within all these events, each team collects points that will determine whether they will qualify for the World Championship.
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
Primary Broadcast[edit]
- Host:
- Liefx (Brody Moore)
- Analyst:
- Gibbs (Randy Gibbons)
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Observer:
- ThatGuyCrasher (Robin Engström)
UGC/Dazerin Broadcast[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Stax (Sean Stackhouse)
- Dazerin (Demar Williams)
- Spaceman (Sean Rogers)
- SUP3RSoN1K (Jason Burns)
French Broadcast[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Bachi (Léo Bouchoux)
- Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
- FuuRy (Florian Marquis)
- LifeIsCool (Robin Pachot-Giroux)
- Rasmelthor (Clément Coupart)
- Finish (Geoffrey Perrot)
- Azerkills (Léo Martinot)
- Razorback (Thomas Dardart)
- ImaginaXion (Thibaut Mghaoues)
- Damascus (Samad Abdessadki)
Dutch Broadcast[edit]
- Analyst:
- Commentators/Analysts:
- A Random Chicken (Dennis van der Meer)
- Cha0s (Liam De Cuypere)
- Ernst (Maarten van Helden)
- Finnerdt (Finn Groothengel)
- Gentleman Bo (Bo Scheermeijer)
- Petitie Pietie (Pieter Boermans)
- Rayness (Rens Harkema)
- Producer:
- Paul Shepherd (Paul Beije)
Spanish Broadcast[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
Format[edit]
- Group Stage - April 15th - April 16th
- 20 teams - split into 4 groups of 5.
- Round Robin Bo5
- Tiebreakers:
- In the case of a tie, game differential is the primary tiebreaker that seeds the teams, followed by Head to Head.
- Tiebreakers:
- Top two of each group qualify to the Winners' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
- Places 3 and 4 of each group qualify to the Losers' Bracket of the Knockout Gauntlet.
- 5th place of each group is eliminated.
- Knockout Gauntlet - April 17th
- 16 teams.
- Double Elimination Bracket.
- All matches are Bo5.
- Top 8 - 4 from the Winners' and 4 from the Losers' Bracket - advance to the Playoffs.
- Playoffs - April 18th
- Single Elimination Bracket.
- All matches are Bo7.
- Single Elimination Bracket.
Prize Pool[edit]
$100,000 USD and RLCS Circuit Ranking Points are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
- 1 BS+COMPETITION acquires Godsmilla's Team prior to the start of the event.[1]
Substitutes[edit]
Substitutes Information | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | ID | Replacing | ID | Description | ||
Freecant | Kash | vs. vs. Group Stage vs. Group Stage vs. Knockout Gauntlet | Group Stage
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Legend |
---|
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Winners' Bracket |
Advance to the Knockout Gauntlet - Losers' Bracket |
Eliminated |
[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-1 | 11-5 | +6 | |||
2. | 3-1 | 9-8 | +1 | |||
3. | 2-2 | 7-9 | -2 | |||
4. | 1-3 | 7-9 | -2 | |||
5. | 1-3 | 6-9 | -3 |
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Round 2
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
Round 3
3
0
3
: 0
0
3
0
: 3
Round 4
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 16, 2021 - 16:50 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
Round 5
3
1
3
: 1
April 16, 2021 - 18:20 CEST
[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-1 | 10-5 | +5 | |||
2. | 2-2 | 8-7 | +1 | |||
3. | 2-2 | 7-7 | 0 | |||
4. | 2-2 | 7-9 | -2 | |||
5. | 1-3 | 5-9 | -4 |
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Round 2
1
3
1
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
0
3
0
: 3
Round 3
1
3
1
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
3
0
3
: 0
Round 4
April 16, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
0
3
0
: 3
3
1
3
: 1
April 16, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Round 5
3
1
3
: 1
April 16, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
[edit]
Group C | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 4-0 | 12-5 | +7 | |||
2. | 3-1 | 11-6 | +5 | |||
3. | 2-2 | 10-9 | +1 | |||
4. | 1-3 | 6-10 | -4 | |||
5. | 0-4 | 3-12 | -9 |
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Round 2
2
3
2
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
Round 3
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 15, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
Round 4
April 16, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 16, 2021 - 18:55 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
April 16, 2021 - 18:55 CEST
Round 5
[edit]
Group D | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 3-1 | 11-5 | +6 | |||
2. | 3-1 | 9-7 | +2 | |||
3. | 2-2 | 6-9 | -3 | |||
4. | 1-3 | 7-9 | -2 | |||
5. | 1-3 | 8-11 | -3 |
Round 1
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
Round 2
3
0
3
: 0
2
3
2
: 3
April 15, 2021 - 19:45 CEST
Round 3
3
1
3
: 1
April 15, 2021 - 20:30 CEST
Round 4
April 16, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 16, 2021 - 16:45 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 16, 2021 - 16:50 CEST
Round 5
Knockout Gauntlet[edit]
Upper Bracket Round 1
Upper Bracket Round 1
UB Round 1
UBR1
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
1
3
: 1
April 17, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
3
1
3
: 1
April 17, 2021 - 17:45 CEST
3
1
3
: 1
April 17, 2021 - 18:30 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
April 17, 2021 - 19:15 CEST
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
3
: 0
3
2
3
: 2
April 17, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
April 17, 2021 - 17:40 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
April 17, 2021 - 19:35 CEST
1
3
1
: 3
April 17, 2021 - 18:20 CEST
3
2
3
: 2
April 17, 2021 - 20:15 CEST
2
3
2
: 3
April 17, 2021 - 20:50 CEST
Playoffs[edit]
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
4
3
4
: 3
April 18, 2021 - 17:00 CEST
4
1
4
: 1
April 18, 2021 - 18:00 CEST
4
3
4
: 3
April 18, 2021 - 21:00 CEST
4
3
4
: 3
April 18, 2021 - 19:00 CEST
4
2
4
: 2
April 18, 2021 - 20:00 CEST
3
4
3
: 4
April 18, 2021 - 22:00 CEST
4
1
4
: 1
April 18, 2021 - 23:00 CEST
Additional Content[edit]
Streams[edit]
Main Broadcasts[edit]
- Rocket League on Twitch
- UGC on Twitch
- Dazerin on Twitch
- Rocket League Esports on YouTube
- Rocket Baguette on Twitch
- Rocket Benelux on Twitch
- DreamHack Spain on Twitch
Team Broadcasts (Day 0)[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group B[edit]
Group C[edit]
Group D[edit]
Previews[edit]
Replays[edit]
Interviews[edit]
Viewership Statistics[edit]
Viewership Stats | ||
---|---|---|
Peak Viewers | 138 867 | |
Average Viewers | 99 600 | |
Hours Watched | 1 892 387 |
External Links[edit]
References[edit]